Current Affairs - November 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state's CM has launched the 'Uttam Beej portal' which will benefit the farmers by providing quality seeds with transparency?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister (CM) of Haryana, has launched the 'Uttam Beej portal' which will benefit the farmers of Haryana by providing quality seeds with transparency.

2. 

Which bank has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to offer a defence service salary package under ''Power Salute''?

A. RBL Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Axis Bank signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to offer 'Power Salute'; ICICI Bank also renewed MoU with the Indian Army.

3. 

Which organization has warned that the average global temperatures would breach the two degrees Celsius mark by 2100?

A. Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
B. International Union for Conservation of Nature
C. United Nations Environment Programme
D. United States Environmental Protection Agency

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) warned that the average global temperatures would breach the 2 degrees Celsius mark by 2100 compared to pre-industrial times.

4. 

What is the name of the website launched by Indian climate experts for assessing equity in climate action?

A. Bharat Climate Monitor
B. Climate Equity Monitor
C. Bharat Climate Dashboard
D. Global CC Monitor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Independent researchers from India have conceptualized and developed an online dashboard named "Climate Equity Monitor" on Global climate policy.

5. 

IAF has participated in the international multilateral combat exercise Blue Flag 2021. This exercise was conducted in which country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Iraq
C. Israel
D. Algeria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A total of 84 Indian Air Force (IAF) personnel took part in the international multilateral combat exercise Blue Flag 2021, along with IAF's Mirage 2000 aircraft squadron at Israel's Ovda Airbase.

6. 

Which organization has launched a 'Whistle-blower Portal'?

A. Energy Efficiency Services Limited
B. Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd.
C. Power Finance Corporation
D. Small Industries Development Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As a part of the celebration of 'Vigilance Awareness Week 2021', the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has launched a 'Whistle-blower Portal'.

7. 

Which country has announced a ban on the use of foreign currencies?

A. Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Taliban made a surprise announcement, banning the use of all foreign currency across the country. The terrorist organisation urged everyone (from shopkeepers to business owners) to conduct all transactions using the national currency, the Afghani.

8. 

The Reserve Bank of India has appointed which bank as an Agency Bank to conduct government business?

A. State Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Federal Bank
D. Bandhan Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has now appointed Bandhan Bank as an Agency Bank of the RBI to conduct government business.

9. 

Who has won the 5th Rujna Zora chess tournament held in Serbia?

A. G AkashG Akash
B. P Iniyan
C. Audi Ameya
D. D Gukesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster (GM) P Iniyan wins the 5th Rujna Zora chess tournament held in Serbia.

10. 

Which Indian state is set to commence the census of Indus river dolphins?

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab is set to commence the census of the Indus river dolphin (Platanista gangetica minor). It is a freshwater dolphin that is found in the river Beas.

11. 

The Union Home Minister has launched Ayushman CAPF Health Card for which persons?

A. Central Armed Police Forces Persons
B. Judge
C. Railway Employees
D. All of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the 'Ayushman Bharat' healthcare scheme for the personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) across India.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Vinod Aggarwal
C. A S Rajeev
D. Arun Chawla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The industry chamber Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) said Arun Chawla has been appointed as its new director-general.

13. 

'STRIVE' is a World Bank-funded project being implemented by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Skill Development
C. Ministry of Labour and Employment
D. Ministry of Culture

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) is a World Bank-funded project approved in 2016 for a total cost of Rs. 2200 crore is being implemented by the Ministry of Skill Development.

14. 

2nd National Tribal Dance Festival has been observed in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Chhattisgarh
C. West Bengal
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh observed a 3-day annual 2nd National Tribal Dance Festival 2021 on October 28-30 at Raipur's Science College ground as a part of the tourism development plan of the state.

15. 

How many sportspersons have been selected for the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2021?

A. 11
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

12 sportspersons have been selected for the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2021.

16. 

Who has been topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?

A. Azim Premji
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Shiv Nadar
D. Ratan Tata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The founder-chairman of Wipro Ltd, Azim Premji has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021.

17. 

Which state of India has been invited to participate in International Seed Conference to be conducted by Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO)?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a significant development, Telangana has been invited to participate in International Seed Conference to be conducted by Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO).

18. 

Which organization delivered the First Ship of Project 15B Class Destroyer- Yard 12704 (Visakhapatnam) to the Indian Navy?

A. DRDO
B. Garden Reach Shipbuilders
C. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D. HAL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (MDL) has delivered the First Ship of Project 15B Class Destroyer-Yard 12704 (Visakhapatnam) to the Indian Navy.

19. 

Which organization has launched a 'Whistle-blower Portal' as a part of the celebration of 'Vigilance Awareness Week 2021'?

A. IREDA
B. RBI
C. SEBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has launched a 'Whistle-blower Portal' as a part of the celebration of 'Vigilance Awareness Week 2021'.