Current Affairs - November 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Urbanism Day is also known as which day?

A. World Build Planning Day
B. World Town Planning Day
C. World City Planning Day
D. World Tower Planning Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Urbanism Day is observed on 8th November every year across the world also known as "World Town Planning Day".

2. 

Which world leader was awarded the prestigious Padma Vibhushan award 2021 for his contribution in the field of Public Affairs?

A. Angela Merkel
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Barack Obama
D. Shinzo Abe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shinzo Abe, former Japanese Prime Minister was honoured with the prestigious Padma Vibhushan award for the year 2021 for his major achievements in the field of Public Affairs.

3. 

The International Day of Radiology is being observed on which date?

A. November 05
B. November 06
C. November 07
D. November 08

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, World Radiography Day or International Day of Radiology is observed on 8th November.

4. 

Google Doodle celebrated the 104th birth anniversary of Dr. Kamal Ranadive. What was her profession?

A. Socialist
B. Biologist
C. Astronaut
D. Archaeologist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google on November 8, 2021, dedicated a doodle to Dr Kamal Ranadive, an Indian Cell Biologist, to honour her 104th birth anniversary.

5. 

When is India hosting the Security Dialogue on Afghanistan?

A. November 10
B. November 08
C. November 07
D. November 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On November 10, 2021, India will host a security dialogue on Afghanistan.

6. 

India is set to have seven additional entry and exit points for trade, with which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Bhutan will have seven additional entry and exit points for trade as part of measures to increase trade connectivity.

7. 

As per NASA study on Climate change, which crop is set to see a growth of 17% due to climate change?

A. Rice
B. Maize
C. Cotton
D. Wheat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to a new NASA study published in the journal, Nature Food, climate change may affect the production of maize and wheat by 2030 under a high greenhouse gas emissions scenario.

8. 

Which country is the first in the world to approve an oral pill 'Molnupiravir' to treat symptomatic Covid?

A. China
B. USA
C. Australia
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UK medicines regulator has recently approved the first antiviral pill designed to treat symptomatic Covid.

9. 

Parties of which state have decided to stage a protest on November 14 in demand for a separate state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indigenous People's Front of Tripura (IPFT), which is an ally of the ruling BJP government in Tripura will stage a demonstration in Delhi on November 14, 2021, in demand for a separate state- Tipraland.

10. 

IMD has issued an orange alert predicting very heavy rainfall in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Meteorological Department has issued an orange alert for Chennai while predicting that very heavy to heavy rains mains may continue till November 9 morning.

11. 

Who is the author of the book titled- The Sage with Two Horns book?

A. Sudha Goyal
B. Sudha Murty
C. Sudha Murli
D. Sudha Rai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned Indian author Sudha Murty has authored her new book for children named "The Sage with Two Horns".

12. 

'Bestu Varas' is the New year day celebrated in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bestu Varas or Gujarati new year is celebrated in Kartik month of the Hindu calendar.

13. 

Which Indian bank has launched the first 'Video life certificate service' for pensioners?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Punjab National Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has launched the first 'Video life certificate service' for pensioners.

14. 

Which nation has finally opened its borders to fully vaccinated international travellers after 20 months?

A. China
B. Japan
C. US
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States opened its land and air borders to international travellers fully vaccinated against COVID-19 from November 8, 2021, after almost 20 months of travel restrictions.

15. 

India-UK launches Green Grids Initiative OSOWOG at COP26, what is the full form of OSOWOG?

A. One Sun One World One Go
B. One Sun One World One Green
C. One Sun One World One Grow
D. One Sun One World One Grid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson have launched a 'green grids' initiative named the One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) project.

16. 

World Urbanism Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 8
B. November 7
C. November 6
D. November 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Urbanism Day is observed on 8th November every year across the world by the International Society of City and Regional Planners.

17. 

Which state has approved the Industrial Relation Rules?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Orissa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Assam cabinet enacted the "Industrial Relation Rules, 2021".

18. 

The first tour of the Shri Ramayana Yatra Train began from which city?

A. Varanasi
B. Lucknow
C. Ayodhya
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first tour of IRCTC's Shri Ramayana Yatra Train started from Delhi's Safdarjung Railway Station.

19. 

The four-day-long Chhath Puja celebrations will begin on which date?

A. November 08
B. November 05
C. November 07
D. November 06

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chhath Puja 2021 will be celebrated this year from November 8 till November 11, 2021.

20. 

In How many days should the Mediation Settlement Agreement be registered with the legal authorities in the State, District, and Taluk?

A. 7 days
B. 8 days
C. 10 days
D. 90 days

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the draught bill, the Mediation Settlement Agreement must be registered with the legal authorities in the State, District, and Taluk within 90 days to ensure the preservation of certified settlement records.