Current Affairs - October 31, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 31, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 31, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 31, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 31, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 31, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

MeitY Startup Hub has partnered with which company to launch the 'Appscale Academy' Programme?

A. Google
B. Intel
C. IBM
D. Infosys

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MeitY Startup Hub, an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and Google partnered to launch 'Appscale Academy', a growth and development programme, to train early to mid-stage startups across India.

2. 

Who has been named as the Chairperson of the three-member independent expert committee constituted to investigate Israeli spyware 'Pegasus' snooping?

A. RV Raveendran
B. P. Satyanarayana Raju
C. K. C. Das Gupta
D. R. S. Bachawat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The expert committee will be led by former SC judge RV Raveendran.

3. 

Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve, which was seen in the news is located in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve includes a chain of islands and adjoining coral reefs off the coasts, located in Tamil Nadu.

4. 

Trigonopterus corona, which was seen in the news belongs to which species?

A. Beetle
B. Snake
C. Spider
D. Gecko

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists have discovered 28 new species of beetles, Trigonopterus corona.

5. 

The sixth edition of the National Formulary of India (NFI) has been released by which of these ministries?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the 6th edition of the National Formulary of India (NFI).

6. 

Which state has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index (SEEI) 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka state has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index (SEEI) 2020.

7. 

Which state became India's 1st state to pass its own Wildlife Action Plan 2021-30?

A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

During the 17th meeting of the State Board for Wildlife (SBWL), the government of Maharashtra approved its own Wildlife Action Plan (2021-2030), which will be implemented over the next 10 years.

8. 

The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare addressed a National Conference 2021 as which year?

A. International Year of Fertilisers
B. International Year of Pulses and Cereals
C. International Year of Fruits and Vegetables
D. International Year of Seeds

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed a National Conference on "International Year of Fruits and Vegetables".

9. 

Which country has proposed a 'Wealth Tax'?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Switzerland
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden has announced more conventional proposed rate hikes on the income of large corporations and the wealthiest Americans, similar to a 'Wealth Tax'.

10. 

What is the rank of India according to the report 'Five years on: Global climate tech investment trends since the Paris Agreement'?

A. 7th
B. 6th
C. 8th
D. 9th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India ranks 9th in the list of top 10 countries for climate technology investment over the past five years.

11. 

Google Pay has tied up with which General Insurance company to offer Health Insurance?

A. Religare Insurance Company
B. SBI General Insurance Company
C. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company
D. Oriental Insurance Company

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance made a technological partnership with Google Pay to enable users to buy SBI General's health insurance on the Google Pay app.

12. 

Shaktikanta Das has been re-appointed as the Governor of the RBI for three more years by the ACC. Mr Das is the which number Governor of RBI?

A. 27th
B. 25th
C. 22nd
D. 21st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mr. Das assumed the charge as the 25th governor of RBI for three years.

13. 

Which bank has signed an agreement for the Integrated Urban Flood Management for the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar River Basin Project?

A. World Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. Central Bank of India
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Finance, India signed the agreement for the Integrated Urban Flood Management for the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar River Basin Project, while Shri Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB's India Resident Mission signed for ADB.

14. 

Facebook Inc. has rebranded the company's name to which new name?

A. Meta
B. Grep
C. Zip
D. Libra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mark Zuckerberg-owned Facebook Inc has changed the corporate name of the world's largest social media platform to "Meta" to "reflect its emphasis on building the metaverse vision".

15. 

Cricket player Ryan ten Doeschate has announced his retirement from international cricket for which country?

A. West Indides
B. Zimbabwe
C. South
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Netherlands all-rounder Ryan ten Doeschate has announced his retirement from international cricket.

16. 

Which one has released the report titled "Health Insurance for India's Missing Middle"?

A. Observer Research Foundation (ORF)
B. IRDAI
C. NITI Aayog
D. ASSOCHAM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has released a comprehensive report titled "Health Insurance for India's Missing Middle".

17. 

Who is the author of the book 'AIIMS Mein Ek Jang Ladte Hue'?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal gifted his book 'AIIMS Mein Ek Jang Ladte Hue' to PM Modi.

18. 

What was the theme of the 14th edition of the Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference?

A. Mobility for All
B. Smart Cities
C. Green Urban Mobility
D. Accessible and Liveable Cities

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The conference was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri from New Delhi. The theme of the day-long Conference is "Mobility for All".