Current Affairs - October 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage?

A. Discover, Remember and Share
B. Engage the Past Through Sound and Images
C. Your Window to the World
D. It's your story - don't lose it

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the 2021 World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is "Your Window to the World".

2. 

How many members are there in the expert committee constituted by the Supreme Court to probe the Pegasus snooping allegations?

A. Four
B. Three
C. Six
D. Five

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court ordered the constitution of a three-member expert committee to probe targeted surveillance of journalists, politicians using Pegasus spyware.

3. 

Which ministry has launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration?

A. Ministry of Power
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri. G.K Reddy launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast, as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration by the ministry.

4. 

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) virtually. What was the theme of the meeting?

A. Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow
B. Mobilizing Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration
C. Cooperation and Connectivity
D. Connecting For Tomorrow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the Annual Meeting of AIIB was "Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow".

5. 

The first-ever state-government-owned Wildlife DNA analysis laboratory has been launched in which city?

A. Nagpur
B. New Delhi
C. Guwahati
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first state government-owned Wildlife DNA analysis laboratory has been inaugurated at Regional Forensic Science Laboratory (RFSL) in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

6. 

The United Nations the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage on which of these days?

A. October 23
B. October 24
C. October 26
D. October 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is held every year on October 27.

7. 

What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021?

A. Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India
B. Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity
C. Vigilant India, Prosperous India
D. Integrity A way of life

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Theme 2021'Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity'.

8. 

Who is the owner of the new Ahmedabad IPL team?

A. Adani Group
B. CVC Capital Partners
C. Glazers
D. RPSG

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Irelia Company Pte Ltd. (CVC Capital Partners) claimed the new Ahmedabad IPL team with a bid worth Rs 5625 crores during the IPL auction.

9. 

Which week Every year from October 24 to 30 is marked?

A. Space Week
B. Investor Week
C. Disarmament Week
D. Week of Deaf People

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Disarmament Week begins every year on October 24, the anniversary of the founding of the United Nations, and continue till October 30.

10. 

The birthday of which leader is being celebrated during the Vigilance Awareness Week?

A. Subhas Chandra Bose
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
D. Chandra Shekhar Azad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Vigilance Awareness Week is celebrated every year in the birthday week of Sardar Vallabbhai Patel's, often referred to as the 'Bismark of India'. Patel was born on October 31st and is hailed as a man of high integrity and honesty.

11. 

Google Doodle honoured Otto Wichterle on his 108th birthday He is known for which among the following inventions?

A. Radio
B. Internet
C. Contact lens
D. Light bulb

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Otto Wichterle, a Czech Chemist, is the man who invented the soft contact lenses.

12. 

With reference to Jaynagar-Kurtha cross-border rail link, in which country is Kurtha located?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ircon International on behalf of the Government of India (GoI), has handed over the newly commissioned cross-border rail section from Jaynagar to Kurtha (Nepal) to the Government of Nepal.

13. 

Which bank has launched the QR Code Sound Box to provide instant voice-based payment alerts to merchant partners?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. AU Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The AU Small Finance Bank has announced the launch of a QR Code Sound Box, to provide instant voice-based payment alerts to merchant partners.

14. 

The 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of AII has been organised by AIIB in partnership with which country?

A. UAE
B. China
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This year the meeting has jointly organized by AIIB in collaboration with the Government of United Arab Emirates (UAE).

15. 

What amount of project readiness financing (PRF) loan has been signed between India and ADB to support urban mobility in Aizawl in Mizoram?

A. $4.5 million
B. $3.5 million
C. $2.5 million
D. $5.5 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a $4.5 million project readiness financing (PRF) loan for the proposed Aizawl Sustainable Urban Transport Project.

16. 

The Hyderabad Cricket Association has launched Guinness Book of World Records certified, the world's biggest bat in the city. What is the height of the bat?

A. 48.60 feet
B. 56.10 feet
C. 60.80 feet
D. 35.50 feet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The bat measures 56.10 feet long and weighs nine tonnes or 9000 kg has been launched by Hyderabad Cricket Association.

17. 

The exercise "Konkan Shakti 2021" is a maiden Tri-Service exercise of Indian Armed Forces with which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Armed Forces of India and the United Kingdom (UK) are undertaking the sea phase of the maiden Tri-Service exercise 'Konkan Shakti 2021' off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea.

18. 

Which state has decided to resume Mukhya Mantri Teerth Yatra Yojna?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Government's 'Mukhya Mantri Teerth Yatra Yojana for those aged 60 years and above, which was halted due to COVID-19 pandemic will be resumed, announced Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal.

19. 

Indian-Origin Anita Anand has become the new Defence Minister of which nation?

A. France
B. US
C. UK
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian-Origin Canadian politician, Anita Anand was appointed as the new Defence Minister of Canada.

20. 

India's first-ever ROIP System for Major port of the country has been unveiled at which of these ports?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Port
B. Paradip Port
C. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Port
D. Kandla Port

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SPM) in Kolkata has become the first Major Indian Port to get a Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System.