Current Affairs - October 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Jonas Gahr Store has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ireland
B. Norway
C. Sweden
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jonas Gahr Store, the Leader of the Labour Party in Norway, has assumed the charge of the Prime Minister of Norway with effect.

2. 

Who has launched India Digital Trade Facilitation Forum for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs)?

A. Axis Bank
B. RBI
C. SBI
D. PayPal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PayPal has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) to launch the India Digital Trade Facilitation Forum (IDTFF) for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).

3. 

Which state has launched the 'Mera Ghar Mere Naam' scheme to confer proprietary rights?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Punjab, Chief Minister Charanjit Channi launched a new scheme titled 'Mera Ghar Mere Naam' which aims to confer proprietary rights on the people living in the houses within the 'Lal Lakir' of villages and the cities.

4. 

How many persons are part of the crew under the Shenzhou-13 mission of China?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The three-person crew are expected to spend six months in space, to set up a new record for the time spent in space by Chinese astronauts.

5. 

What is the name of the consortium launched by the Department of Biotechnology, to monitor Bacterial and Viral infections?

A. One Health
B. Bharat Health
C. Health Heroes
D. Covid Warrior

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Biotechnology has launched the 'One Health' consortium, to monitor important bacterial, viral and parasitic infections of zoonotic and pathogens in the country.

6. 

Who is the frontrunner for the post of Team India's national coach?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Virender Sehwag
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian skipper Rahul Dravid is set to take over as head coach of the Indian national men's cricket team after the T20 World Cup, as per reports.

7. 

The Lucy Mission has been launched by NASA to study which of these asteroids?

A. Icarus
B. Hermes
C. Trojan asteroids
D. Earth-crossing asteroids

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US space agency NASA has launched a first-of-its-kind mission called 'Lucy Mission' to study Jupiter's Trojan asteroids.

8. 

Who has become the oldest person in the world to go to space?

A. William Shatner
B. George Takei
C. Gene Roddenberry
D. Nichelle Nichols

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Legendary Canadian actor William Shatner has become the oldest person to go to space.

9. 

What amount of credit line has been sought by the Sri Lankan government from India to purchase crude oil?

A. USD 300 million
B. USD 100 million
C. USD 200 million
D. USD 500 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Sri Lanka has sought a USD 500 million credit line from India to pay for its crude oil purchases, as the country is facing a severe foreign exchange crisis in the island nation after the pandemic hit the nation's earnings from tourism and remittances.

10. 

President's Tatrakshak Medal (PTM) is awarded to which armed force?

A. Indian Navy
B. Central Reserve Police Force
C. Coast Guard
D. Border Security Force

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India Ram Nath Kovind has awarded President's Tatrakshak Medal (PTM) and Tatrakshak Medal (TM) to Indian Coast Guard personnel.

11. 

Which state banned Government employees from participating in politics, elections?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haryana Government has banned employees from participating in elections and politics.

12. 

The Department of Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry launched an app to spread awareness about maintaining oral hygiene among children, name it?

A. Healthy Life
B. Healthy Smile
C. Healthy Age
D. Health and Smile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry has launched A bi-lingual mobile application named 'Healthy Smile' to spread awareness about maintaining oral hygiene among children.

13. 

NITI Aayog has partnered with which body to launch a Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management?

A. UNDP
B. UNESCO
C. UN-Women
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog and UNDP India have collaborated to launch a handbook titled 'NITI Aayog-UNDP Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management', to promote sustainable management of plastic waste in the country.

14. 

ClickPay is a unique payment link that has been launched by which Digital payment platform?

A. AmazonPay
B. PhonePe
C. PayTM
D. GooglePay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Digital payment platform PhonePe has launched ClickPay for its customers in the collaboration with NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd (NBBL).

15. 

Which city has been declared as a dementia-friendly city?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. Indore
D. Kochi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan declared Kochi as a 'dementia-friendly city' while inaugurating a dementia-friendly district programme called Udbodh.

16. 

Kushinagar International Airport will be the third international airport of which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kushinagar International Airport will be the third international airport in Uttar Pradesh after Lucknow and Varanasi.

17. 

India beat which team to win the 2021 SAFF Championship?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Japan
C. Nepal
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India beat Nepal, 3-0, to win the 2021 SAFF Championship final title, held at the National Football Stadium in Male, Maldives.

18. 

The Adani Group has taken over the operational control which one of these International Airports from Kerala?

A. Calicut
B. Cochin
C. Thiruvananthapuram
D. Kannur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Adani Group formally took over the operation, management and development control of the international airport in Thiruvananthapuram.

19. 

What was India's rank on the 2021 Global Hunger Index?

A. 110
B. 90
C. 100
D. 101

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India was ranked at 101st position out of a total of 116 countries in the 2021 Global Hunger Index (GHI), launched.