Current Affairs - October 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per the Government's recent notification released in 2021, what is the gestational limit for termination of pregnancy?

A. 12 weeks
B. 22 weeks
C. 19 weeks
D. 24 weeks

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the government's new rules, the gestational limit for termination of a pregnancy in India has been increased to 24 weeks. Earlier the limit was 20 weeks.

2. 

The Government of India has set up how many new Defence PSUs to restructure Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) into a 100 percent Government-owned entity?

A. 9
B. 5
C. 7
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated seven new Defence PSUs, carved out of OFBs, to the nation.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the World Steel Association (WSA) for 2021-22?

A. Soma Mondal
B. Gautam Adani
C. Nirupama Rao
D. Sajjan Jindal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sajjan Jindal has been elected as the Chairman of the World Steel Association (WSA) for the year 2021-22.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of the Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt?

A. AB de Villiers
B. MS Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt has roped in Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador.

5. 

Which company has topped the World's Best Employers 2021 by Forbes?

A. Apple Inc
B. Samsung Electronics
C. Google Inc
D. Dell Technologies

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Korean giant Samsung Electronics has topped the overall ranking as World's Best Employers 2021.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Bank's Association (IBA) for 2021-22?

A. AK Goel
B. Adarsh Sein Anand
C. Rajendra Mal Lodha
D. P. Sathasivam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A K Goel, managing director and chief executive (MD & CEO) of UCO Bank has been elected as the chairman of the Indian Bank's Association (IBA) for 2021-22.

7. 

World Food Day is being observed on which date?

A. October 14
B. October 16
C. October 15
D. October 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Food Day (WFD) is celebrated every year on 16 October across the globe to eradicate worldwide hunger from our lifetime.

8. 

India's first Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) has been launched in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) has been launched at Vivekananda Global University (VGU) in Jaipur.

9. 

The Global Hunger Index (GHI) is released annually by which organization?

A. Institute for Economics & Peace (IEP), Australia
B. Cushman & Wakefield
C. Welthungerhilfe and Concern Worldwide
D. Transparency International

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Global Hunger Index is published jointly by Welthungerhilfe (WHH) and Concern Worldwide.

10. 

How much amount of commitment has been pledged by India and the United States annually for developing countries, raised from public and private sector sources, to tackle climate change?

A. $100 billion
B. $200 billion
C. $300 billion
D. $250 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and her American counterpart, Treasury Secretary Janet Yellen, participated in the 8th U.S.-India Economic and Financial Partnership. During the meeting, the two countries reaffirmed their commitment to raise $100 billion annually for developing countries from public and private sector sources, to tackle climate change.

11. 

Which institution releases the 'Fiscal Monitor' Report?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. World Bank
D. ADB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the International Monetary Fund's 'Fiscal Monitor' Report, the global debt has jumped to a new high of USD 226 trillion.

12. 

Which company has launched an automated fuelling technology called UFill?

A. ONGC
B. HPCl
C. IOCL
D. BPCL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has launched an automated fuelling technology called "UFill", to provide a swift, secure and smart experience to its customers at outlets by providing them with control of fuelling.

13. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Hunger Index 2021?

A. 116
B. 101
C. 81
D. 130

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's rank has dropped to the 101st position among 116 countries in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021. In 2020, India was placed at 94th spot, out of 107 countries.

14. 

The 'MyParkings' app has been launched by which of these municipal corporations?

A. South Delhi Municipal Corporation
B. New Delhi Municipal Council
C. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation
D. Agartala Municipal Corporation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IoT technology-enabled app has been developed by Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) with South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) to digitize all authorized parking under SDMC municipal limits.

15. 

Which institution has formed a Scientific Advisory Group for the Origins on Novel Pathogens?

A. John Hopkins University
B. UNICEF
C. WHO
D. FAO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Director-General of the World Health Organisation has set up the WHO Scientific Advisory Group for the Origins on Novel Pathogens (SAGO).

16. 

The first "Vishwakarma Vatika" at "Hunar Haat" has been set up in which place?

A. Rampur
B. Ranchi
C. Kota
D. Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has decided to set up a "Vishwakarma Vatika" at every "Hunar Haats" to protect, preserve and promote India's glorious legacy of centuries-old skills of artisans and craftsmen. The first such "Vishwakarma Vatika" has been set up in "Hunar Haat" at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh.

17. 

Which Paralympian sportsperson has been appointed by OYO as an independent director?

A. Deepa Malik
B. avani lekhra
C. Pramod Bhagat
D. Mariyappan Thangavelu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Malik joined the board of OYO, which has three independent directors and a nominee director, besides Ritesh Agarwal as its chairman.

18. 

Which Indian company has topped the World's Best Employers 2021 ranking of Forbes, among Indian corporates?

A. Tata Consultancy Services
B. Reliance Industries
C. State Bank of India
D. Life Insurance Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries has topped the Indian corporates in the World's Best Employers 2021 rankings published by Forbes.

19. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Food Day?

A. Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow
B. Grow, Nourish, Sustain. Together
C. Sustainable Food Systems for Food Security and Nutrition
D. Social Protection and Agriculture: Breaking the Cycle of Rural Poverty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the 2021 World Food Day is "Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow".