Current Affairs - October 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which day of the year is celebrated as United Nations Day?

A. October 24
B. October 23
C. October 21
D. October 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year 24th October is celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.

2. 

Pakistan has addressed how many action plan items out of total of 34 items by FATF?

A. 32
B. 23
C. 30
D. 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan has addressed 30 of the 34 action plan items, and only four action items remain to be completed.

3. 

Parambikulam Tiger Conservation Foundation, which has won the Earth Guardian Award, is located in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karanataka
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Parambikulam Tiger Reserve is situated in Chittur taluk of Palakkad district, Kerala.

4. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Polio Day?

A. One Day. One Focus: Ending Polio - delivering on our promise of a polio-free world!
B. Stories of Progress: Past and Present
C. A win against Polio is a win for Global Health
D. End Polio Now

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2021 theme for World Polio Day is "One Day. One Focus: Ending Polio - delivering on our promise of a polio-free world!".

5. 

Which of these days is celebrated as World Polio Day?

A. October 23
B. October 21
C. October 24
D. October 22

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Polio Day is celebrated annually on October 24, to raise awareness for polio vaccination and eradication of polio.

6. 

Which state has launched the scheme 'Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store'?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. West Bengal
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has launched a scheme titled 'Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store' which aims to provide medicines at low and affordable rates to consumers.

7. 

Sandra Mason has been appointed as the first President of which of these states?

A. Barbados
B. Jamaica
C. Australia
D. Papua New Guinea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Barbados has elected Sandra Mason as its first president, as a part of its plan to become a republic nation and remove Britain's Queen Elizabeth II as its head of state.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of rating agency ICRA in place of N Sivaraman?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Prabhakar Aloka
C. Ramnath Krishnan
D. Sanjay Dattatri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ramnath Krishnan has been appointed as the new Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of rating agency ICRA.

9. 

The International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on which date?

A. October 23
B. October 21
C. October 22
D. October 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on 24 October every year.

10. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Origin Story of India's States"?

A. Sanjay Dattatri
B. Prabhakar Aloka
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled "The Origin Story of India's States" is written by Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan and published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI). It is a story about the birth of India’s 28 states and 8 union territories.

11. 

Who has been named for the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema to be awarded at the 52nd IFFI in Goa in November 2021?

A. Robert Lantos and Quentin Tarantino
B. Istvan Szabo and Martin Scorsese
C. Steven Spielberg and Christopher Nolan
D. James Cameron and Tim Burton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hungarian filmmaker Istvan Szabo and Hollywood filmmaker Martin Scorsese has been chosen as the recipient of the inaugural Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema.

12. 

Which bank with Mastercard, DFC, USAID, has launched a $100 Million Credit Facility for Indian MSMEs?

A. Axis Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank, Mastercard, DFC, USAID launched $100 Million Credit Facility for Indian MSMEs.

13. 

Which high-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) was flight tested by DRDO?

A. ABHYAS
B. VIRAAT
C. NIBHAY
D. AKASH

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT)- ABHYAS, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Bay of Bengal in Odisha.

14. 

What is the ceiling limit set by RBI for financing subscription to Initial Public Offer (IPO) of NBFCs per borrower?

A. Rs 75 lakh
B. Rs 1 crore
C. Rs 2 crore
D. Rs 5 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

There will be a ceiling of Rs. 1 crore per borrower for financing subscription to Initial Public Offer (IPO) of NBFCs.

15. 

Government agency UIDAI is hosting a Hackathon titled "Aadhaar Hackathon 2021". What is the full form of UIDAI?

A. Union Identification Authority of India
B. Unified Identification Authority of India
C. Unique Identification Authority of India
D. Unitary Identification Authority of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government agency Unique Identification Authority of India( UIDAI) is hosting a Hackathon titled "Aadhaar Hackathon 2021". The hackathon is starting on 28 Oct 21 and would continue till 31 Oct 21.