Current Affairs - October 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which International Forum has recognised access to a clean and healthy environment as a fundamental right?

A. UNESCO
B. UN Human Rights Council
C. UNFCCC
D. WHO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN Human Rights Council has passed a resolution that recognised "access to a clean and healthy environment" as a fundamental right. This is seen as a milestone step to fight climate change.

2. 

Alexander Schallenberg has been sworn in as the new Chancellor of which nation?

A. Denmark
B. Germany
C. Austria
D. Ireland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Alexander Schallenber was sworn in as a new Chancellor of Austria, two days after the former chancellor Sebastian Kurz resigned amid the corruption allegations.

3. 

Sunil Chhetri, who was in the news, is associated with which sports?

A. Football
B. Kabaddi
C. Cricket
D. Volleyball

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian professional footballer and the Captain of the Indian National Football team - Sunil Chhetri has recently scored his 77th international goal, in a match against Nepal at the SAFF Championships in Male.

4. 

Who is the author of the book 'The Custodian of Trust - A Banker's Memoir'?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Dinesh Kumar Khara
C. Aditya Puri
D. Arundhati Bhattacharya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI) Rajnish Kumar has come out with his memoir titled 'The Custodian of Trust - A Banker's Memoir'.

5. 

Who has been appointed as Prime Minister Modi's advisor?

A. Amit Khare
B. Ankush Khorpade
C. Ankush Khorpade
D. Amandeep Garg

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amit Khare, the Former Secretary (HRD), Information & Broadcasting (I&B), on October 12, 2021, has been appointed as the advisor of Prime Minister Modi.

6. 

Who are the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences?

A. Paul Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson?
B. David Card, Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens
C. Paul Michael Romer and Richard Thale
D. Michael Kremer, Esther Duflo and Abhijit Banerjee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nobel Prize for Economic Sciences went to 3 US-based economists David Card, Joshua D Angrist and Guido W Imbens.

7. 

The Exercise Malabar is associated with which Armed force of India?

A. Indian Army
B. National Security Guard
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Exercise Malabar is a Naval / Maritime Exercise of Navies of India, Japan, Australia and USA. The second phase of the Malabar exercise would be conducted from October 12-15, 2021 in the Bay of Bengal.

8. 

Which dwarf planet's atmosphere is starting to disappear, as per scientists?

A. Mercury
B. Pluto
C. Eris
D. Ceres

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers have found evidence that Pluto's atmosphere is undergoing a dramatic alteration and is starting to disappear as the dwarf planet moves farther away from the Sun.

9. 

The World Arthritis Day is being observed on which date?

A. October 10
B. October 12
C. October 09
D. October 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Arthritis Day is observed every year on October 12 to raise awareness about arthritis, an inflammatory condition that causes pain and stiffness in joints which can worsen with age.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the first Chairman of the newly set up Indian Space Association (ISpA)?

A. Rahul Vatts
B. Jayant Patil
C. Rajesh Tope
D. A.K. Bhatt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

First Chairman - Jayant Patil, L&T-NxT Senior Executive Vice President for Defence.

11. 

Which among the following companies have launched the Starlink satellite internet service?

A. Amazon
B. Virgin Galactic
C. Bharti Airtel
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX CEO Elon Musk informed on October 7, 2021, that the SpaceX satellite internet service 'Starlink' will be rolled out across the United States by the end of the month.

12. 

The Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) Report is released by which organisation?

A. World Bank
B. International Monetary Fund
C. UNDP
D. World Economic Forum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The report is produced jointly by UNDP and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI).

13. 

When was International Energy Agency set up?

A. 1975
B. 1954
C. 1968
D. 1974

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Energy Agency is a Paris-based body, which was set up in 1974 by industrialised countries to ensure the security of oil supplies amid the 1973 oil crisis.

14. 

Which state has got a GI tag for Kanyakumari clove?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The unique clove spice grown in the hills of Kanyakumari district in Tamil Nadu has been awarded a geographical indication (GI) as 'Kanyakumari clove'.

15. 

Who has been honoured with the Aryabhata Award for 2021 by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI)?

A. G. Madhavan Nair
B. K. Sivan
C. Dr G Satheesh Reddy
D. A. S. Kiran Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO, has been conferred the prestigious Aryabhata Award for 2021 on October 09, 2021, by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI).

16. 

What is the proposed financial outlay for the PM Gati Shakti Master Plan?

A. Rs. 10 lakh crore
B. Rs. 100 crore
C. Rs. 100 lakh crore
D. Rs. 1 lakh crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The PM on the 75th Independence Day speech had announced for "PM Gati Shakti Master Plan" at a total financial outlay of Rs.100 lakh crore, aiming for holistic infrastructure development.

17. 

The FICCI has projected India's GDP growth rate for 2021-22 at what percent in its latest Economic Outlook Survey?

A. 7.1%
B. 10.8%
C. 9.1%
D. 8.6%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The industry body FICCI has revised upward the growth forecast for the Indian economy in 2021-22 to 9.1%, based on the latest FICCI's Economic Outlook Survey.

18. 

The floral festival Bathukamma is celebrated in which state of India?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The famous Bathukamma floral festival celebration has begun in the state of Telangana and some parts of Andhra Pradesh.

19. 

Who is the winner of the fourth Satyajit Ray Award in 2021?

A. Jaya Prakash Reddy
B. Bejawada Gopal
C. Paruchuri Venkateswara Rao
D. Mukesh Rishi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Well-known Telugu filmmaker Bejawada Gopal, has been named as the winner of the fourth Satyajit Ray Award for his overall contribution to Indian cinema.

20. 

What is the theme of World Arthritis Day 2021?

A. Don't Late, Connect Today: Time2Work
B. Don't Be late, Connect Today: Time2Work
C. Don't Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work
D. None

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme 2021 for World Arthritis Day is Don't Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work.