Current Affairs - October 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

QR Code Sound Box has been launched by which bank?

A. ICICI
B. AU Small Finance Bank
C. HDFC
D. AXIS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

AU Small Finance Bank has launched a sound box to offer instant voice-based payment alerts to merchant partners.

2. 

Who is the author of the biography 'Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman'?

A. Chidanand Rajghatta
B. Sunjeev Sahota
C. Megha Rajagopalan
D. Mahmood Mamdani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US-based Indian journalist and author Chidanand Rajghatta has come out with the biography of US Vice President Kamala Harris titled "Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman".

3. 

16th East Asia Summit (EAS) was hosted under the Chairperson of which country?

A. Bahrain
B. Singapore
C. Malaysia
D. Brunei

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 16th EAS has been hosted under the Chairmanship of Brunei.

4. 

The Indian Army is celebrating which edition of the Infantry Day in 2021?

A. 72nd
B. 79th
C. 75th
D. 77th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On October 27, 2021, the Indian army marks the 75th Infantry Day.

5. 

Nirmala Sitharaman participated in which Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of AIIB?

A. 3rd
B. 6th
C. 5th
D. 7th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In New Delhi, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has participated in the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through a video conference.

6. 

What is the title of the UNEP Emissions Gap report 2021?

A. Melting Ice
B. The Heat is On
C. Wildfire & Droughts
D. Emissions Gap

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th edition of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Emissions Gap Report 2021 titled 'The Heat is On' has been released.

7. 

Which ministry has launched the e-National Level Awareness Programme 'SAMBHAV"?

A. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C. Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME)
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched an e-National Level Awareness Programme 'SAMBHAV", to promote engagement of the youth in promoting entrepreneurship.

8. 

The Nag River revitalization project, approved by Expenditure Finance Committee, has been launched for which city?

A. Nagpur
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The project has conceptualised by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari for Nagpur in Maharashtra.

9. 

Which country has given in-principle support for net-zero by 2050?

A. UAE
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. Norway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia has given in-principle support for a target of zero net carbon emissions by 2050.

10. 

Kano Jigoro is known as the father of which sport in Japan?

A. Karate
B. Kendo
C. Judo
D. Boxing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google Doodle celebrated Japan's 'Father of Judo' Professor Kano Jigoro with a doodle on the occasion of his 161st birthday.

11. 

The Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM) is a new market segment launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Power & New and Renewable Energy, Shri R K Singh, launched a new market segment, "Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM)".

12. 

African Union has suspended which nation after the military coup?

A. Niger
B. Nigeria
C. Sudan
D. Tanzania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The African Union has suspended Sudan from all of its activities until a civilian-led transitional authority is restored in the nation.

13. 

Around 5 lakh singers sang popular songs in the local language at 1000 iconic tourist attractions in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Around 5 lakh singers sang popular Kannada songs at 1000 iconic tourist attractions in Karnataka as part of the Kannada Rajyotsava celebrations.

14. 

The International Animation Day is celebrated annually on which date?

A. October 28
B. October 27
C. October 26
D. October 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Animation Day is every year on October 28 to celebrate the art of animation and also recognise the artists, scientists and technicians behind animation.

15. 

The AI Innovate initiative has been launched by which entity to support the start-up ecosystem in India?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. NPCI
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Microsoft has announced the launch of a new program to support the start-up ecosystem in India.

16. 

DRDO test-fired long-range nuclear-capable ballistic missile 'Agni-5'. The new missile falls under which category?

A. Air-to-surface
B. Air-to-air
C. Surface-to-air
D. Surface-to-surface

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) carried successful test-firing of surface-to-surface ballistic missile Agni-5 from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha.

17. 

Saviours of Kashmir war memorial has been unveiled in which state/ union territory?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha dedicated a war memorial 'Saviours of Kashmir' at the Srinagar International Airport.

18. 

CCI has approved the acquisition of the stake in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company by HDFC Bank. What percent of the stake will be acquired by the bank in the insurance firm?

A. 5.22%
B. 3.55%
C. 5.11%
D. 4.99%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 4.99 percent of the outstanding equity share capital in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company by private sector lender HDFC Bank.

19. 

Which financial institution has inked a $251-million loan agreement with India for Integrated Urban Flood Management in Chennai?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. United Nations Development Programme
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $251-million loan for climate-resilient, integrated urban flood protection and management in the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar basin to strengthen the resilience of Chennai city to floods.

20. 

Government of India has planned to set up two container-based mobile hospitals will be set up in which cities?

A. Mumbai and Delhi
B. Hyderabad and Pune
C. Bengaluru and Ahmedabad
D. Delhi and Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The two hospitals under the PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission will be placed in Delhi and Chennai.