Current Affairs - October 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Indian scientist who has been selected for the 2022 Joseph A. Cushman Award for Excellence in Foraminiferal Research?

A. Dhruv Bhusan
B. Sunil Pal
C. Rajiv Nigam
D. Kunal Kamra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Rajiv Nigam, the former Chief Scientist at CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa, has been selected for the 2022 Joseph A. Cushman Award for Excellence in Foraminiferal Research.

2. 

Which country has reported hundreds of cases of infection caused by the bacteria salmonella?

A. Australia
B. USA
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Over 650 cases of infection caused by the bacteria salmonella (Salmonellosis) have been reported in the US. The outbreak is suspected to have been caused by contaminated onions.

3. 

Which institution has released the 'Global Threat Assessment report 2021'?

A. WeProtect Global Alliance
B. UNICEF
C. World Economic Forum
D. CRY

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Global Threat Assessment report 2021, by WeProtect Global Alliance, launched on Tuesday, said COVID-19 had contributed to a significant spike in child sexual exploitation and abuse online.

4. 

Which country has released the 'National Intelligence Estimate (NIE) on climate'?

A. USA
B. India
C. Germany
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-ever National Intelligence Estimate (NIE) on climate was put together by the US Office of the Director of National Intelligence, which oversee 16 intelligence agencies.

5. 

Which of the following countries is hosting the tenth Global Media and Information Literacy (MIL) Week?

A. South Africa
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The tenth Global Media and Information Literacy (MIL) Week will be commemorated from 24 to 31 October 2021 and will be hosted by South Africa.

6. 

Shavkat Mirziyoyev has secured a second term in a landslide victory in which nation?

A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Tajikistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been re-elected for a second five-year term, winning 80.1% of the vote in Sunday's poll which Western observers said was not truly competitive despite improvements brought by recent reforms.

7. 

Which Formula One driver won the 2021 United States Grand Prix?

A. Sergio Perez
B. Max Verstappen
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has won the 2021 United States Grand Prix held at the Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas, United States.

8. 

Which organisation has launched the Digi book "Innovations for You"?

A. NPCI
B. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)
C. Invest India
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog has launched a Digi-book named "Innovations for You". The sector in focus in this Digi-book is Healthcare.

9. 

What is the total outlay for the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission?

A. Rs. 60,000 crore
B. Rs. 64,180 crore
C. Rs. 62,250 crore
D. Rs. 68, 520 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It is one of the largest pan-India schemes for strengthening healthcare infrastructure across the country, and is in addition to the National Health Protection Mission (Ayushman Bharat Yojana). Total outlay- Rs. 64,180 crore for 5 years.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for 2021-2023?

A. India
B. Germany
C. Australia
D. United Arab Emirates

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Invest India, a young startup within the Government of India, has been unanimously elected as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for 2021-2023.

11. 

In which district of Gujarat was India's first IVF (in-vitro fertilization) calf of the Banni breed of buffaloes was born?

A. Rajkot
B. Junagadh
C. Gir Somnath
D. Jamnagar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first IVF (in-vitro fertilization) calf of the Banni breed of buffaloes was born at a farmer's house in Gir Somnath district of Gujarat.

12. 

India has collaborated with which country to launch the Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS) initiative on the sidelines of the Conference of Parties (COP26)?

A. United Kingdom and Japan
B. Japan and Australia
C. Australia and United Kingdom
D. Australia, Japan and United Kingdom

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia, and the UK in collaboration with small island developing states (SIDS), have planned to launch a new initiative "Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS)", on the sidelines of the Conference of Parties (COP26).

13. 

Which city is the host of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2021?

A. Varanasi
B. Cochin
C. Goa
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 51st International Film Festival of India was held from 16 to 24 January 2021 in Goa.

14. 

Name the winner of the 51st Dada Saheb Phalke Award (for the year 2019)?

A. A. R. Rahman
B. Chiranjeevi
C. Rajinikanth
D. Kamal Haasan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran actor Rajinikanth has been honoured with the prestigious 51st Dada Saheb Phalke Award for his outstanding contribution to the world of Indian cinema.

15. 

How many teams will compete in the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ahmedabad and Lucknow are the two new teams that will be part of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from 2022. Hence taking the total number of teams in the competition to ten.

16. 

Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador for the Chinese smartphone brand Realme?

A. Ajinkya Rahane
B. KL Rahul
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Realme has appointed international cricketer KL Rahul as its brand ambassador.

17. 

Who shall head the National Steering Committee (NSC) constituted for implementation of the NIPUN Bharat Mission?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Mansukh Mandaviya
D. Anurag Thakur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Chairperson of the NSC and Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annapurna Devi will be the Vice-Chairperson.

18. 

What is the name of the storm that has swept across Poland, Germany, France and the Netherlands?

A. Aurore
B. Afro
C. Alisa
D. Bizarre

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Storm "Aurore" swept across parts of northern Europe on Thursday, leaving four people dead in Poland and causing substantial damage in Germany, France, the Netherlands and elsewhere. All four fatalities in Poland occurred in the Lower Silesia region.

19. 

Who has applied for Team India's head coach position?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. MS Dhoni
D. VVS Laxman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former India captain Rahul Dravid has applied for the position of India's head coach.

20. 

Which state has become the first one to impose stock limits on edible oil?

A. Karnataka
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh becomes the first state to impose a stock limit on edible oils: Official. Apart from Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Gujarat are also in the final stage of issuing this notification.