Current Affairs - November 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country recorded more than 50,000 new COVID-19 cases in 24 hours on November 11?

A. Italy
B. France
C. Germany
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Germany recorded more than 50,000 coronavirus cases in one day on November 11, 2021, for the first time since the pandemic began.

2. 

Which one is the name of the first global hackathon launched by RBI?

A. DEVELOPER 2021
B. BLOCKCHAIN 2021
C. HARBINGER 2021
D. BANKING 2021

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has launched its first global hackathon named "HARBINGER 2021 - Innovation for Transformation".

3. 

Who among these has been awarded ICC Players of the Month for October?

A. Shakib Al Hasan and Stafanie Taylor
B. Joe Root and Eimear Richardson
C. Devon Conway and Sophie Ecclestone
D. Asif Ali amd Laura Delany

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan's Asif Ali and Ireland's Laura Delany have been voted the ICC Players of the Month for October.

4. 

National Education Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 12
B. November 11
C. November 10
D. November 09

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Education Day is observed annually on November 11 to mark the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad since 2008.

5. 

Who has become the first Chinese woman astronaut to walk in space?

A. Chyou Daiyu
B. Baozhai Chu Hua
C. Wang Yaping
D. Ah Lam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BEIJING: Wang Yaping has become the first Chinese woman to conduct a spacewalk as part of a six-month mission to the country's space station. China had launched the Shenzhou-13 spaceship on October 16, sending three astronauts on a six-month mission to the under-construction space station which was expected to be ready by next year.

6. 

IBM Corporation has launched a client innovation centre in which city?

A. Aurangabad
B. Mysuru
C. Dehradun
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IBM Corp. launched a client innovation centre in Mysuru with support from the Karnataka Digital Economy Mission (KDEM).

7. 

The central government has appointed Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar as the next chief of which defense force?

A. Indian Navy
B. Army & Navy
C. Air Force
D. Army

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has recently appointed Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar as the next Chief of the Indian Navy.

8. 

What is the rank of India out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index?

A. 18
B. 22
C. 27
D. 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranked 18 out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index which was released by the Harm Reduction Consortium in November 2021.

9. 

Which organization has appointed the Spaniard Daniel del Valle as the High Representative for Youth?

A. UNICEF
B. United Nations Commission on Human Rights
C. International Human Rights Foundation
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Human Rights Foundation (IHRF) has appointed the Spaniard Daniel del Valle as the High Representative for Youth due to his achievements in the thematic area of youth empowerment and youth participation for the United Nations.

10. 

Which nation became the 101st member country of the International Solar Alliance?

A. US
B. Germany
C. Australia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has become the 101st member country of the International Solar Alliance.

11. 

Which day has been declared as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas?

A. November 17
B. November 13
C. November 11
D. November 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi has approved the declaration of November 15 as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to commemorate the brave tribal freedom fighters as part of the year-long celebrations of 75 years of India's Independence.

12. 

Which state has been emerged as the best-performing state in the Global Drug Policy Index which was released by the Harm Reduction Consortium in November 2021?

A. Tripura
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the index, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab emerged as the best performing states for the mobility of goods and efficiency of the logistics chain.

13. 

As of November 2021, how many countries are part of the PPCA?

A. 100
B. 20
C. 12
D. 48

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As of November 2021, 48 countries are part of the PPCA.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of Narcotics Control Bureau?

A. Sheel Vardhan
B. Atul Karwal
C. SN Pradhan
D. R Hari Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior Indian Police Service (IPS) officer Satya Narayan Pradhan has been appointed as the Director-General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB).

15. 

Assa wollumbinsp.nov, is the latest discovered and rare species of which animal?

A. Frog
B. Spider
C. Snake
D. Gecko

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

University of Newcastle researchers have identified a new species of frog, which has been named Assa wollumbinsp.nov. It was found in the Wollumbin National Park, Australia.

16. 

Hase art, a unique painting style is a traditional art practised in which Indian state?

A. West Bengal
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hase art is a unique painting style practised by the Devaru community residing in Shivamogga district and Uttara Kannada in Karnataka.

17. 

When will the 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India be held in Goa?

A. November 15
B. November 14
C. November 13
D. November 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India will begin in Goa on November 20, 2021.

18. 

Which city has been selected in the UNESCO network of creative cities?

A. Srinagar
B. Bengaluru
C. Bhopal
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Srinagar, the summer capital of Jammu and Kashmir, is among the 49 cities selected worldwide to join the UNESCO creative cities network (UCCN).

19. 

Who is the top-ranked Indian batsman on ICC T20I Batting Rankings?

A. Virat Kohli
B. KL Rahul
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian batsman KL Rahul moved up three places to be ranked 5th, while skipper Virat Kohli dropped four places to the eighth rank in the latest ICC men's T20I Batting Rankings released on November 10, 2021.

20. 

Ram Nath Kovind has conferred the standard title of the rank of Honorary General of the Indian Army to Chief of which of the following countries?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has recently given the standard title of the rank of Honorary General of the Indian Army to the Chief of the Nepal Army, Prabhu Ram Sharma.