Current Affairs - October 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

National Mineral Development Corporation Limited, a CPSE under which ministry, has won two prestigious environment awards?

A. Ministry of Steel
B. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Mineral Development Corporation Limited, a CPSE under the Ministry of Steel, has won two prestigious Environment Awards.

2. 

When will PM launch Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakthi?

A. 11th October
B. 12th October
C. 13th October
D. 14th October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi On 13 October will launch the 'Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakthi' Masterplan.

3. 

In which Indian city-based flying car maker Vinata Aeromobility Company is preparing a flying car for India?

A. Chennai
B. Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vinata Aeromobility Company, a flying car maker based in Chennai in India, is preparing a flying car for India.

4. 

Name the Chairman of DRDO, who has been conferred with the prestigious Aryabhata Award by the Astronautical Society of India?

A. Dr Ajay Bhatt
B. Dr G Satheesh Reddy
C. Dr Sandeep Mehta
D. Dr Ajay Reddy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chairman of Defense Research and Development Organization, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, during the ceremony at the U R Rao Satellite Center Bangalore for his outstanding lifelong contribution to the promotion of Astronautics in India Has been honoured with the prestigious Aryabhatta Award by the Society of India.

5. 

Which bank has launched the '6S Campaign'?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. BOI
D. YES

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched the '6S Campaign' under a customer outreach programme to extend financial services at a concessional rate during the festival season.

6. 

Who has won the Turkish Grand Prix 2021?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Sergio Perez
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. None

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has clinched the F1 Turkish Grand Prix 2021, held.

7. 

Mobile Based E-Voting System will be held in Telangana on which date?

A. October 22
B. October 23
C. October 24
D. October 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This Mobile Based E-Voting will be held in the Khammam district of Telangana on 20 October.

8. 

The Indian Railways has launched two long haul trains for the South Central Railway (SCR), What is the name given to the two trains?

A. Trishul and Garuda
B. Trishul and Dhanush
C. Rudra and Garuda
D. Shikhar and Dhanush

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time, the Indian Railways has launched two long haul freight trains named "Trishul" and "Garuda" for the South Central Railway (SCR).

9. 

How many thermal power plants are there in India?

A. 145
B. 155
C. 125
D. 135

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

There are 135 thermal power plants used to generate power using coal.

10. 

The second phase of the QUAD Nation's Exercise Malabar 2021 will be held in which region?

A. Arctic Ocean
B. Bay of Bengal
C. Indian Ocean
D. Pacific Ocean

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2021, between the Quad countries, will be conducted in the Bay of Bengal The Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2021 has been conducted off the coast of Guam, in the Philippine Sea, in the Western Pacific.

11. 

Which player has won the F1 Turkish Grand Prix 2021?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Max Verstappen
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Sergio Perez

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has won the F1 Turkish Grand Prix 2021, held.

12. 

Which Nobel Prize did David Card receive?

A. Nobel Prize 2021 For Biology
B. Nobel Prize 2021 For Economic Sciences
C. Nobel Prize 2021 For literature
D. Nobel Prize 2021 For Chemistry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

David Card, Joshua Angrist and Guido Imbens won the 2021 Nobel Prize for Economic Sciences.

13. 

Reliance New Energy Solar Limited has bought REC from China National Bluestar for how much Million Dollars?

A. 271 Million Dollars
B. 771 Million Dollars
C. 571 Million Dollars
D. 971 Million Dollars

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance New Energy Solar Limited of Reliance Industries Limited bought a 100 percent stake of Solar Holdings AS from China National Bluestar for $771 million.

14. 

BC Patnaik has taken over as the Managing Director of which company?

A. IRDA
B. New Indian Insurance
C. Tata
D. Life Insurance Corporation of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BC Patnaik has taken over as the Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

15. 

The Exercise MALABAR 2021 is which edition of the annual exercise?

A. 21
B. 27
C. 25
D. 23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Exercise Malabar 2021 is the 25th edition of MALABAR.

16. 

The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has acquired what percent of stake in the Chinese-owned REC Group, through its subsidiary Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL)?

A. 70%
B. 80%
C. 100%
D. 60%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), has acquired 100 percent shareholding of REC Solar Holdings AS (REC Group), a Chinese state-owned solar power company.

17. 

Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia has inaugurated greenfield Sindhudurg airport in which state under UDAN scheme?

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia has inaugurated Greenfield Sindhudurg Airport in Maharashtra under the UDAN scheme.

18. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day of the Girl Child?

A. Girl Force: Unscripted and Unstoppable
B. My voice, our equal future
C. With Her: A Skilled Girl Force
D. Digital generation. Our generation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 International Day of the Girl Child is "Digital generation. Our generation".

19. 

The International Day of Girl Child is being observed on which date?

A. October 08
B. October 12
C. October 09
D. October 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of the Girl Child (also known as Day of Girls and the International Day of Girls) is celebrated annually on October 11 since 2012.

20. 

Which hockey players have won the FIH Women's Player of the Year and FIH Men's Player of the Year 2020-21?

A. Gurjit Kaur and Harmanpreet Singh
B. Nisha Warsi and Surender Kumar
C. Rani Rampal and Birendra Lakra
D. Savita Punia and Mandeep Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FIH Women's Player of the Year: Gurjit Kaur; FIH Men's Player of the Year: Harmanpreet Singh.