Current Affairs - October 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has been newly added to the FATF grey list?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turkey has been newly added to the FATF grey list.

2. 

Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador of cryptocurrency exchange platform CoinDCX ?

A. Ayushmann Khurrana
B. Aamir Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Ranveer Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ayushmann Khurrana has been roped in as the brand ambassador of the cryptocurrency exchange platform CoinDCX to promote its 'Future Yahi Hai' campaign.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Head of OnePlus India region operations as well as the CEO of OnePlus in India?

A. Sanjeev Kumar
B. Rahul Sharma
C. Nipun Marya
D. Navnit Nakra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chinese Smartphone maker OnePlus has announced the appointment of Navnit Nakra as its India CEO and Head of OnePlus India region operations.

4. 

Union Cabinet has approved an additional hike in the DA and DR for central government employees and pensioners. What is the overall DA/DR rate announced by the government effective?

A. 28%
B. 31%
C. 35%
D. 21%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The increase of 3% is over the existing rate of 28 percent of the basic pay/pension and will be effective Now after this hike, the DA/DR will increase to 31%.

5. 

International Stuttering Awareness Day is celebrated on which date?

A. October 19
B. October 22
C. October 20
D. October 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year on October 22 International Stuttering Awareness Day is celebrated since 1998.

6. 

Centre has extended the policy period of PMGKP Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19' with effect for how many days?

A. 120
B. 60
C. 180
D. 90

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government has decided to extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19' for a further period of 180 days with effect.

7. 

Which government has floated the tender to develop the "Rojgar Bazaar 2.0" Portal?

A. Mumbai Government
B. Punjab Government
C. Kerala government
D. Delhi Government

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi government said that it has issued tenders for developing the Rojgar Bazaar 2.0 portal, Which will provide artificial intelligence-based job matching and end-to-end employment-related services to the youth of the city.

8. 

RBI has imposed Rs 1 crore monetary penalty on which payments bank for violating norms under Section 26 (2) of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007?

A. Aditya Birla Payments Bank
B. Paytm Payments Bank
C. Airtel Payments Bank
D. Jio Payments Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on Paytm Payments Bank Limited (PPBL) over certain specified violations, as referred in Section 26 (2) of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

9. 

Which team has won the Thomas Cup 2020?

A. Italy
B. Malaysia
C. China
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

THOMAS Cup Indonesia beat defending champion China, 3-0, to win the Thomas Cup final played at the Ceres Arena in Aarhus, Denmark.

10. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Stuttering Awareness Day?

A. Speak the change you wish to see
B. Speak Your Mind
C. Journey of Words - Resilience and Bouncing Back
D. Growth Through Speaking

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 International Stuttering Awareness Day is "Speak the change you wish to see".

11. 

Sandra Mason has been elected as the first-ever president of which nation?

A. Grenada
B. Barbados
C. St Vincent and the Grenadines
D. St Lucia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sandra Mason has elected as the first-ever President of Barbados with a two-thirds vote during a joint session of the country's House of Assembly and Senate.

12. 

Who has been honoured with the European Union's top human rights prize, the Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought for 2021?

A. Alexei Navalny
B. Boris Yeltsin
C. Roman Protasevich
D. Kira Yarmysh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The European Parliament has awarded the European Union's top human rights prize, Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought for 2021, to the imprisoned Russian opposition leader Alexei Navalny.

13. 

Which country is reported to have conducted a hypersonic weapon test using 'Fractional orbital bombardment system?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China tested two distinct capabilities in one weapon: an orbital bombardment system and a hypersonic glide vehicle.

14. 

Who will be honoured with the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at the 52nd IFFI?

A. Christopher Nolan, Hayao Miyazaki
B. Sergio Leone, David Fincher
C. Quentin Tarantino, Lilly Wachowski
D. Martin Scorsese, Istvan Szabo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned film directors Martin Scorsese and Istvan Szabo will be honoured with Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at the 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to be held in Goa.

15. 

China beat which country to lift the 2020 Uber Cup?

A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Denmark
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Uber Cup, China beat defending champions Japan 3-1, to clinch their 15th Uber Cup trophy.

16. 

Georissa Mawsmaiensis, a new snail species have been discovered in a cave in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Meghalaya
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new micro snail species has been found from deep inside a limestone cave at Mawsmai Village in the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya.

17. 

Which Indian businessman has announced to invest in UAE's first digital-only independent bank ZAND?

A. Cyrus S. Poonawalla
B. Azim Premji
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
D. Uday Kotak

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kumar Mangalam Birla, the Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, is set to invest in Zand, the first digital-only independent bank in UAE.

18. 

Which country has become the first to undertake the shooting of a film in the International Space Station (ISS)?

A. Spain
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Russian film crew has scripted a record by undertaking the first-ever motion picture shooting session in the International Space Station (ISS).

19. 

Who has been appointed as the President of the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWF)?

A. Sahdev Yadav
B. Abraham Kaya Techi
C. Naresh Sharma
D. S.H. Anande Gowda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWF) has appointed veteran sports administrator Sahdev Yadav as the President.