Current Affairs - November 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) 2021 has been organized by the Indian Navy at Naval War College, Goa?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 1st
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) 2021 has been organized by the Indian Navy at Naval War College, Goa.

2. 

Sankalp Gupta has become India's which number Grandmaster?

A. 41st
B. 61st
C. 81st
D. 71st

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sankalp Gupta has become India's 71st Grandmaster by scoring 6.5 points and finishing second in the GM Ask 3 round-robin event in Arandjelovac, Serbia.

3. 

Bandhan Bank appointed whom as brand ambassador in Assam?

A. Kamal Hasan
B. Zubeen Garg
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Salman Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bandhan Bank has appointed Indian singer, actor, and composer, Zubeen Garg as its brand ambassador for the Bank in Assam.

4. 

SBI General Insurance partners with which app to Offer Health Insurance on Platform?

A. Google Pay
B. Amazon Pay
C. PhonePe
D. Paytm

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance has made a partnership with the digital payments platform Google Pay to provide Health Insurance for users.

5. 

Who have clinched the women's doubles title in the WTT Contender tournament?

A. Nandita Saha and Pooja Sahasrabudhe
B. Ankita Das and Mouma Das
C. Naina Ashwin Kumar and Shamini Kumaresan
D. Manika Batra and Archana Girish Kamath

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Table Tennis, Indian duo Manika Batra and Archana Girish Kamath clinched the women's doubles title in the WTT Contender tournament in Lasko, Slovenia.

6. 

What is the GDP growth rate of India in FY22 as per Brickwork Ratings?

A. 10-10.5 percent
B. 8-10.5 percent
C. 7-10.5 percent
D. 9-10.5 percent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Domestic credit rating agency Brickwork Ratings has estimated the gross domestic product (GDP) of India at 10-10.5 percent in the current financial year.

7. 

13-year-old Tajamul Islam has won the gold medal in World Kickboxing Championship. She is a native of which State/ UT?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tajamul Islam, 13, is the first Kashmiri girl to have represented India and won the gold medal - in the under-14 age category - in World Kickboxing Championship held at Cairo in Egypt.

8. 

How many scientists from scientific institutions across India have been awarded Swarnjayanti Fellowship?

A. 12 scientists
B. 25 scientists
C. 17 scientists
D. 5 scientists

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

17 Scientists from Scientific Institutions across India have been awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowship for their innovative research ideas and for making research and development effective in various disciplines.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the new NDRF Director-General?

A. K Vijay Kumar
B. Atul Karwal
C. Dr Nazrul Islam
D. Sheel Vardhan Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IPS Atul Karwal has been appointed the new Director General (DG) of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).

10. 

DRDO has signed an agreement with which nation for the development of dual-use technologies?

A. France
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Directorate of Defence Research and Development (DDR&D), Defence Ministry, Israel entered into a Bilateral Innovation Agreement (BIA).

11. 

Eastern West Khasi Hills district is a newly launched district in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Tripura
C. Meghalaya
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Meghalaya Cabinet has approved the proposal of the creation of a new district called Eastern West Khasi Hills district.

12. 

Which bank has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. BOI
D. ICICI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners which allows pensioners to submit their life certificates through a simple video call.

13. 

Who has won the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix held at the Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez in Mexico City?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. C. Leclerc
C. Sergio Perez
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has won the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix held at the Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez in Mexico City.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the next Chief of Naval Staff?

A. Ajit Kumar P
B. Ajendra Bahadur Singh
C. R Hari Kumar
D. Atul Kumar Jain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Defence announced that Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar will take charge as the next Chief of the Indian Navy after the incumbent, Admiral Karambir Singh, retires on November 30.

15. 

Who has become India's wealthiest self-made woman billionaire?

A. Divya Gokulnath
B. Falguni Nayar
C. Leena Tewari
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

She founded Nykaa in 2012 when she was 50-years-old She owns more than half of Nykaa through two family trusts and other promoter entities.

16. 

Which state government has decided to create a database of people aged 30 years and above for early detection and treatment of lifestyle diseases?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala Health Minister Veena George on November 6, 2021, announced that the Kerala government is in working on creating a databank of those who are above 30 years of age for early detection and treatment of lifestyle diseases.

17. 

Which state government will launch an anti-open burning campaign from November 11?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi government announced that it will be launching the Anti-Open Burning Campaign from November 11 to December 11, 2021, in Delhi to curb instances of open burning and air pollution in Delhi.

18. 

World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated on which day?

A. November 08
B. November 09
C. November 07
D. November 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated on 10th November.

19. 

What is the theme of the 2021 Cyber Security conference 'c0c0n'?

A. Improvise, Adapt and Overcome
B. Cyber Terror
C. Hacking & Cyber Security
D. Cyber Security, Data Privacy and Hacking

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of this year's 'c0c0n' is Improvise, Adapt and Overcome.

20. 

Who has been named as the new captain of the Indian T20I side?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Shreyas Iyer
D. KL Rahul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma has been named as the new captain of the Indian T20I side, while KL Rahul has been named as Vice-Captain for India's T20 series against New Zealand.