Current Affairs - October 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Mount Aso, which erupted recently, is located in which country?

A. Japan
B. Indonesia
C. Philippines
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan's Mount Aso volcano recently erupted, spewing a huge column of hot gas and ash over 3,500 metres into the sky.

2. 

Who among the following are the members of the selection committee to appoint the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) director?

A. Chief Justice of India
B. Prime Minister
C. Leader of opposition in the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister and Chief Justice of India are members of the selection committee to appoint the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) director.

3. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Veer Savarkar: The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition"?

A. Chirayu Pandit
B. Uday Mahurkar
C. Jaideep Hardikar
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh launched a book titled "Veer Savarkar: The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition" recently. It has been authored by Uday Mahurkar and Chirayu Pandit.

4. 

Which institution has released the 2021 Production Gap Report?

A. FAO
B. WEF
C. NITI Aayog
D. UNEP

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UN Environment Programme (UNEP), along with the leading research institutes released the 2021 Production Gap Report.

5. 

Which country has topped the World Justice Project (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021?

A. Greece
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Sweden

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Denmark has topped the index, followed by Norway and Finland. Venezuela, RB is the least ranked country at 139th spot.

6. 

Saranjeet Singh, who has passed away was a sportsperson, representing which game?

A. Hockey
B. Wrestling
C. Cricket
D. Football

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Indian international hockey player Saranjeet Singh has passed away. He was 59.

7. 

Which country received non-harmful Nano Nitrogen liquid fertilizer from India to boost cultivation?

A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka has received the first consignment of 3.1 million litres high-quality non-harmful Nano Nitrogen liquid fertiliser from India.

8. 

James Pattinson who has announced retirement from international cricket, represented which country?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. West Indies
D. England

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australian fast bowler James Pattinson has announced his retirement from international cricket.

9. 

The 4th General Assembly of International Solar Alliance (ISA) has decided to achieve what amount of global investments in solar energy by 2030?

A. USD 2 trillion
B. USD 1 billion
C. USD 1 trillion
D. USD 5 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th General Assembly of multilateral body International Solar Alliance (ISA) concluded with the member nations promising to achieve USD 1 trillion global investments in solar energy by 2030.

10. 

Kung Fu Nuns have won the Martial Arts Education Prize 2021. The award has been launched by which entity?

A. UNICEF
B. Green Peace
C. UNESCO
D. International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The well-known Kung Fu Nuns of the Drukpa order of Buddhism has won the inaugural UNESCO's Martial Arts Education Prize 2021, for their brave and heroic acts of service and championing gender equality across the Himalayas.

11. 

As per the Global Food Security (GPS) Index, 2021, what is the rank of India?

A. 71st
B. 69th
C. 70th
D. 68th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the Global Food Security (GPS) Index 2021, India has been ranked at 71st position among 113 countries with a score of 57.2 points.

12. 

What is the rank of India in the World Justice Project (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021?

A. 79
B. 81
C. 52
D. 101

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been ranked at 79th spot among 139 countries in the World Justice Project (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021, the world's leading source for original and independent data on the rule of law.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of India Ports Global Limited (IPGL)?

A. Alok Mishra
B. Sanjay Bandopadhyaya
C. Harjeet Kaur Joshi
D. Sanjeev Ranjan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has approved the appointment of Captain Alok Mishra as the Managing Director of India Ports Global Limited (IPGL).

14. 

Which day is marked as the International Snow Leopard Day annually?

A. October 22
B. October 20
C. October 21
D. October 23

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, October 23 is observed as International Snow Leopard Day since 2014.

15. 

Which Indian state conducts an annual State-level Sugarcane competition to award high-yields?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh state conducts State-level Sugarcane competition to award farmers for high yield per hectare.

16. 

Which among the following has acquired a 40% stake in designer Manish Malhotra's MM Styles?

A. Reliance Industries Ltd
B. Reliance Industries Ltd
C. Infiniti Retail Ltd
D. Trent limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Ltd's Reliance Brands Ltd (RBL) and famous designer Manish Malhotra have announced a strategic partnership to acquire a 40 per cent stake in Malhotra's MM Styles Pvt Ltd.

17. 

Who has been roped in as the new CEO of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) by the Sports Authority of India (SAI)?

A. PK Garg
B. Dinkar Prakash Srivastava
C. Dilip Kumar Gupta
D. J.P. Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has appointed Commodore PK Garg as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).

18. 

Who has been awarded the top EU human rights prize- the Sakharov Prize for 2021?

A. Alexei Navalny
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Narendra Modi
D. Gotabaya Rajapaksa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Imprisoned Russian Opposition leader Alexei Navalny has been awarded the European Union's top human rights prize- the Sakharov Prize.

19. 

Which of the following constitutional amendment act introduced the 10% Economically Weaker Section (EWS) quota in India?

A. 91st amendment act 2003
B. 103rd Constitutional amendment 2019
C. 72nd amendment act 1992
D. 61st amendment act 2003

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 10% EWS quota was introduced under the 103rd Constitutional (Amendment ) Act, 2019 by amending Articles 15 and 16.