Current Affairs - October 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The combined area of the Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary has been declared as the new Tiger Reserve of India. In which state is the facility located?

A. Haryana
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Rajasthan
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The combined areas of the Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary in Chhattisgarh has been declared as a Tiger Reserve by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

2. 

Ajeya Warrior is an annual joint military exercise of the Indian Army with which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Australia
C. Israel
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 6th edition of the annual Joint Military Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR, between India and United Kingdom kick-started.

3. 

Which Institution has launched the 2021 State of the Education Report for India: No Teacher, No Class?

A. UNESCO
B. UNFCCC
C. UNDP
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNESCO launches 2021 State of the Education Report for India: No Teacher, No Class.

4. 

How many routes and airports are operational under the UDAN scheme to date?

A. 199 routes and 45 airports
B. 225 routes and 70 airports
C. 381 routes and 61 airports
D. 290 routes and 52 airports

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

381 routes and 61 airports including 5 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have become operationalized under the UDAN scheme.

5. 

To further strengthen the bilateral relations with India, Mette Frederiksen is on a 3-day visit to India. She is the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Norway
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Denmark Mette Frederiksen is on three days visit to India from October 9 to 11, 2021, to further strengthen and enhance the close and friendly ties between the two countries.

6. 

Deep Space Atomic Clock, which was seen in the news is associated with which space agency?

A. Virgin Galactic
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA's Deep Space Atomic Clock, has successfully ended its mission.

7. 

What is the projected rate of GDP of the Indian economy in the financial year 2022-23, as per RBI?

A. 7.8%
B. 10.1%
C. 9.5%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India in its Monetary Policy Report - October 2021, has projected India's GDP growth rate for 2022-23 (FY23) at 7.8%.

8. 

The World Mental Health Day is celebrated on which date annually?

A. October 11
B. October 09
C. October 08
D. October 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Mental Health Day is every year on 10 October globally for global mental health education, awareness and advocacy against social stigma.

9. 

The greenfield Sindhudurg Airport has been inaugurated in which state under the UDAN Scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Assam
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, virtually inaugurated the greenfield Sindhudurg airport in Maharashtra, under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme - Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik) scheme of the Government of India.

10. 

What is the theme of World Mental Health Day 2021?

A. Young people and mental health in a changing world
B. Mental health in an unequal world
C. Move for mental health: Increased investment in mental health
D. Mental Health Promotion and Suicide Prevention

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for World Mental Health Day 2021 is 'Mental health in an unequal world'.

11. 

What is the theme of the Fourth Cohort under Regulatory Sandbox, as per RBI?

A. MEME Lending
B. Cross Border Payments
C. Retail Payments
D. Prevention and Mitigation of Financial Frauds

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As announced in the Statement of Developmental and Regulatory Policies on October 8, 2021, it has been decided to select 'Prevention and Mitigation of Financial Frauds' as the theme for the Fourth Cohort under Regulatory Sandbox, the window for which shall be announced in due course.

12. 

In India, which day has been dedicated as the National Postal Day?

A. October 09
B. October 11
C. October 10
D. October 08

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, National Postal Day is celebrated annually on 10 October.

13. 

The World Day Against the Death Penalty is every year being observed on which date?

A. October 10
B. October 08
C. October 09
D. October 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Day Against the Death Penalty is every year on 10 October.

14. 

In 2021, the 6th edition of Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR is taking place at which place?

A. Ranikhet
B. Dehradun
C. Chaubatia
D. Pithoragarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 6th edition of the annual Joint Military Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR, between India and the United Kingdom kick-started at Chaubatia, in the Indian state of Uttrakhand.

15. 

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has handed over the operational control of the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati to which company?

A. Cochin International Airport (CIAL)
B. Adani Group
C. National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)
D. Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation (KSIDC)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has handed over the operational control of the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati to Adani Group.