Current Affairs - November 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many awardees have been conferred with the Arjuna Awards in 2021 for outstanding performance in Sports and Games?

A. 12
B. 35
C. 40
D. 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

35 awardees have been conferred with the Arjuna Awards in 2021 for outstanding performance in Sports and Games.

2. 

Which edition of the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021 has been released?

A. 8th
B. 6th
C. 9th
D. 7th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hurun India and EdelGive have released the 8th EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021.

3. 

India has called for how many hikes in climate finance?

A. 5 million dollar
B. 2 billion dollar
C. 1 trillion dollar
D. 1 billion dollar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav called upon Like-Minded Developing Countries (LMDC) to work closely to protect the interests of developing countries.

4. 

Which institution has released the periodic Greenhouse gas (GHG) bulletin?

A. WHO
B. WMO
C. IMF
D. WEF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The latest GHG bulletin has been released by the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO).

5. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Deep Dive Online Training program'?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B. Ministry of Electronics and IT
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is organising a week-long Deep Dive Online Training program.

6. 

Who will distribute National Sports Awards 2021 to the recipients?

A. Home Minister
B. Sports Minister
C. Prime Minister
D. President of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ramnath Kovind will distribute the National Sports Awards to 65 awardees at the Darbar Hall of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

7. 

Which organisation has launched the 'Whistle-blower Portal'?

A. Power Finance Corporation Ltd
B. NHPC Ltd.
C. IRCTC
D. IREDA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has launched a 'Whistle-blower Portal' as a part of the celebration of 'Vigilance Awareness Week 2021'.

8. 

The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has partnered with which e-commerce firm to help its skilled artisans sell products online?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Ajio
D. Paytm

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The e-commerce marketplace Flipkart has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) to support the ambitious Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) program.

9. 

The Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games 2021 has been conferred upon how many awardees?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 3
D. 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games 2021 - (Total winners - 05).

10. 

Which Indian philanthropist has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?

A. Shiv Nadar
B. Kumar Mangalam Birla
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Azim Premji

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Azim Premji, the founder-chairman of Wipro Ltd has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021.

11. 

Lovlina Borgohain has been honoured with the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2021. She is related to which sports?

A. Hockey
B. Wrestling
C. Boxing
D. Shooting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award will be given to 12 sportspersons including Lovlina Borgohain in Boxing.

12. 

Which life insurance company is acquiring 100% shareholding in the Exide Life Insurance Company Limited?

A. HDFC Life Insurance
B. SBI Life Insurance
C. Max Life Insurance
D. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Insurance Company Limited by HDFC Life Insurance Company.

13. 

Which nation has asked its citizens to stock up amid tight COVID-19 curbs?

A. UK
B. China
C. France
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chinese Ministry of Commerce "families to store a certain amount of daily necessities as needed to meet daily life and emergencies".

14. 

Who has won the Mandi Lok Sabha by-election 2021?

A. Gyaneshwar Patil
B. Pratibha Singh
C. Khushal Singh Thakur
D. Rajnarayan Singh Purni

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian National Congress' candidate Pratibha Singh won Mandi Lok Sabha by-election by a margin of 7490 votes against BJP's Khushal Singh Thakur, who is a Kargil War hero.

15. 

The National Sports Awards will be conferred on which date?

A. November 21st
B. November 11th
C. November 13th
D. November 15th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Sports Award will be conferred to the awardees in New Delhi on November 13, 2021.

16. 

Indian Railways has made a partnership with which App to build trust in communication for passengers?

A. TrueCaller
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has made a partnership with caller identification platform Truecaller.

17. 

IRCTC has joined hands with True caller to safeguard critical communication. What is the integrated Helpline number of Indian Railways?

A. 199
B. 108
C. 101
D. 139

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under the agreement, the integrated Helpline Number of Indian Railways, 139, will now be verified by True caller Business Identity solutions.

18. 

Which University has won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2021?

A. Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology
B. Delhi University
C. Panjab University
D. Lovely Professional University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Panjab University will be receiving Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy for the third consecutive year. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2021 on November 2. Panjab University (Established in 1882) is a Central and State Governments Funded University located in Chandigarh.

19. 

Which state will introduce the new Prevention of Loss of Public and Private Property and Recovery of Damages Act?

A. Rajasthan
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh government is planning to introduce new 'Prevention of Loss of Public and Private Property and Recovery of Damages Act'. This was announced by Madhya Pradesh Home Minister Narottam Mishra.

20. 

Which company has shut down its facial recognition system?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Apple

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Facebook Inc. announced that will be shutting down its Facial Recognition System which automatically identifies the users in the videos and the photos.