Current Affairs - October 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which player bagged the Orange Cap title at the 2021 Indian Premier League (IPL)?

A. Cheteshwar Pujara
B. Ruturaj Gaikwad
C. Ravindrasinh Jadeja
D. Bhagath Varma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Highest Run Scorer (Orange Cap) is Ruturaj Gaikwad (CSK) with 635 runs.

2. 

Navrang Saini has been given the additional charge of the Chairperson of which of these entities?

A. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
B. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
C. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
D. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Navrang Saini has been appointed as the interim Chairperson of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), for three months, or till the joining of a new incumbent to the post, or until further orders.

3. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 C K Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership?

A. Microsoft Team
B. Facebook Team
C. Google Team
D. Apple Team

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian American Microsoft CEO, Satya Nadella has won the prestigious C K Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership for the year 2021, along with three other top leaders of Microsoft.

4. 

SEBI has formed a four-member high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences. Who is the head of this committee?

A. PR Ramesh
B. DN Raval
C. Vijay C Daga
D. PK Malhotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chairman of the committee will be Vijay C Daga, retired judge of the High Court of Bombay.

5. 

India has been re-elected as a member of the UNHRC for 2022-2024. This will be the which term of India as the member of the 47-member Council?

A. 4th
B. 8th
C. 3rd
D. 6th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been re-elected to the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) for a sixth term with an overwhelming majority.

6. 

Name the winner of the Purple Cap title at the IPL 2021?

A. Harshal Patel
B. Akash Deep
C. Tim David
D. Mohammed Siraj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Highest Wicket Taker (Purple Cap) is Harshal Patel (RCB) with (32 wickets).

7. 

The National Security Guard (NSG) force of India marks which edition of the Raising Day 2021?

A. 30
B. 37
C. 19
D. 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The year 2021 marks the 37th anniversary of the establishment of the NSG.

8. 

What is the theme of the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty in 2021?

A. Acting together to achieve social and environmental justice for all
B. Building Forward Together: Ending Persistent Poverty, Respecting all People and our Planet
C. Answering the Call of October 17 to end poverty: A path toward peaceful and inclusive societies
D. Ending Persistent Poverty, Respecting all People and our Planet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2021 Theme is Building Forward Together: Ending Persistent Poverty, Respecting all People and our Planet".

9. 

Chennai Super Kings (CSK) has won the Indian Premier League (IPL) title 2021. With this win, how many times has the CSK team claimed the IPL title since its inception?

A. 5
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This has the 4th win of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) in IPL, having previously won the tournament in 2010, 2011, and 2018.

10. 

Joint Sea 2021 is a joint naval exercise between which two countries?

A. India and Japan
B. United States and Russia
C. China and Russia
D. China and United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The China and Russia joint naval exercises "Joint Sea 2021" kicked off at Russia's Peter the Great Gulf, in the Sea of Japan.

11. 

Who is the MD & CEO of the Axis Bank, whose re-appointment to the post has been approved by RBI?

A. Amitabh Chaudhry
B. Deepak Parekh
C. Rana Kapoor
D. Sandeep Bakhshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Amitabh Chaudhry as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of private lender Axis Bank for three years.

12. 

The World Sight Day is being observed on which date?

A. Second Friday of October
B. Second Saturday of October
C. Second Thursday of October
D. Second Sunday of October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Sight Day is annually on the Second Thursday of October. In 2021, World Sight Day falls on 14th October 2021.

13. 

The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is being celebrated on which date?

A. October 16
B. October 17
C. October 15
D. October 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is every year on 17 October across the globe.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?

A. Vipul Bansal
B. Ritesh Chauhan
C. Raunak Tripathi
D. Amitesh Kumar Sinha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Ritesh Chauhan has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Joint Secretary, Agriculture under the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Karnataka Bank Ltd.?

A. Pradeep Kumar Panja
B. Keshav Krishnarao Desai
C. Uma Shankar
D. Balakrishna Alse S

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of Pradeep Kumar Panja as the Chairman of Karnataka Bank Ltd.