Current Affairs - November 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which city, India's first Physical National Yogasana Championships has conducted?

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first Physical National Yogasana Championships has conducted in Bhubaneswar, Odisha by the National Yogasana Sports Federation (NYSF) in association with the Odisha state.

2. 

As per recent data from the Women and Child Development Ministry, what is the total number of malnourished children in India?

A. 30000
B. 33 lakh
C. 13 lakh
D. 3 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Over 33 Lakh Children In India Malnourished, 17.7 Lakh Severely Malnourished: Govt Data.

3. 

What is the new name of the Mumbai-Karnataka region comprising seven districts in Karnataka?

A. Kittur-Karnataka
B. Kalyana-Karnataka
C. Rani Karnataka
D. Belgavi-Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karnataka Cabinet renamed the Mumbai-Karnataka region consisting of seven districts as Kittur Karnataka.

4. 

The longest lunar eclipse of the 21st century will take place on which date?

A. November 20
B. November 19
C. November 15
D. November 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second and last lunar eclipse in 2021 will take place on November 19, 2021, which will be visible from extreme northeastern states such as Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.

5. 

What is the name of the Circuit Train launched by IRCTC, to boost domestic religious tourism?

A. Shri Ramayana Yatra Train
B. Velankanni Yatra Train
C. Mahabharata Yatra Train
D. Dargah Yatra Train

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railways will run a Ramayana circuit train from today to visit all the important religious places related to Lord Shri Ram.

6. 

Which country has launched a ship named after gay rights activist Harvey Milk?

A. Russia
B. Norway
C. USA
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The U.S. Navy has launched a ship named for gay rights leader Harvey Milk.

7. 

What is the name of the famous meteor shower that occurs every November?

A. Tempel Meteor Shower
B. Leonids Meteor Shower
C. Orionids Meteor Shower
D. Perseid meteor shower

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Originally discovered in 1833, the Leonids Meteor Shower is observed every November.

8. 

Which state has launched a road safety initiative called Rakshak?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Goa
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Odisha State Naveen Patnaik launched a road safety initiative named 'Rakshak'.

9. 

Which country ranked lower in the inaugural Global Drug Policy Index 2021?

A. Japan
B. Brazil
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Five lowest-ranked countries are Brazil, Uganda, Indonesia, Kenya, and Mexico.

10. 

Nobel Laureate FW de Klerk, who died at 85 due to cancer, belonged to which country?

A. New Zealand
B. South Africa
C. China
D. England

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former president of South Africa and the last white person to head the country Mr FW (Frederik Willem) de Klerk has passed away at the age of 85.

11. 

Which nation has passed a 'historical resolution' boosting its President's authority?

A. Japan
B. South Africa
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ruling Communist Party of China approved a rare resolution, which uplifted the country's President Xi Jinping's status in its history.

12. 

Who will lead the Indian men's junior hockey team in the FIH Junior Hockey World Cup 2021 in Bhubaneswar?

A. Maninder Singh
B. Abhishek Lakra
C. Sudeep Chirmako
D. Vivek Sagar Prasad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Olympic Bronze Medalist Vivek Sagar Prasad will lead the Indian Junior Men's Hockey team for the FIH Hockey Men's Junior World Cup 2021.

13. 

India's first world-class railway station will be inaugurated in which city in November?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bhopal
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate India's first world-class railway station at Habibganj in Bhopal.

14. 

What is the name of the world's first plasmid DNA vaccine to treat Covid-19?

A. Sputnik V
B. Moderna
C. ZyCoV-D
D. Covaxin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Zydus Cadila's ZyCoV-D is the world's first plasmid DNA vaccine. It is also the first Covid-19 vaccine that can be administered using a needle-free applicator.

15. 

Who has become the fastest player to score 2500 runs in T20Is?

A. Aaron Finch
B. Joe Root
C. Babar Azam
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan skipper Babar Azam surpassed Indian captain Virat Kohli to become the fastest player to score 2500 runs in men's T20Is.

16. 

World Pneumonia Day is observed on which date?

A. November 11
B. November 12
C. November 13
D. November 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Pneumonia Day is observed on 12th November every year across the world.

17. 

Public Service Broadcasting Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 12
B. November 11
C. November 10
D. November 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed on 12th November in India.

18. 

NASA's SpaceX Crew-3 astronauts headed to International Space Station, who will lead the team?

A. Tom Marshburn
B. Raja Chari
C. Kayla Barron
D. Matthias Maurer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA and SpaceX have launched the "Crew 3" mission on a flight to the International Space Station. The Mission will be led by Indian-origin astronaut Raja Chari.

19. 

Who has won the 2021 Paris Masters title?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Daniil Medvedev
C. Option A & B
D. Daniil Bravo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World number one Novak Djokovic has won a sixth Paris title and record 37th Masters crown and defeated 2020 champion Daniil Medvedev.

20. 

Which Indian state/UT launched Emergency measures of spraying water using anti-smog water tanks, to reduce air pollution?

A. Raipur
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As an emergency measure, the Delhi government has started spraying water on roads with the help of anti-smog water tanks to reduce air pollution.