Current Affairs - October 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India has been ranked at which position in the Global Food Security Index (GFSI) 2021?

A. 69th
B. 84th
C. 87th
D. 71st

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been ranked at the 71st position in the Global Food Security Index (GFSI) 2021.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?

A. Ashutosh Bishnoi
B. Nilesh Shah
C. Saurabh Nanavati
D. A Balasubramanian

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Balasubramanian has been elected as the new Chairman of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI).

3. 

Which nation's meteorological agency has raised its alert level for Mount Aso volcano to 3 on a scale of 5 after it began erupting?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. North Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mount Aso, located on the main Southern Island of Kyushu in Japan, began erupting spewing volcanic ash up to 3,500 meters into the sky.

4. 

The IITM has launched the enhanced 'Air Quality Early Warning System' (AQEWS) for the Delhi-NCR region. IITM is an autonomous institution in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Lucknow
C. Pune
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune has developed a new 'Decision Support System' (DSS) and enhanced the existing 'Air Quality Early Warning System' (AQEWS) for the Delhi-NCR region, to have better air quality management in the region.

5. 

NABSanrakshan is a wholly-owned subsidiary of which organisation?

A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. SEBI
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fund has been launched under the trusteeship of NABSanrakshan Trustee Pvt Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NABARD.

6. 

Which country became the only second country to administer over 100 crore COVID-19 doses?

A. India
B. Australia
C. US
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India achieved the milestone of administering over 100 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses.

7. 

Who has won the EU's top Human Rights award- Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought?

A. Dmitry Muratov
B. Alexei Navalny
C. Ahmad Massoud
D. Maria Ressa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Imprisoned Russian opposition leader Alexei Navalny has been awarded the European Union's highest award for human rights-Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought.

8. 

What is the total value of the dedicated CGFTFPO, launched by NABARD and Ministry of Agriculture to provide credit guarantees to FPOs?

A. Rs 500 crore
B. Rs 2000 crore
C. Rs 5000 crore
D. Rs 1000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has announced the creation of a Rs. 1,000 crore Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for FPOs (CGFTFPO), a dedicated fund for providing credit guarantees to FPOs.

9. 

Which company has launched the NTS platform for the tokenisation of cards?

A. NPCI
B. RBI
C. Google Pay
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched the NPCI Tokenization system (NTS) to further enhance the safety of customers and provide a seamless shopping experience to consumers.

10. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021?

A. 71
B. 64
C. 55
D. 82

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has achieved the 71st position in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021 from among a list of 113 countries.

11. 

Which tech giant has launched a new programme to empower AI startups in India?

A. Apple
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. Tencent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tech giant Microsoft launched a new initiative Microsoft AI Innovate for nurturing and scaling startups that have been leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) in India.

12. 

Who among the following is planning to launch a new social media platform -Truth Social?

A. Donald Trump
B. Kim Jong-un
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Boris Johnson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former US President Donald Trump is planning to launch his own social media platform called 'TRUTH Social'.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Stars in My Sky"?

A. Divya Dutta
B. Dia Mirza
C. Shabana Azmi
D. Vidya Balan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Award-winning actress Divya Dutta has come up with her second book titled, "The Stars in My Sky: Those Who Brightened My Film Journey".

14. 

Which player has won the Women's singles title at the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament?

A. Veronika Kudermetova
B. Victoria Azarenka
C. Paula Badosa
D. Elise Mertens

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paula Badosa (Spain) has won the Women's singles title at the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament.

15. 

Which player has won the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament in a men's single event?

A. Nikoloz Basilashvili
B. Cameron Norrie
C. Filip Polasek
D. Andrey Rublev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cameron Norrie (United Kingdom) has won the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament in a men's single event.

16. 

PM Modi inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh.

17. 

Kung Fu Nuns has won the Martial Arts Education Prize 2021. The award has been launched by which entity?

A. Greenpeace
B. International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement
C. UNICEF
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The well known Kung Fu Nuns of the Drukpa order of Buddhism has won the inaugural UNESCO's Martial Arts Education Prize 2021, for their brave and heroic acts of service and championing of gender equality across the Himalayas.

18. 

The International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies "Future Tech 2021" has been organised by which body?

A. FICCI
B. NASSCOM
C. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
D. NPCI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has organised an International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies, "Future Tech 2021- a Journey of digital transformation to technology adoption and acceleration.

19. 

The Police Commemoration Day is observed on which date?

A. October 20
B. October 21
C. October 18
D. October 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, the Police Commemoration Day is on October 21 every year.

20. 

Which country has declared a 60-day state of emergency due to the rise in violent drug crimes?

A. Spain
B. El Salvador
C. Peru
D. Ecuador

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ecuador's President Guillermo Lasso has declared a 60-day state of emergency in the South American country due to the rise in violent drug crimes.