Current Affairs - November 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the interest rate on employees' provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21?

A. 7.4%
B. 8.5%
C. 8.1%
D. 6.1%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Finance has approved the interest rate on employees' provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21 at 8.5%.

2. 

Dr M Krishnan Nair, who has passed away has one of the well known for which profession?

A. Pathologist
B. Oncologist
C. Anaesthetist
D. Surgeon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent oncologist Dr M Krishnan Nair has passed away following age-related ailments.

3. 

Which country has unveiled the world's largest hydrogen fuel cell power plant?

A. South Korea
B. Germany
C. Singapore
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's largest hydrogen fuel cell power plant has been inaugurated at Seo-gu, Incheon in South Korea.

4. 

Which day of the year is celebrated as World Cities Day?

A. October 29
B. October 28
C. October 30
D. October 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations designated World Cities Day (WCD) is marked every year on October 31.

5. 

The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) is marked on which date in India?

A. October 28
B. October 31
C. October 29
D. October 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is every year in India on October 31 since 2014.

6. 

Which player has won the 2021 MotoGP World Champion?

A. Francesco Bagnaia
B. Pol Espargaro
C. Marc Marquez
D. Fabio Quartararo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fabio Quartararo (From France) who rides for Yamaha has won the 2021 MotoGP World Champion title (Motorcycle).

7. 

The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is marked in India to mark the birth anniversary of which leader?

A. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
B. Subhas Chandra Bose
C. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is marked in India to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

8. 

What is the name given to India's First Manned Ocean Mission?

A. Sagaryan
B. Samudrayan
C. Neernidhi
D. Sindhuyan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh officially launched India's First Manned Ocean Mission called the "Samudrayan project" at Chennai.

9. 

The NCW has collaborated with which organization to launch the Program of "Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness"?

A. National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)
B. Competition Commission of India (CCI)
C. NITI Aayog
D. Central Vigilance Commission (CVC)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Commission for Women (NCW) in collaboration with National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has launched a Legal Awareness Program for Women, titled "Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness".

10. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Savings Day (formerly known as World Thrift Day?

A. When you save a bit, big things follow
B. What do you wish for?
C. Understanding the Importance of Savings
D. Savings give life a lift

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of World Savings Day 2021 is "Understanding the Importance of Savings".

11. 

India's biggest aromatic garden has been inaugurated in which place?

A. Jaipur
B. Pune
C. Nainital
D. Gurgaon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The biggest aromatic garden of India has been unveiled at Lalkuan in Nainital district of Uttrakhand.

12. 

What is the theme of 2021 World Cities Day (WCD)?

A. Better City, Better life
B. Adapting cities for climate resilience
C. Valuing Our Communities and Cities
D. Building sustainable and resilient cities

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This year, the theme for World Cities Day is 'Adapting Cities for Climate Resilience' to aware people of the effects of climate-related disasters, such as floods, droughts, sea-level rise, heatwaves, landslides and storms on cities.

13. 

Which financial institution has approved a USD 250 million loan to support NICDP in India?

A. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
B. World Bank
C. UNDP
D. Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 250 million (about Rs 1,875 crore) loan to support India's National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP).

14. 

As per the 'Digital 2021: October Global Snapshot", what is the world's population that uses a mobile phone?

A. 45%
B. 65%
C. 50%
D. 52%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Research firm We Are Social released a report titled 'Digital 2021: October Global Snapshot". As per the report, more than 65% of the world's population now uses a mobile phone.

15. 

World Savings Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. October 30
B. October 28
C. October 29
D. October 31

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Savings Day (formerly known as World Thrift Day) is every year on October 30 in India.