Current Affairs - October 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The mobile App Fishwaale is launched by which state as India's first e-fish market?

A. Maharashtra
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

App named Fishwaale has been launched in Assam and it is India's first e-fish market.

2. 

India's first 5G network trial in a rural location has been undertaken by which company?

A. Bharti Airtel
B. Vodafone Group
C. Reliance Jio
D. BSNL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel and Ericsson conducted India's first 5G network trial in a rural location in the first week of October 2021.

3. 

World Students' Day is observed every on which date?

A. October 13
B. October 14
C. October 15
D. October 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Students' Day is observed every year on October 15 to mark the birth anniversary of former President A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

4. 

Which is the first city in India to use ropeway services in public transportation?

A. Coimbatore
B. Shimla
C. Dehradun
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Varanasi of Uttar Pradesh will become the first city in India to use ropeway services in public transportation. Overall, Varanasi will be the third city in the world after Bolivia and Mexico City to use ropeway in public transportation.

5. 

Government has launched India's first mega consortium on 'One Health', in post-COVID times. The consortium will be led by which institution?

A. Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing, Mohali
B. AIIMS Delhi
C. National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad
D. Kalam Institute of Health Technology, Visakhapatnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 'One Health' project was launched by Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT through video conferencing. The Consortium is comprised of 27 organisations and will be led by the DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad.

6. 

In 2021, what is the theme for the International Day of Rural Women?

A. Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls
B. Rural Women Cultivating Good Food for All
C. Rural women and girls building climate resilience
D. Building rural women's resilience in the wake of COVID-19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2021 theme for the International Day of Rural Women is "Rural Women Cultivating Good Food for All".

7. 

Which company has won the bid to acquire Air India?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. Adani Group
C. Mahindra Group
D. Tata Sons

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Talace Pvt Ltd the wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Sons has won the bid to acquire Air India for Rs 18,000 Crore.

8. 

The RBI has granted a small finance bank licence to Unity Small Finance Bank. It is a consortium of which entities?

A. Bandhan
B. BharatPe
C. Aditya Birla
D. Tata Capital

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has a granted small finance bank licence to the consortium of Centrum Financial Services Limited (Centrum), and Resilient Innovations Private Limited (BharatPe) named Unity Small Finance Bank.

9. 

The International Day of Rural Women is being celebrated on which date?

A. October 16
B. October 14
C. October 15
D. October 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Rural Women is observed on October 15 each year.

10. 

The financial inclusion campaign named '6S Campaign' has been launched by which bank?

A. State Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank has launched the '6S Campaign' under the customer outreach programme.

11. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 C K Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership?

A. Facebook Team
B. Microsoft Team
C. Google Team
D. Apple Team

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

American Microsoft CEO, Satya Nadella has won the prestigious C K Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership for the year 2021.

12. 

What is the theme of the Global Handwashing Day in 2021?

A. Raise a hand for hygiene
B. Hand Hygiene for All
C. Our Future Is at Hand - Let's Move Forward Together
D. Clean Hands for All

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of Global Handwashing Day 2021 is "Our Future Is at Hand - Let's Move Forward Together".

13. 

Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2021 is the 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise between the Indian Army and which country?

A. United States
B. Nepal
C. Singapore
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise "Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021" between the Indian Army and the United States Army is scheduled to take place at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska in USA.

14. 

Which ministry has launched the scheme of 'Good Samaritan'?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has launched a "Rewarding Scheme for Grant of Award to the Good Samaritan".

15. 

MyParkings App has been developed by which agency?

A. Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited
B. South Delhi Municipal Corporation
C. Mumbai Municipal Corporation
D. Pune Municipal Corporation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MyParkings App has been developed by Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL).

16. 

India's first smartphone-based eVoting solution has been developed by which state in India?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana has developed India's first smartphone-based eVoting solution considering the Covid-19 pandemic.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana?

A. Vipul Bansal
B. Amitesh Kumar Sinha
C. Ritesh Chauhan
D. Meera Mohanty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Ritesh Chauhan has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Joint Secretary, Agriculture under the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare.

18. 

Which country has been elected to the UN Human Rights Council for the 2022-24 term?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India got re-elected to the UN Human Rights Council for 2022-24 terms with the overwhelming majority in United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).

19. 

On which day is the Global Handwashing Day marked globally?

A. October 15
B. October 14
C. October 13
D. October 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Global Handwashing Day (GHD) is observed on 15 October every year.

20. 

"Joint Sea 2021 naval exercise" is a joint naval drill between which countries?

A. China and Russia
B. China and India
C. Russia and India
D. Russia and USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China and Russia are holding Joint naval drills called the "Joint Sea 2021 naval exercise" in the Sea of Japan.