Current Affairs - October 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What amount of penalty has been imposed by RBI on SBI for non-compliance of RBI directives related to Frauds classification and reporting by commercial banks and select FIs?

A. Rs 50 lakh
B. Rs 75 lakh
C. Rs 2 crore
D. Rs 1 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on India's largest public lender State Bank of India (SBI).

2. 

The Border Roads Organization (BRO) is constructing a 500-metre tunnel near Nechiphu pass in which state?

A. Ladakh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organization (BRO) is constructing a 500-metre tunnel near Nechiphu pass in Arunachal Pradesh to cut down travel time for vehicles moving towards the forward base near the China border. Primarily aimed at bringing downtime taken by military vehicles by six kilometres and 20 minutes, it is likely to also be open for the civic movement.

3. 

Actor William Shatner, who became the oldest person ever in space, travelled aboard the rocket ship of which agency?

A. Blue Origin
B. SpaceX
C. Virgin Galactic
D. United Launch Alliance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor William Shatner flew aboard a Blue Origin rocket ship on a suborbital trip and landed in the Texas desert to become at age 90 the oldest person ever in space.

4. 

Curtis Campher has become the third bowler in T20 history to take four wickets in four consecutive balls. He plays for which nation's cricket team?

A. Scotland
B. New Zealand
C. Netherlands
D. Ireland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ireland pacer Curtis Campher became the third bowler in T20 history to take four wickets in four consecutive balls.

5. 

What is Sri Lanka's GDP in 2020?

A. 3.6 percent
B. 4.0 percent
C. 3.5 percent
D. 3.0 percen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The country's GDP declined by a record 3.6 per cent in 2020.

6. 

Centre has formed a new working group for the PMFBY to roll out an overhauled PMFBY scheme from Kharif 2022. Who is the head of this panel?

A. Vipul Bansal
B. Amitesh Kumar Sinha
C. Ritesh Chauhan
D. Meera Mohanty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has constituted a working group to suggest alternatively sustainable, financial and operational models for the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) to roll out an overhauled PMFBY scheme from Kharif 2022.

7. 

The Indian Army team has won the gold medal at the 2021 Cambrian Patrol Exercise. Which of the following forces represented the Indian army at the event?

A. 1st Gorkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
B. 8 Gorkha Rifles
C. 5th Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
D. 3rd Gorkha Rifles

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army has been awarded the gold medal at the 2021 Cambrian Patrol Exercise, held at Brecon, Wales, in United Kingdom. A team from 5th Battalion-4 (5/4) Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) represented the Indian Army in the event and won gold medal at the prestigious Cambrian Patrol Exercise.

8. 

Which International rapper has officially changed his name to 'Ye'?

A. Kanye West
B. Eminem
C. Snoop Dogg
D. Zayn Malik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

American rapper Kanye West has officially changed his name to Ye.

9. 

Avi Barot, an Indian player who has passed away was related to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Hockey
D. Basketball

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saurashtra cricketer Avi Barot passed away at the age of 29 years after suffering a cardiac arrest.

10. 

Which state administration has signed an MoU with Dubai government for real estate development?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Ladakh
C. J&K
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir administration signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Dubai government for the real estate development, industrial parks, multipurpose towers, IT towers, medical college, logistics, a super speciality hospital, and more.

11. 

When is the India-Israel FTA Negotiation set to resume?

A. March 2021
B. November 2021
C. December 2022
D. September 2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Free Trade Agreement negotiations between India and Israel are set to resume from November 2021.

12. 

NITI Aayog has collaborated with which organisation to launch the Geospatial Energy Map of India?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. Google
D. Facebook

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The map has been developed by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Energy Ministries of the Government of India.

13. 

Mount Harriet, which will be renamed Mount Manipur, is located in which state/ UT?

A. Manipur
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian government, as a tribute to the freedom fighters of Manipur, has decided to rename Mount Harriet as Mount Manipur located at Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

14. 

Who has become India's 21st Woman Grand Master (WGM)?

A. Tania Sachdev
B. Soumya Swaminathan
C. Koneru Humpy
D. Divya Deshmukh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fifteen-year-old Divya Deshmukh became India's 21st Woman Grand Master (WGM) after achieving her 2nd International Master (IM) at First Saturday Grand Master (GM) in Budapest, Hungary.

15. 

The Ex Cambrian Patrol is organised by which country?

A. Australia
B. United Kindom
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ex Cambrian Patrol is an international event organised by UK Army, in which militaries from across the world take part.

16. 

UNICEF has partnered with which body to promote its #OnYourMind campaign to raise awareness about the mental health issues and wellbeing amongst children and adolescents?

A. BCCI
B. NBA
C. ICC
D. FIFA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) and UNICEF have announced their partnership to raise awareness about mental health issues and wellbeing amongst children and adolescents.

17. 

The National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) comes under which of these ministries?

A. Ministry of Commerce & Industry
B. Ministry of Science & Technology
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NRDC is an enterprise of DSIR, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India.

18. 

When is Italy hosting the G20 summit 2021 in Rome?

A. Oct 27
B. Oct 29
C. Oct 28
D. Oct 30

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The G20 Summit hosted by Italy in Rome on 30 Oct 2021.