Current Affairs - November 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How Many Indian soldiers took part in the International Exercise 'Blue Flag 2021'?

A. 75
B. 85
C. 58
D. 84

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

At Israel's Ovda Airbase, 84 Indian Air Force (IAF) soldiers and a Mirage 2000 aircraft squadron took part in the international multilateral combat exercise Blue Flag 2021.

2. 

Which vaccine has been approved by the WHO?

A. Covaxin
B. Covisheild
C. Sputnik
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Biotech's Covaxin has been approved by the WHO, with the technical advisory team recommending the India-made vaccine for emergency use in anyone aged 18 and up.

3. 

Who has won the 2021 Booker Prize?

A. Khaled Hosseini
B. Damon Galgut
C. Paulo Coelho
D. Nguyen Phan Que Mai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South African novelist Damon Galgut won the 2021 Booker Prize for his novel 'The Promise'.

4. 

India's target of net-zero emissions set to which year?

A. 2070
B. 2060
C. 2080
D. 2050

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's target of net-zero emissions by 2070 is a long way off.

5. 

When did Yahoo cease to provide services in the mainland China?

A. November 06
B. November 05
C. November 02
D. November 01

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yahoo Inc. has announced that the company has ceased to provide service in the mainland China Effective November 01, 2021 due to the increasingly challenging business and legal environment in the country. With this Yahoo has ended its 22 years of attendance in the Chinese market.

6. 

Where did PM Modi launch the "One Sun, One World, One Grid" initiative?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Glasgow
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his British counterpart Boris Johnson jointly launched the 'One Sun, One World, One Grid' (OSOWOG) initiative at the COP 26 Climate Meet in Glasgow.

7. 

World Tsunami Awareness Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 06
B. November 03
C. November 05
D. November 04

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed every year on November 5, 2021, to raise tsunami awareness and share innovative approaches to risk reduction.

8. 

How many students enrolled in Jai Bhim Mukhyamantri Pratibha Vikas Yojana coaching classes in 2021?

A. 5000
B. 10000
C. 1500
D. 15000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Around 15,000 students have enrolled for coaching classes in the year 2021, under the "Jai Bhim Mukhyamantri Pratibha Vikas Yojana" Scheme.

9. 

Which is the first country to approve Merck's Oral Covid Pill?

A. India
B. USA
C. UK
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Britain has become the first country in the world to approve a potentially game-changing Covid-19 antiviral pill jointly developed by the U.S -based Merch and Ridgeback Biotherapeutics, in a boost to the fight against the pandemic.

10. 

Which veteran cricketer has announced that he will retire from international cricket after the ongoing T20 World Cup?

A. Aaron Finch
B. Dwayne Bravo
C. Quinton de Kock
D. Kane Williamson

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council informed that West Indies all-rounder Dwayne Bravo has confirmed that he will retire at the end of the ICC Men's T20 World Cup.

11. 

Cook Strait, which was seen in the news, is located in which country?

A. France
B. New Zealand
C. UK
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cook Strait separates the North and South Islands of New Zealand. It connects the Tasman Sea on the northwest with the South Pacific Ocean on the southeast.

12. 

When did the COP26 Climate Summit held?

A. November 01
B. November 02
C. November 03
D. November 05

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On November 1, 2021, during the COP26 climate summit, Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared India's goal of reaching net-zero carbon emissions by 2070.

13. 

Who has won Nizami Ganjavi Award?

A. Jim Yong Kim
B. Tedros Ghebreyesus
C. Kristalina Georgieva
D. Antonio Guterress

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

WHO Director-General Tedros Ghebreyesus and UN Geneva Office Director-General Tatiana Valovaya were honoured with the Nizami Ganjavi International Award.

14. 

How much amount is set up as the first 'loss risk-sharing instrument' by NITI Aayog and the World Bank?

A. $3 Million
B. $30 Million
C. $300 Million
D. $33 Million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The two entities are setting up a $300-million 'first loss risk-sharing instrument', with the State Bank of India (SBI) as its programme manager.

15. 

Where was the bill that declare Diwali as a national holiday introduced?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Germany
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US lawmaker Carolyn B Maloney of New York introduces Bill to declare Diwali a national holiday.

16. 

Who initiated the "Jai Bhim Mukhyamantri Pratibha Vikas Yojana" Scheme?

A. Delhi Government
B. Gujarat Government
C. Indian Government
D. Maharashtra Government

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi government initiated this scheme. It was started at a few private facilities for a variety of competitive tests.

17. 

Subrata Mukherjee, who passed away, was a part of which political party?

A. RJD
B. TMC
C. BJP
D. INC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal Minister and senior TMC leader, Subrata Mukherjee passed away at the age of 75 in Kolkata.

18. 

Who has won the Bronze medal at AIBA Men's World Boxing Championship in the 54 categories?

A. Akash Kumar
B. Rohit Mor
C. Shiva Thapa
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In AIBA Me's World Boxing Championships, Debutant Akash Kumar had to settle for bronze after going down in the 54 kg category semi-final against Makhmud Sabyrkhan of Kazakhstan at Belgrade in Serbia.