Current Affairs - November 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has partnered with NPCI to launch Rupay Credit Cards 'Veer' for Armed Forces?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank partnered with NPCI to launch Rupay Credit Cards 'Veer' for Armed Forces.

2. 

The sixth edition of the National Formulary of India published by which institution?

A. Indian Council for Medical Research
B. Indian Medical Association
C. AIIMS
D. Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya on Thursday launched the sixth edition of the National Formulary of India published by Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) to promote rational use of medicines in the country.

3. 

Which country is set to start the 'Knock Every Door' campaign to boost vaccination?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a release issued by the Union Health Ministry of India, the "Har Ghar Dastak" (Knock Every Door) campaign is scheduled to start soon in districts with low vaccination rates.

4. 

The Indian Navy frigate TUSHIL has been launched in which country?

A. Israel
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The seventh Indian Navy frigate of the P1135.6 class has launched at the Yantar Shipyard at Kaliningrad in Russia.

5. 

What is the interest rate on EPF deposits for 2020-21?

A. 6.1%
B. 8.9%
C. 7.4%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Finance has approved the interest rate on employees' provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21 at 8.5%.

6. 

Which institution convened the 'Pune Dialogue on National Security (PDNS) 2021'?

A. Home Affairs Ministry
B. NITI Aayog
C. Pune International Centre
D. IFSC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pune International Centre has convened the 6th 'Pune Dialogue on National Security (PDNS) 2021'. It is a two-day virtual conference, with the theme of 'National Security Preparedness in the Age of Disasters and Pandemics'.

7. 

Which country has named its native long-tailed bat as the Bird of the Year 2021?

A. Australia
B. Sweden
C. New Zealand
D. Ireland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The critically endangered New Zealand long-tailed bat has been named the New Zealand Bird of the Year 2021.

8. 

For the implementation of the PM Gati Shakti NMP the newly constituted EGoS has how many members?

A. 17
B. 15
C. 20
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre has constituted a 20-member Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) to review and monitor the mechanism for the development and implementation of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP).

9. 

Sports Ministry has inaugurated three new KISCE at Delhi, Lucknow and Chennai. With this how many KISCE are now operational in India?

A. 32
B. 21
C. 17
D. 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The total number of Khelo India Sports Centres of Excellence in India has increased to 27 spread across 26 States and Union Territories.

10. 

Which Indian state has topped the Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021)?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In this year's Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021), Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have taken the top three positions, among the 18 large states in governance performance.

11. 

Which international financial institution has signed USD 40 million health project agreement with India for the state of Meghalaya?

A. UNDP
B. World Bank
C. AIIB
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India and the World Bank have inked USD 40 million health project agreements for the state of Meghalaya.

12. 

Which day is celebrated as International Day to End Impunity for Crimes annually?

A. November 01
B. November 03
C. November 02
D. November 04

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is observed annually on 2 November.

13. 

India's Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sushil Chandra has recently overseen the presidential election of which country?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Singapore
C. Sri Lanka
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sushil Chandra led a three-member delegation to Uzbekistan to oversee the country's presidential election.

14. 

Microsoft has taken over which company to become the largest company by market cap?

A. Apple
B. Google
C. Intel
D. Adobe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft Corp. has surpassed Apple Inc. to become the world's most valuable publicly-traded company by market capitalisation.

15. 

Who has been appointed on the Board of Trustees of the prestigious Smithsonian's National Museum of Asian Art?

A. Isha Ambani
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Anil Ambani
D. Azim Premji

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Isha Ambani has been appointed on the Board of Trustees of the prestigious Smithsonian's National Museum of Asian Art.

16. 

Which word has been chosen as the Word of the Year 2021 by Oxford English Dictionary?

A. Jab
B. Immunity
C. Jab & Immunity
D. Vax

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Vax' has been chosen as the word of the year by the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) in 2021.

17. 

The G20 Summit 2021 has which edition of the annual event?

A. 18th
B. 20th
C. 16th
D. 14th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It has the 16th meeting of the G20 group. The meeting has held under the chairmanship of Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi.

18. 

The G20 member nation leaders have committed to take action to limit global warming at what level above pre-industrial levels?

A. 3 degrees Celsius
B. 2 degrees Celsius
C. 2.5 degrees Celsius
D. 1.5 degrees Celsius

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The G20 leaders committed to taking action to limit global warming to 1.5 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels.

19. 

Which country has the host nation for the G20 Summit 2021?

A. Russia
B. Scotland
C. Italy
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2021 G20 (Group of Twenty) Summit has held in Rome, Italy.

20. 

The 'Ganga Utsav 2021 - The River Festival' is which edition of the annual Ganga festival?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 5th edition of the three-day-long Ganga Utsav has been organised in virtual format.