Current Affairs - November 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won air pistol mixed team gold in President's Cup?

A. Javad Foroughi
B. Abhinav Bindra
C. Manu Bhaker
D. Both A and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manu Bhaker, Indian woman pistol ace and Iran's reigning Olympic champion Javad Foroughi won the 10m air pistol mixed team gold at the inaugural ISSF President's Cup.

2. 

India has signed a $251 million loan with ADB, for urban flood protection and management in which city?

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Mumbai
C. Guwahati
D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $251 million loan for integrated urban flood protection and management in the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar basin.

3. 

The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is observed annually on which date?

A. November 06
B. November 04
C. November 05
D. November 07

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is an international day observed annually on November 6.

4. 

Which of the following is/are the key area(s) for monitoring in the revised PCA Framework by RBI?

A. Capital
B. Leverage
C. Asset Quality
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Capital, asset quality and leverage will be the key areas for monitoring in the revised framework, the RBI said. "Indicators to be tracked for capital, asset quality and leverage would be CRAR/ common equity tier I ratio, net NPA ratio and tier I leverage ratio, respectively", as per the revised framework.

5. 

Which state cabinet has given its approval to create a new district named Eastern West Khasi Hills District?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Meghalaya
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Meghalaya Cabinet has given its approval to create a new district named Eastern West Khasi Hills District.

6. 

Which Indian state has topped the Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021)?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Public Affairs Centre (PAC), a Bengaluru-based non-profit think tank releases the Public Affairs Index every year. In this year's Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021), Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have taken the top three positions.

7. 

'Operation Red Rose' is an anti-illicit liquor campaign, being implemented in which state?

A. New Delhi
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab's Excise Department launched 'Operation Red Rose' in 2020, to curb illicit liquor trading and nail excise-related crimes.

8. 

Dronacharya Awardee Tarak Sinha, who died, belongs to which sport?

A. Basketball
B. Soccer
C. Cricket
D. Baseball

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Decorated cricket coach Tarak Sinha has passed away at the age of 71 in New Delhi. Tarak Sinha has worked with generations of Indian cricketers.

9. 

The Ministry of Finance has issued guidelines to be adopted by all public sector banks on Staff Accountability Framework for NPA Accounts up to how much amount?

A. Rs 45 crore
B. Rs 75 crore
C. Rs 50 crore
D. Rs 25 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Department of Financial Services (DFS), under the finance ministry, has issued guidelines to be adopted by all public sector banks (PSBs) on Staff Accountability Framework for NPA Accounts up to Rs. 50 crore'.

10. 

"Appscale Academy" is an initiative by which tech giant, in association with the MeitY Startup Hub?

A. Facebook
B. Yahoo
C. Twitter
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The tech major Google has partnered with MeitY Startup Hub, to launch "Appscale Academy", which aims to help Indian start-ups to create high-quality apps.

11. 

RBI has issued a revised PCA Framework for Scheduled Commercial Banks. The new framework will be effective from which date?

A. February 01, 2022
B. March 01, 2022
C. April 01, 2022
D. January 01, 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has issued revised Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework for Scheduled Commercial Banks and it will be effective from January 1, 2022.

12. 

National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on which date?

A. November 6
B. November 7
C. November 8
D. November 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on 7th November to create awareness about the second leading cause of death globally, Cancer.

13. 

Which Indian air force squadron participated in the Blue Flag 2021 international exercise?

A. ‎Tejas
B. Mirage 2000
C. Su-30MKI
D. MiG-29‎

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From India, the Indian Air Force Mirage 2000s were deployed at the exercise.

14. 

Which company has launched an AI-driven drug discovery start-up?

A. Equitas Holdings Ltd.
B. JM FINANCIAL LTD.
C. Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.
D. Alphabet

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google's parent company Alphabet has launched an AI-driven drug discovery start-up.