Current Affairs - October 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is celebrated globally every year on which date?

A. October 12
B. October 11
C. October 13
D. October 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is celebrated on 14 October every year since 2018, to promote the correct disposal of e-waste throughout the world to increase re-use, recovery and recycling rates.

2. 

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has enhanced the climate financing goals 2019-2030 for developing member countries (DMCs). What is the new goal?

A. $120 billion
B. $150 billion
C. $100 billion
D. $80 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced an increase in its climate financing goals 2019-2030 for developing member countries (DMCs) by $20 billion to $100 billion.

3. 

What is the theme of World Standards Day 2021?

A. Video standards create a global stage
B. Protecting the planet with standards
C. International Standards and the Fourth Industrial Revolution
D. Standards for sustainable development goals - shared vision for a better world

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Standards Day 2021 theme is "Standards for sustainable development goals - shared vision for a better world".

4. 

What is the rank of India in the 2021 Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI)?

A. 5th
B. 4th
C. 2nd
D. 3rd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has retained the third position in the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY).

5. 

Which country has topped the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) in 2021?

A. United States
B. Germany
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has retained its top position on RECAI 58, followed by China at the second position.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new Advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre
B. Amit Khare
C. Vinod Kumar Paul
D. Rajesh Bhushan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and Higher Education Secretary, Amit Khare has been appointed as the new Advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

7. 

What is the theme of the International E-Waste Day (IEWD) 2021?

A. Consumer is the key to Circular Economy!
B. Understand Your E-Waste
C. Education
D. Time of Recycle

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 IEWD is "Consumer is the key to Circular Economy!.

8. 

How much amount has been approved by India as a Line of Credit (LoC) to Kyrgyzstan to support development projects in the country?

A. USD 300 million
B. USD 200 million
C. USD 400 million
D. USD 100 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has approved to provide a USD 200 million Line of Credit (LoC) support to Kyrgyzstan for development projects in the country.

9. 

The Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) is published by which entity?

A. KPMG
B. Amnesty International
C. PwC
D. Ernst & Young (EY)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) is released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY).

10. 

The International Standards Day is marked every year on which date worldwide?

A. October 13
B. October 11
C. October 14
D. October 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Standards Day (WSD) (also known as International Standards Day) is celebrated globally on 14 October annually.

11. 

Name the digital platform launched by the Centre for holistic and integrated infrastructure development to provide multi-modal connectivity to economic zones in the country?

A. PM Raftaar
B. PM Gati Shakti
C. PM Urja Bal
D. PM Sanchaar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With the vision of holistic and integrated infrastructure development in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated PM Gati Shakti-National Master Plan, from Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on October 13, 2021.

12. 

What is India's rank in the Henley Passport Index 2021?

A. 85
B. 100
C. 90
D. 95

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India, which was at the 84th position in 2020, fell to 90th rank in the Henley Passport Index 2021 with its passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 58 countries around the world.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Energy Efficiency Services Ltd?

A. Rajat Kumar Sud
B. Arun Kumar Mishra
C. Raju Lakshmanan
D. Venkatesh Dwivedi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has appointed Arun Kumar Mishra as the new chief executive officer (CEO) of the company on deputation.

14. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of the global economy as per IMF in 2021?

A. 5.9%
B. 6.9%
C. 4.9%
D. 3.9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IMF expects the global gross domestic product (GDP) to grow by 5.9 percent in 2021 and 4.9% in 2022.

15. 

Retail inflation declined to what percent in September, mainly due to lower food prices, according to government data released?

A. 4.35%
B. 8.35%
C. 5.35%
D. 6.35%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Retail inflation declined to 4.35 percent in September, mainly due to lower food prices, according to government data released.

16. 

Which country has topped the ISSF Junior World Championship with a total tally of 43 medals?

A. United States
B. Italy
C. France
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian shooters have won a total of 43 medals, including 17 gold, to finish on top in the ISSF Junior World Championship which concluded on October 10, 2021.

17. 

Who has been awarded the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in 2021?

A. Dr. Randeep Guleria
B. Dr. E. Sreedharan
C. Dr. R.A. Mashelkar
D. Dr. Naresh Trehan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Vice President of India Shri M Venkaiah Naidu presented the 22nd Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence to Dr Randeep Guleria.

18. 

What is the projected rate of GDP growth for the Indian economy in the financial year 2021-22 as per the IMF?

A. 7.5%
B. 10.5%
C. 9.5%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has estimated the Indian economy to grow by 9.5% in the current fiscal year in its latest World Economic Outlook report, released.

19. 

The Government of India has accorded which of these statuses to the Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC)?

A. Bharatratna
B. Maharatna
C. Navratna
D. Miniratna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has accorded 'Maharatna' status to the state-owned Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC).

20. 

The first-ever automated, driverless train in the world has been unveiled in which country?

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. Finland
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's first automated, driverless train has been unveiled in Hamburg in Germany.