Current Affairs - October 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of World Osteoporosis Day in 2021?

A. Serve Up Bone Strength
B. That's Osteoporosis
C. Strong Women Make Stronger Women
D. Love Your Bones

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In 2021 the Global WOD Campaign theme is "Serve Up Bone Strength".

2. 

The International Chefs Day is observed annually on which date?

A. October 20
B. October 17
C. October 18
D. October 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Chefs Day is observed every year on 20 October.

3. 

Which Indian developed the device 'Takachar' has won the 'Eco-Oscar' award?

A. Divya Deshmukh
B. Vidyut Mohan
C. Vinod Bhaskar
D. Soumya Swaminathani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Delhi-based 17-year-old entrepreneur Vidyut Mohan has won the inaugural 'Earthshot Prize' for the year 2021 for developing a technology for converting Agri waste into bio-products. He is among the five global winners for the inaugural 'Earthshot Prize', also known as the 'Eco-Oscars', that honours people trying to save the planet.

4. 

China has launched its first solar exploration satellite into space. What is the name of the satellite?

A. Mazu
B. Xihe
C. Tian
D. Jade

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has launched its first solar exploration satellite into space to study the violent and sudden physical processes behind solar flares. The 550 kg (121-pound) satellite named Xihe (Name of Sun God in Chinese mythology) was launched by the Long March-2D rocket.

5. 

Which bank has launched the new digital platform named Abacus 2.0?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBL Bank is working on a new digital platform named Abacus 2.0, that would help the bank to scale up customer acquisition over the next few years.

6. 

Who is the President of the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. R.K. Singh
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Assembly will be presided over by President of the ISA Assembly RK Singh, who is also the Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Actually... I Met Them: A Memoir"?

A. Shabana Azmi
B. Gulzar
C. A. R. Rahman
D. Shankar Mahadevan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Legendary Indian poet-lyricist-director Gulzar has come out with his new book title "Actually... I Met Them: A Memoir".

8. 

Who has won the title of Miss Earth 2021?

A. Priyanka Singh
B. Rani Dixit
C. Rashmi Madhuri
D. Vibha Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The most awaited name of the winners of Miss Divine Beauty pageant 2021 is revealed now; Rashmi Madhuri from Bengaluru a 27yr old entrepreneur of a pharmaceutical company was crowned the title of Miss India Earth 2021 by the former queen Tanvi Kharote.

9. 

Bhavani Devi is an Indian athlete who represents India in which event?

A. Weightlifting
B. Fencing
C. Gymnastics
D. Archery

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Fencer Bhavani Devi has won the Charlellville National Competition in France in the individual women's sabre event.

10. 

As per the World Health Organization (WHO) report, which disease is found to be the second deadliest infectious killer after COVID-19 in the world?

A. Chickenpox
B. Polio
C. Tuberculosis
D. Influenza

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) has released its annual Global tuberculosis (TB) report for the year 2021 which is the second deadliest infectious killer after COVID-19 in the world.

11. 

Who has become the first woman to get the residence certificate of the Union Territory of Ladakh?

A. Shammo Pathan
B. Fatima Bano
C. Fatima Attar
D. Shammo Shekh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fatima Bano, a resident of Choskore village in the Union Territory of Ladakh, has become the first woman from Kargil to get the 'Ladakh Resident' certificate.

12. 

Who has been assumed the charge of Chief of Staff of Western Command?

A. Devendra Sharma
B. Vishal Wankhede
C. Deepak Sharma
D. Rahul Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lt Gen Devendra Sharma recently took over as the Chief of Staff of the Western Command Headquarters.

13. 

Which country has topped the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index?

A. Norway
B. Switzerland
C. Iceland
D. Sweden

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iceland has topped this ranking with an index value of 84.2. Thailand had the lowest overall index value at 40.6.

14. 

What is the theme of International Chefs Day 2021?

A. Healthy Art on a Plate
B. How Healthy Food Works
C. Healthy Food for the Future
D. Healthy Foods for Growing Up

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the International Chefs Day 2021 campaign is Healthy Food for the Future.

15. 

What is the rank of India in the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey?

A. 35
B. 30
C. 45
D. 40

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been ranked at 40th position out of 43 countries in the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey. India had an overall index value of 43.3.

16. 

Which edition of the annual General Assembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has been organized in October 2021?

A. 3rd
B. 6th
C. 5th
D. 4th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Fourth General Assembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has been organised virtually between October 18 and 21, 2021.

17. 

The Government of Jammu & Kashmir inked an MoU with which foreign government for real estate development, industrial parks and other business enterprise development in the UT?

A. Dubai
B. Singapore
C. Canada
D. Doha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir administration has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Dubai for rapid development and growth in the Union Territory.

18. 

The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is an annual day celebrated on which date?

A. October 19
B. October 20
C. October 18
D. October 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed annually on October 20.

19. 

Home Minister Amit Shah has launched Modi Vans under the 'Seva Hi Sangathan' programme in which district?

A. Kushinagar
B. Raebareli
C. Kaushambi
D. Aligarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Amit Shah flagged off "Five Mobile Medical Vans" dubbed as Modi Van in Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh.

20. 

Which country's Ritberg Museum Indian Art Research Center has been established?

A. Switzerland
B. Australia
C. France
D. America

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Museum Rietberg based in Zurich, Switzerland has established a unique research centre and fellowship programme named GBF Centre. GBF Centre is a public-private partnership initiative meant for scholars, curators and artists who specialise in Indian painting.