Current Affairs - October 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been roped in as the global brand ambassador for Adidas women sports?

A. Alia Bhatt
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Anushka Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

German sportswear brand Adidas has roped in Bollywood actress Deepika Padukone as global ambassador for women sports.

2. 

Nuri is an indigenously developed launch vehicle/ rocket by which country?

A. South Korea
B. Iraq
C. Turkey
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Korea launched its first indigenously developed rocket, known as "Korean Satellite Launch Vehicle II" or "Nuri".

3. 

Which Indian film has been named as the official entry from India for the Oscars 2022?

A. Mandela
B. Nayattu
C. Koozhangal
D. Sardar Udham

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tamil-language drama film Koozhangal (internationally translated as Pebbles), has been selected as India's official entry for the 94th Academy Awards (Oscars 2022).

4. 

Who has been honoured with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

A. Mohanlal
B. Kamal Hassan
C. Mammootty
D. Rajnikanth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Legendary actor Rajnikanth has been honoured with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award at the 67th National Film Awards ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi.

5. 

Which player has won the 2021 Denmark Open men's single badminton championship?

A. Chen Long
B. Viktor Axelsen
C. Anders Antonsen
D. Kento Momota

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Men's single - Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) beat Kento Momota (Japan) in the 2021 Denmark Open men's single badminton championship.

6. 

Which Indian state will host the South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships and 56th National Cross Country Championships in 2022?

A. Assam
B. Goa
C. Nagaland
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2022 South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships is scheduled to be held in Kohima, Nagaland.

7. 

Which state reported its first Zika Virus case?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has reported its first case of Zika Virus.

8. 

Centre notifies the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021, will amend rules of which year?

A. 2008
B. 2016
C. 2019
D. 2011

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Telecom (DoT) has notified the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021 by amending the Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules, 2016.

9. 

Who will head the empowered group of secretaries (EGOS), to be set up by the government to review the implementation of PM GatiShakti?

A. Finance minister
B. Prime minister
C. Home minister
D. Cabinet secretary

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has decided to set up an institutional framework to implement, support and monitor the entire programme of PM GatiShakti- the national master plan for 'multi-modal connectivity'.

10. 

How much capacity of renewable energy did India commit to set up by 2022?

A. 170 GW
B. 175 GW
C. 157 GW
D. 75 GW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India also announced an international commitment for setting up 175 GW of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2022.

11. 

The anthology "Writing for My Life" has been released by which author?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. Sudha Murty
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Ruskin Bond

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Writing for My Life", an anthology of author Ruskin Bond has been released.

12. 

Which mobile app has been launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) for digital mapping of all polling stations?

A. Airavat
B. Bhim
C. Trisul
D. Garuda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched the Garuda app for digital mapping of all polling stations, to ensure faster, smarter, transparent and timely completion of election work.

13. 

What is the name given to the new satellite launched by China to test and verify space debris mitigation technologies?

A. Tianzun-21
B. Yanwang-21
C. Haotian-21
D. Shijian-21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China successfully launched a new satellite named Shijian-21.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the head of the advisory panel formed by NITI Aayog to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Arvind Panagariya
C. Bibek Debroy
D. Amitabh Kant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 14-member advisory committee, headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar, will review the urban planning education system in India.

15. 

Which nation will host a regional meeting on Afghanistan without the Taliban's participation?

A. China
B. Iran
C. Turkey
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran is expected to host a regional meeting in Afghanistan on October 27, 2021.

16. 

The Indian Navy has organised the Offshore Sailing Regatta at which place to commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?

A. Kochi to Goa
B. Bengaluru to Goa
C. Kochi to Chennai
D. Chennai to Puducherry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has organised an Offshore Sailing Regatta from Kochi to Goa, as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, and above all, boost the spirit of adventure and ocean sailing among the Navy Personnel.

17. 

Which player has won the women's singles title at Denmark Open 2021 badminton?

A. Chen Yufei
B. PV Sindhu
C. Akane Yamaguchi
D. Nozomi Okuhara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Women's single - Akane Yamaguchi (Japan) beat An Se-young (South Korea) the women's singles title at Denmark Open 2021 badminton.

18. 

Which space agency is preparing to launch the DART mission to prevent the collision of Earth with an asteroid?

A. NASA
B. JAXA
C. CNSA
D. ISRO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is preparing to launch the Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART) mission that is a planetary defence-driven test of technologies to prevent the collision of Earth with an asteroid.

19. 

What is the name of India's first indigenous aircraft carrier?

A. INS Shaurya
B. INS Vikrant
C. INS Vikramaditya
D. INS Arihant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first indigenous aircraft carrier (IAC) of India, Vikrant, set sail for the second sea trials before its planned induction into the Indian Navy by August 2022.

20. 

Which district has topped the list of top 30 districts for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)?

A. Shimla
B. Mandi
C. Leh
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh has bagged the top position in the list for successful implementation of the PMGSY programme.