Current Affairs - November 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian navy's stealth frigate has been launched at Yantar Shipyard of which country?

A. African
B. Greek
C. Australian
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a separate development, the MoD announced the launch of the seventh Indian Navy Frigate of P1135.6 class at Yantar Shipyard, Russia.

2. 

Who is appointed as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)?

A. Ashok Bhushan
B. Kamal Dev
C. Ramalingam Sudhakar
D. M V Kamath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian govt has decided to appoint former Supreme Court Judge Justice Ashok Bhushan as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).

3. 

India is placed at which position in the Group 2 points table after its match with New Zealand in the T20 World Cup 2021?

A. 5th
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 2nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Team India is currently placed at fifth place, second to the bottom in the Super 12 Group 2 points table of T20 World Cup 2021 with two massive defeats against Pakistan and New Zealand.

4. 

Which of the following Shatabdi Express has become the first IMS certified train?

A. Madhya Pradesh Shatabdi Express
B. Bihar Shatabdi Express
C. Vivek Shatabdi Express
D. Chennai-Mysore-Chennai Shatabdi Express

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chennai-Mysore-Chennai Shatabdi Express has recently become the first IMS certified train.

5. 

What is the theme of World Thrift Day?

A. Know the importance of savings
B. Understand the importance of savings
C. Aware of the importance of savings
D. Understanding the importance of savings

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme 2021 for World Thrift Day is 'Understanding the importance of savings'.

6. 

Which country will host the Conference of Parties (COP-26) on climate change?

A. France
B. UK
C. Canada
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to participate in the 26th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-26) on climate change in Glasgow, United Kingdom.

7. 

Which party retained its absolute majority in Japan's Parliamentary Elections?

A. Japan Innovation Party
B. Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan
C. Democratic Party for the People
D. Liberal Democratic Party

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan's ruling coalition led by Liberal Democratic Party won an absolute majority in the recent Parliamentary elections held.

8. 

Who is the Fund Manager of the SWAMIH Fund?

A. Kotak Mahindra
B. SBI Cap
C. Aditya Birla Sun Life
D. Canara Robeco

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI Cap is the fund manager of the 'Special Window for Affordable & Mid-Income Housing' (SWAMIH) Fund.

9. 

Who has agreed to spend $6 billion to solve world hunger if the UN shares a spending plan?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Elon Musk
C. Mark Zuckerberg
D. Bill Gates

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SpaceX and Tesla CEO Elon Musk on October 31, 2021, said that he is willing to sell some Tesla stocks if the World Food Programme (WFP) shares a plan on how 2 percent of total wealth which is $6 billion could solve world hunger.

10. 

Delhi schools reopened for the first time after the outbreak of COVID-19 on which date?

A. October 30
B. November 01
C. October 25
D. October 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All Delhi schools reopened on November 1, 2021, for all classes with 50 percent capacity, as per Deputy Delhi Chief Minister Manish Sisodia's announcement.

11. 

World Vegan Day is celebrated on which date?

A. October 29
B. October 31
C. November 01
D. October 30

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, World Vegan Day celebrated is on 1st November by the vegan community.

12. 

Asgar Afghan has announced retirement from all forms of cricket. Did he play for which country's national cricket team?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Afghanistan
D. England

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former skipper of Afghanistan Cricket Team Asgar Afghan has announced retirement from all forms of cricket.

13. 

The financial statement of the "Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme", it is running out of funds in how many states?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 15
D. 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The financial statement of the "Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme", it is running out of funds in 21 states.

14. 

Which of the following bodies has successfully flight-tested the indigenously developed Long-Range (LR) Bomb?

A. Indian Air Force (IAF)
B. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
C. WWF
D. Both A & B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) have successfully flight-tested the indigenously developed Long-Range (LR) Bomb.

15. 

Which institution released a report titled 'The Road from Paris: India's Progress Towards its Climate Pledge'?

A. Natural Resources Defense Council
B. WWF
C. NABARD
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the run-up to the climate conference every year, NRDC and partners publish an annual review of India's actions on climate change.

16. 

Mullaperiyar dam, located in Kerala, is in control of which state?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The dam is at the centre of a decades-old dispute for Kerala, where it is situated, the dam presents a threat to lakhs living downstream and for Tamil Nadu.

17. 

In which city/state, Jitendra Singh dedicate 'Sardar Patel Leadership Centre' to the Nation?

A. Nagpur
B. Mussoorie
C. Agra
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the occasion of National Unity Day (Rashtriya Ekta Diwas), Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has unveiled the "Sardar Patel Leadership Centre" at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of KPMG India?

A. Shavkat Karim
B. Arun M. Kumar
C. Yezdi Nagporewalla
D. Francesco Bagnaia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Financial services firm KMPG has decided to appoint senior partner Yezdi Nagporewalla as the new chief executive officer (CEO) for the India division.

19. 

World Thrift Day is celebrated on which date in the world?

A. October 31
B. October 30
C. November 01
D. October 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, World Thrift Day is celebrated on 31st October across the globe.

20. 

Which state's chief minister has launched Mission Clean to curb illegal sand mining and liquor trade?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Charanjit Singh Channi announced 'Mission Clean' in a meeting held with all the Deputy Commissioners and the Senior Superintendents of Police (SSPs) of the state.