Current Affairs - October 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many Gallantry, Meritorious Service awards were presented in the Investiture ceremony?

A. 44
B. 11
C. 21
D. 22

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In total, 21 awards were presented in Investiture.

2. 

What is the Sovereign rating of India as per the Fitch Ratings?

A. BBB
B. BB-
C. BBB+
D. BBB-

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The rating agency has retained India's sovereign rating at BBB- with a negative outlook.

3. 

Which country has topped the Henley Passport Index 2021?

A. Japan and Singapore
B. Germany and Sweden
C. United States and Germany
D. Australia and Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan and Singapore share the top position in the latest index, with their passports holders allowed to travel visa-free to 192 countries.

4. 

India has signed an MoU with which country for academic collaboration in traditional medicine systems, with a focus on Ayurveda?

A. Norway
B. United Kingdom
C. Croatia
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Embassy of India at Zagreb, organised the first International Conference on Yoga and Ayurveda in Croatia with the support of the Ministry of AYUSH.

5. 

Which app has been launched by the government of India to provide all the detailed information about the Ports in the country?

A. MartimePortApp
B. Apps4Port
C. MyPortApp
D. PortScannerApp

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal has launched a mobile application called MyPortApp, to promote transparency and easy access of port-related information.

6. 

Anshu Malik has won Silver Medal for India in which sports event?

A. Chess
B. Shooting
C. Wrestling
D. Badminton

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

At the 2021 World Wrestling Championships, Indian wrestler Anshu Malik created history as she became the first Indian women finalist at the World Championship, and also the first female player from India to claim a silver medal.

7. 

The World Migratory Bird Day falls on which day in October 2021?

A. October 10
B. October 09
C. October 08
D. October 07

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) is officially celebrated twice a year since it started in 2006. In 2021 this day is observed on October 09.

8. 

What is the theme of World Post Day in 2021?

A. For delivering the post to the Business and People
B. Innovate to recover
C. Innovation, Integration and Inclusion
D. We Have Always Delivered

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 World Post Day is "Innovate to recover."

9. 

What is the rank of India in the latest Henley Passport Index for 2021?

A. 90
B. 85
C. 80
D. 94

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been ranked at 90th position among 116 countries, on the Henley Passport Index, released for Q4 of 2021.

10. 

As per the Fitch Ratings, the GDP growth rate of India in the financial year 2021-22 is projected at which percent?

A. 10.0%
B. 7.5%
C. 9.0%
D. 8.7%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Fitch Ratings has revised downwards, India's economic growth projections to 8.7 percent in the current financial year 2021-22.

11. 

What is the current policy repo rate?

A. 4.25%
B. 3.35%
C. 3.75%
D. 4.00%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India has announced that the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) will be kept unchanged at 4.0 per cent.

12. 

The FinTech Hackathon, 'I-Sprint'21' has been launched by which organisation?

A. IFSCA
B. NASSCOM
C. NPCI
D. RBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has launched the global FinTech Hackathon Series 'I-Sprint'21'.

13. 

The Chinese government has restricted which activity for kids to one hour per day on Fridays, weekends, and public holidays?

A. Eating junk food
B. Playing video games
C. Online shopping
D. Watching television

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chinese government has restricted Playing video games for kids to one hour per day on Fridays, weekends, and public holidays.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the CoinSwitch Kuber, a cyrpto currency platform?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Ranveer Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Crypto platform CoinSwitch Kuber has roped in Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh as its brand ambassador.

15. 

Who has received the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award 2021?

A. Sanjay Gupta
B. Anil Kakodkar
C. Subramaniam Ramadorai
D. Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla received the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award 2021.

16. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Migratory Bird Day?

A. Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
B. Unifying Our Voices for Bird Conservation
C. Sing, Fly, Soar - Like a Bird!
D. Birds Connect Our World

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 WMBD is "Sing, Fly, Soar - Like a Bird!".

17. 

World Post Day is marked annually on which day?

A. October 08
B. October 09
C. October 10
D. October 07

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Post Day is celebrated each year on October 9 globally.

18. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 Nobel Peace Prize?

A. Nadia Murad and Leymah Gbowee
B. Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov
C. Martti Ahtisaari and Jimmy Carter
D. Yitzhak Rabin and Mikhail Gorbachev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2021 Nobel Peace Prize have been conferred jointly upon Filipino-American journalist Maria Ressa and Russian journalist Dmitry Muratov.

19. 

Which state has launched a special Covid-19 vaccination drive called Mission Kavach Kundal?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The state government of Maharashtra has launched a special Covid-19 vaccination drive named Mission Kavach Kundal, with the target of inoculating 15 lakh people every day.