Current Affairs - October 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city is hosting the 16th G20 Summit?

A. London
B. Rome
C. Stockholm
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi has gone to Italy to attend the 16th G20 Summit which is scheduled to be held in Rome.

2. 

What is Facebook's new name?

A. Alpha
B. Delta
C. Meta
D. Beta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg announced that Facebook will be changing its company name to Meta during the company's Connect virtual reality conference.

3. 

The World Psoriasis Day is celebrated on which date every year?

A. October 29
B. October 28
C. October 27
D. October 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Psoriasis Day is every year on 29 October by the International Federation of Psoriasis Associations (IFPA) to promote awareness, empowerment, and action for improving the quality of life for people with psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis.

4. 

Which country is the Chair for the 2021 ASEAN-India Summit?

A. Thailand
B. Philippines
C. Brunei
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Summit was held under the Chairmanship of Sultan of Brunei.

5. 

ICGS Sarthak is the new Offshore Patrol Vessels dedicated to the nation to boost the maritime safety and security of India. The OPV has been developed by which company?

A. Goa Shipyard Limited
B. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
C. Hindustan Shipyard
D. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICGS Sarthak is fourth in the series of five Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) being built by Goa Shipyard Limited for the ICG, to boost maritime safety and security of India.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID)?

A. Aditya Puri
B. Kris Gopalakrishnan
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. K V Kamath

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Government has appointed K V Kamath as chairperson of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID).

7. 

PM Narendra Modi attended which edition of the annual ASEAN-India Summit in 2021?

A. 18th
B. 15th
C. 12th
D. 20th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 18th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-India Summit virtually.

8. 

The International Internet Day is marked every year on which date?

A. October 28
B. October 29
C. October 26
D. October 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Internet Day is celebrated on October 29 every year across the world to celebrate the usage of the internet for the first time.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM)?

A. Viral Acharya
B. Kaushik Basu
C. Arvind Subramanian
D. Bibek Debroy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Government has reconstituted the Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM). Bibek Debroy continues to be the Chairman of the Council.

10. 

The Syracuse 4A is a military communication satellite launched by which country?

A. Israel
B. France
C. Singapore
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

France successfully launched a military communication satellite, named Syracuse 4A, into orbit from Kourou, in French Guiana.

11. 

Which state has launched the 'Go-Green' scheme to provide electric two-wheelers at subsidised rates to construction and industrial workers?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Gujarat, Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has announced the launch of a new scheme titled 'Go-Green', to provide electric two-wheelers at subsidised rates to construction and industrial workers of the state.

12. 

Anita Anand is an Indian-origin politician who has been appointed as the Defence Minister of which country?

A. Germany
B. Mexico
C. Canada
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An Indian-origin Canadian politician Anita Anand has been appointed as the new Defence Minister of the country in a Cabinet reshuffle by Prime Minister Justin Trudeau.

13. 

How many members are there in the Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM)?

A. 5
B. 11
C. 9
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The seven-member EAC-PM has been reconstituted for a period of 2 years.

14. 

Which two international financial institutions will co-finance USD 2 billion loan for India's fight against COVID-19?

A. EIB, IDB
B. WB, IMF
C. AIIB, ADB
D. EDB, EBRD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Beijing-based multilateral development bank Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and the Asian Development (ADB) will co-finance a USD 2 billion loan for India to procure COVID-19 vaccines under ADB's Asia Pacific Vaccine Access Facility (APVAX).

15. 

Which is the theme of the CII Asia Health 2021 summit?

A. Transforming Healthcare for a Better Future
B. Transforming Healthcare for a better tomorrow
C. For a better tomorrow
D. Transforming Healthcare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the summit is 'Transforming Healthcare for a better tomorrow'.

16. 

The inaugural session of the Asia Health 2021 Summit was organised by which organisation?

A. Confederation of Indian Industry
B. ASSOCHAM
C. NASSCOM
D. FICCI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya participated in the Confederation of Indian Industry Asia Health 2021 summit through video-conferencing.

17. 

What is the authorised capital of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID)?

A. Rs 75,000 crore
B. Rs 1 lakh crore
C. Rs 90,000 crore
D. Rs 2 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The authorized share capital of the NaBFID is Rs 1 lakh crore.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of J&K Bank by RBI?

A. Rajeev Lochan Bishnoi
B. Nitishwar Kumar
C. Atal Dulloo
D. Baldev Prakash

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Baldev Prakash as Managing Director and CEO of J&K Bank for three years from the date of taking charge or April 10, 2022, whichever is earlier.

19. 

Who has been reappointed as the RBI Governor?

A. Urjit Patel
B. Anil Ambani
C. Shaktikanta Das
D. M. Rajeshwar Rao

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India Governor Shaktikanta Das has been reappointed to the post for a term of three years.

20. 

Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been re-appointed as the president of which country for the second straight term?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Ukraine
C. Vietnam
D. Azerbaijan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the incumbent President of Uzbekistan has been re-elected for a second five-year term after he won with a landslide victory in the 2021 Presidential election held.