Current Affairs - November 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Power Minister has inaugurated the diversion of the Marusudar River of "Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project" in which state?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Telangana
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Power Minister R K Singh virtually inaugurated the diversion of the Marusudar River of Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project in Kishtwar, J&K.

2. 

Which state government has launched the 'Shramik Mitra' scheme to provide benefits to construction workers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Government launched the 'Shramik Mitra' scheme to ensure benefits of government schemes reach construction workers in the national capital.

3. 

The National Legal Services Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. November 10
B. November 09
C. November 12
D. November 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Legal Services Day is celebrated annually in India on November 9th to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987.

4. 

Which nation has delivered the largest and most advanced warship to Pakistan?

A. Russia
B. China
C. France
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has delivered the largest and most advanced warship to Pakistan.

5. 

Which Institution has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners?

A. SIDBI
B. ICICI
C. PFRDA
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners.

6. 

As of November 2021, how many countries are part of the Powering Past Coal Alliance (PPCA)?

A. 8
B. 48
C. 88
D. 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This addition brings the total number of national governments involved to 48.

7. 

Astronaut Wang Yaping became the first woman from which country to walk in space?

A. Malaysia
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Astronaut Wang Yaping became the first Chinese woman to walk in space during her first extravehicular operation on the Shenzhou-13 mission.

8. 

Who will be posthumously conferred the Basavashree award 2021?

A. Chiranjeevi Sarja
B. Bullet Prakash
C. Puneeth Rajkumar
D. Kishori Ballal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kannada actor Puneeth Rajkumar will be posthumously conferred the Basavashree award 2021 by the Bruhanmutt.

9. 

Who is the author of the new book titled "The Cinema of Satyajit Ray"?

A. Divya Dutta
B. Avtar Singh Bhasin
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Bhaskar Chattopadhyay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new book titled 'The Cinema of Satyajit Ray' written by the author Bhaskar Chattopadhyay and published by Westland details the life of legendary Indian Filmmaker - 'Satyajit Ray'.

10. 

What is Inti tanager (Heliothraupis oneilli), a recently discovered species?

A. Bird
B. Spider
C. Fish
D. Snake

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The newly-discovered species, named the Inti tanager (Heliothraupis oneilli), belong to the large family of Thraupidae which includes more than 370 songbird species.

11. 

The Bandhan Bank has appointed Zubeen Garg as its brand ambassador for which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Manipur
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bandhan Bank has announced Popular Assamese & Bollywood singer Zubeen Garg as the brand ambassador for the Bank in Assam.

12. 

Isomorphic Labs is an AI-based drug discovery startup by which company?

A. Adobe
B. TCS
C. Alphabet Inc
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google parent company Alphabet Inc. has launched a new company in London called Isomorphic Labs.

13. 

Which organization has released a report titled 'Sustainable Urban Cooling Handbook'?

A. FAO
B. NABARD
C. UNEP
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) released a new report titled 'Sustainable Urban Cooling Handbook'.

14. 

Who will become the first Indian celebrity to have his digital avatar in a game-based metaverse?

A. Rajinikanth
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Kamal Haasan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Megastar Kamal Haasan has announced his plans to become the first Indian celebrity to have his digital avatar in a game-based metaverse.

15. 

Which state has retained its top spot in the National Logistics Index - LEADS 2021?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat retained its top rank among 21 states on the National Logistics Index - LEADS 2021 due to well-developed infrastructure and services.

16. 

What is the name of the Eiffel Tower-sized asteroid that is heading towards Earth in December?

A. 1996 VB3
B. Apophis
C. 2021 UA12
D. 4660 Nereus

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA, the asteroid called 4660 Nereus will be 2.4m miles away from the Earth on December 11, which is a close pass but distant enough to not hit the planet.

17. 

Which Indian city has joined UNESCO's Creative Cities Network 2021?

A. Bodh Gaya
B. Lucknow
C. Jaipur
D. Srinagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Srinagar joined the UNESCO Creative Cities Network 2021 under the Crafts and Folk Arts category.

18. 

Which state has created the country's first-ever bamboo-made cricket bat and stumps?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bamboo and Cane Development Institute (BCDI) of Tripura (Agartala) along with North East Centre of Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) claimed to have developed the country's first-ever bamboo made cricket bat maintaining all the standard protocols used for manufacturing cricket bats.

19. 

Which cricket player has become the youngest bowler to take 400 T20 wickets during his team's crucial Super 12 encounter against New Zealand in Dubai?

A. Mehidy Hasan Miraz
B. Rashid Khan
C. Aftab Baloch
D. PP Shaw

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan became the youngest bowler to take 400 T20 wickets during his team's crucial Super 12 encounter against New Zealand in Dubai.

20. 

Who has been selected by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the prestigious 'Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020'?

A. Priyanka Mohite
B. Sonia Sharma
C. Kajal Malik
D. Roshni Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra-based, 28-year old mountaineer Priyanka Mohite has been selected by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the prestigious 'Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020' for outstanding contribution in the field of land adventure.