Current Affairs - November 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Reserve Bank of India has lifted restrictions imposed on which of the following credit card issuer?

A. Diners Club International Limited
B. American Express
C. VISA
D. Mastercard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI lifted restrictions imposed on 23rd April 2021 with immediate effect on credit card issuer Diners Club International Ltd to onboard new customers.

2. 

SpaceX launched which Indian-origin astronaut led Crew 3 mission to International Space Station?

A. Sirisha Bandla
B. Renku Devi
C. Raja Chari
D. Ravish Malhotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US Space agency NASA and the Elon Musk-owned private rocket company SpaceX have launched the "Crew 3" mission. This new SpaceX Crew Dragon capsule carrying four astronauts including Indian origin Raja Chari to the International Space Station (ISS) as part of the company's Crew-3 mission has docked successfully at the orbiting lab on Thursday.

3. 

Whose birth anniversary is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas?

A. Kunwar Singh
B. Mangal Pandey
C. Birsa Munda
D. Nana Sahib

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government is all set to mark the birth anniversary of iconic tribal leader Birsa Munda as " Janjatiya Gaurav Divas" with Prime Minister Narendra Modi leading the celebrations.

4. 

Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of My11Circle?

A. Bhuvneshwar Kumar
B. Mohammed Siraj
C. K L Rahul
D. Rishabh Pant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Games24x7 fantasy cricket platform 'My11Circle' announced Indian Cricketer Mohammed Siraj as its new brand ambassador.

5. 

Who has addressed the 51st Conference of Governors and Lieutenant Governors at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has addressed the 51st Conference of Governors and Lieutenant Governors at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.

6. 

Which company has decided to separate the consumer health business and to create a new public traded company?

A. Tata Consultancy Services
B. Mahindra
C. Johnson & Johnson
D. Tata Motors

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Johnson & Johnson has decided to separate the consumer health business of the company and to create a new public traded company.

7. 

Who has become the 72nd Grandmaster of India?

A. Arjun Kalyan
B. Harshit Raja
C. Raja Rithvik
D. Mitrabha Guha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Master (IM) Mitrabha Guha from Kolkata, West Bengal has become the 72nd Grandmaster of India.

8. 

Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils the statue of Maharani Lakshmi Bai in Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women at which place?

A. Pune, Maharashtra
B. Kanpur, UP
C. Hisar, Haryana
D. Noida, UP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri has unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar.

9. 

Which state government has launched a road safety initiative to train first responders of road accidents?

A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The state government of Odisha has launched a first of its kind road safety initiative named Rakshak, to train first responders of road accidents.

10. 

'Clean Green Village week' has been observed under which scheme?

A. MGNREGS
B. DDU GKY
C. DAY NRLM
D. DAY NULM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, States/UTs have conducted week-long Clean Green Village activity under the MGNREGS scheme.

11. 

Which actor has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Amway India?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Manoj Bajpai
C. Pankaj Tripathi
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Direct selling FMCG company Amway India announced the appointment of Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan as its brand ambassador.

12. 

Which state Government has launched a new scheme named 'Shramik Mitra' scheme?

A. Delhi
B. Goa
C. Assam
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Delhi has launched a new scheme for construction workers named the 'Shramik Mitra' scheme.

13. 

Rajeev Srivastava has been appointed as CEO of which bank?

A. Standard Chartered Securities
B. Barclays Bank
C. Citi Bank
D. HSBC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajeev Srivastava has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) at Standard Chartered Securities for India operations.

14. 

FW (Frederik Willem) de Klerk, who passed away, had received the Nobel Prize in which field?

A. Medicine
B. Physics
C. Literature
D. Peace

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 1993, De Klerk and Nelson Mandela jointly received the Nobel Peace Prize for their work towards ending apartheid.

15. 

The National Achievement Survey (NAS) is conducted once in how many years?

A. Five years
B. Three years
C. Two years
D. Six years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Achievement Survey (NAS) is conducted every three years. The survey was last conducted in 2017 and was scheduled to take place in 2020.

16. 

NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd has tied up with which Insurance company to provide its marquee offering - ClickPay to the insurer's customers?

A. Aviva Life Insurance
B. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
C. Aegon Life Insurance
D. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd., the wholly-owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India has tied up with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance to provide its marquee offering - ClickPay to the insurer's customers.

17. 

Which IPS officer has been appointed as the Chief of CISF?

A. Sheel Vardhan Singh
B. Major Sudhir Walia
C. Sher Jang Thapa
D. Wazir Ram Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Special Director in Intelligence Bureau Sheel Vardhan Singh has been appointed as the new CISF DG, while Director of National Police Academy Atul Karwal has been appointed as NDRF DG.

18. 

Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award will be given to how many sportspersons?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India Ram Nath Kovind will give away the National Sports Awards on November 13, 2021. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award will be given to 12 sportspersons.

19. 

Which social media platform has launched two cyber safety campaigns named 'Safe Stree' and 'My Kanoon'?

A. Instagram
B. SnapChat
C. Facebook
D. Twitter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Instagram has launched two campaigns named 'Safe Stree' and 'My Kanoon' to provide online safety to young users.

20. 

Which is the only state/UT in the country to have metro facilities in five districts?

A. New Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh is currently having an operational metro railway service in Ghaziabad, Noida, Greater Noida and Lucknow. After the Kanpur Metro is flagged off, Uttar Pradesh would be the only state in the country to have metro facilities in five districts.