Current Affairs - November 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has donated the most in 2020-21 in the recently released EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?

A. Kumar Mangalam Birla
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Azim Premji
D. shiv nadar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hurun India and EdelGive have jointly released the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021. In this list, Wipro founder-chairman Azim Premji donated Rs 9,713 crore during the financial year 2020-21, which is about Rs 27 crore in a day.

2. 

Which country is set to provide "India Green Guarantee?

A. China
B. America
C. UK
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UK will provide an India Green Guarantee to the World Bank, to unlock an additional 750 million pounds for green projects across India.

3. 

Which Minister has launched Ayushmaan CAPF Scheme health cards?

A. Amit Shah
B. PM Modi
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has launched the 'Ayushmaan CAPF' Scheme health cards at the national level in New Delhi.

4. 

Who has been appointed as CEO of Barclays?

A. D.S. Venkatakrishnan
B. C.S. Venkatakrishnan
C. M.S. Venkatakrishnan
D. S.S. Venkatakrishnan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian-American banker C.S. Venkatakrishnan has been chosen as the group chief executive (CEO) of the British multinational bank Barclays.

5. 

IIT Kharagpur researchers have found the presence of which mineral in the Katol L6 Chondrite meteorite?

A. Bridgmanite
B. Garnet
C. Olivine
D. Pyroxene

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A study led by IIT Kharagpur researchers have found the presence of mineral bridgmanite, which is the most abundant mineral in the interior of the Earth, within the Katol L6 Chondrite meteorite.

6. 

When International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict falls?

A. November 06
B. November 05
C. November 04
D. November 03

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is observed on November 6.

7. 

PM Modi launched a month-long campaign for Covid-19 vaccination, what is the name of the campaign?

A. Svasth Rahen
B. Surakshit
C. Har Ghar Dastak
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a month-long "Har Ghar Dastak" campaign for special house-to-house Covid-19 vaccination focussed on those whose second dose is overdue to accelerate the inoculation drive.

8. 

Damon Galgut won Booker Prize for which novel?

A. The Promise
B. In a Strange Room
C. The Good Doctor
D. None of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Writer from South Africa Damon Galgut has been awarded the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for his novel 'The Promise'.

9. 

Mandakini river, which was seen in the news, starts in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttrakhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mandakini River emerges from Chorabari Glacier near Kedarnath in Uttarakhand, India. This river is a tributary of Alaknanda River and is fed by Vasukiganga River at Sonprayag. The river merges with Kaliganga near Kalimath temple and with Madhyamaheshwar Ganga near Ukhimath.

10. 

Which country has launched the 1st Commemorative Coin featuring Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Britain
B. France
C. Belgium
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Britain unveiled a new commemorative coin to mark Diwali, celebrating the life and legacy of Indian independence leader Mahatma Gandhi.

11. 

DoT formed an innovation group for 6G technology, who is the Chairperson Of this group?

A. Pradeep Kumar
B. N. V. Ramana
C. Sushil Chandra
D. K Rajaraman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telecom secretary K Rajaraman will head the initiative as chairperson and the forum aims to create a vision and objectives as well as develop a roadmap for R&D, pre-standardisation, development of applications and products, and action plans for 6G technology.

12. 

According to a recent NCRB report, how many children are committing suicide every day in the country?

A. 39
B. 31
C. 45
D. 52

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An average 31 children died by suicide every day in India in 2020, according to government data, with experts underlining that the COVID-19 pandemic may have accentuated the psychological trauma faced by children to a great extent.

13. 

Which state introduce the Prevention of Loss of Public and Private Property and Recovery of Damages Act?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttarkhand
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh government will introduce a bill in the winter session of the state assembly to recover double the cost of vandalised public and private property during protests from the organisers of the stir and agitators.

14. 

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has created 'Single Window Filming mechanism', along with which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Railways
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An integrated Single Window Filming mechanism has been created by the Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

15. 

China launched which earth science satellite?

A. Guanhmu
B. Guangmu
C. Guangmu -I
D. Guangmu - II

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has launched an Earth science satellite called Guangmu into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in the northern Shanxi Province.

16. 

By which year did the leaders of the COP26 climate summit vow to cease and reverse deforestation?

A. 2035
B. 2026
C. 2030
D. 2050

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

100 world leaders promise to end and reverse deforestation by 2030, and includes almost 14bn Euro ($19.2bn) of public and private funds.

17. 

Where did PM Modi Unveil Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and Statue?

A. Pune
B. Kedarnath
C. Agra
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated key infrastructure projects related to the redevelopment of Kedarnath.

18. 

Which platform has introduced the 'SafeCard' tokenisation solution to help users meet RBI norms?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. Google PAy
D. Amazon Pay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PhonePe has launched a tokenization solution 'SafeCard' for online debit and credit card transactions.

19. 

Where India's first rooftop, open-air, Jio drive-in theatre has been opened?

A. Delhi
B. Noida
C. Mumbai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first open-air rooftop drive-in movie theatre in India (spread across 17.5 acres) has started its services at Jio World Drive mall of Reliance Industries in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

20. 

ADB has approved how much loan to improve the livability of Agartala, India?

A. $61 million
B. $41 million
C. $50 million
D. $80 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ADB has approved a $61 million loan to improve livability, harness technology, and promote new developments to accommodate the expanding population in the city of Agartala, India.