Current Affairs - October 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

'Amoria thorae' which has been seen in the news is a new species of which one?

A. Spider
B. Turtle
C. Crab
D. Marine Snail

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amoria is a genus of marine gastropods (snails and slugs).

2. 

Which state has launched the 'Desh Ke Mentor' programme, for its schoolchildren studying in Classes IX to XII?

A. Delhi
B. Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi government has launched a mentorship programme called 'Desh Ke Mentor', for children studying in Classes IX to XII of state government schools.

3. 

Westbury Cave, where the fossil of extinct 'Hippopotamus antiquus' has been discovered, is in which country?

A. Italy
B. UK
C. Greece
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paleontologists have discovered the fossilized upper molar tooth of Hippopotamus antiquus from Westbury Cave, in the UK.

4. 

The 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: "No Teacher, No Class" has been launched by which organisation?

A. Microsoft India
B. UNESCO India
C. Ministry of Education
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) launched the 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: "No Teacher, No Class", on the occasion of World Teacher's Day.

5. 

Which State/UT has launched 'Desh Ke Mentor' programme?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Delhi
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched a programme under which students of Delhi government schools will be guided in career choices by citizens who are successful in their respective fields.

6. 

Which day of the year is marked as the International Day for Disaster Reduction?

A. October 12
B. October 11
C. October 10
D. October 13

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations International Day for Disaster Reduction is held annually on 13 October since 1989.

7. 

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has leased the Jaipur International Airport to Adani Group for how many years?

A. 50 years
B. 30 years
C. 40 years
D. 60 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has leased the airport to Adani Group for 50 years.

8. 

Who has taken over the management of Jaipur International Airport?

A. Adani Group
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Mahindra Group
D. Tata Group

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gautam Adani-led Adani Group has taken over the responsibilities of the Jaipur International Airport from the Airports Authority of India (AAI).

9. 

How many medals have been won by the Indian Shooting team at the 2021 ISSF Junior World Championship?

A. 31
B. 52
C. 42
D. 43

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2021 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Championship Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun has held in Lima in Peru. Indian shooters finish with whopping 43-medals including 17 Gold.

10. 

The Indian Railways has launched two long haul trains for the South Central Railway (SCR), What is the name given to the two trains?

A. Shikhar and Dhanush
B. Trishul and Dhanush
C. Trishul and Garuda
D. Garuda and Trishul

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time, the Indian Railways has launched two long haul freight trains named "Trishul" and "Garuda" for the South Central Railway (SCR).

11. 

'Hamilton's Object' which has been discovered recently, is associated with which field?

A. Virology
B. Space Science
C. Economics
D. Physics

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From the images captured by the NASA/ESA Hubble Space Telescope, a team of astronomers led by Timothy Hamilton have discovered an unusual gravitational lensing configuration.

12. 

The name of the Cyclone Gulab, which hit many parts of India has been recommended by which country?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cyclone Gulab, which hit many parts of India has been recommended by Pakistan.

13. 

PM Modi addressed the Foundation Day programme of the NHRC of India. Who is the Chairperson of the NHRC?

A. Justice Vikramajit Sen
B. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
C. Justice Arun Kumar Mishra
D. Justice Indira Banerjee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) is Justice Arun Kumar Mishra.

14. 

FIFA unveils which mascot of India's 2022 U-17 Women's World Cup?

A. Jolly Green
B. Mr. Peanut
C. Rich Uncle
D. Ibha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world football body, FIFA has unveiled the official mascot of the U-17 Women's World Cup India 2022 "Ibha" an Asiatic lioness representing women power.

15. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction?

A. International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses
B. Disaster risk governance
C. Substantially reduce disaster damage to critical infrastructure and disruption services by 2030
D. Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction is "International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses".

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the fintech startup BharatPe?

A. Dinesh Kumar Khara
B. Ashwini Kumar Tewari
C. Rajnish Kumar
D. Anshula Kant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fintech startup, BharatPe has appointed former State Bank of India (SBI) Chairman Rajnish Kumar as the Chairman of its board.

17. 

Jezero crater, which is in the news is a depression found in which space body?

A. Jupiter
B. Mars
C. Venus
D. Moon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jezero crater is known to be a dry, wind-eroded depression on the surface of Mars.

18. 

Darwin's ground sloth which is seen in the news was originally found in which region?

A. Europe
B. Australia
C. Asia
D. South America

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Darwin's ground sloth (Mylodon darwinii), lived in South America between 1.8 million years and 12,000 years ago.

19. 

Manu Bhaker has won record-breaking medals for India in a single Championship in which event?

A. Track & Field
B. Archery
C. Shooting
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manu Bhaker created a milestone record of becoming the first Indian shooter to win the highest number of medals in a single edition of the ISSF Junior World Championships, with as many as five medals.