Current Affairs - October 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which year did Mother Teresa win the Nobel Peace Prize?

A. 1999
B. 1983
C. 1981
D. 1979

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mother Teresa has the first Indian woman to win the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979 for her work for bringing help to suffering humanity.

2. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of the Indian economy as per the World Bank in the fiscal year 2021-22?

A. 7.2%
B. 8.3%
C. 7.5%
D. 9.1%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has estimated India's real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the current fiscal year 2021-22 to grow by 8.3% in its latest economic update for South Asia.

3. 

What is the theme for World Egg Day 2021?

A. Eggs for all: Nature's perfect package
B. Eggs for everyone: Nature's perfect package
C. Eggs for Health: Nature's perfect package
D. None

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme 2021 for World Egg Day is "Eggs for all: Nature's perfect package".

4. 

The Reserve Bank of India has retained real GDP growth at how much for FY 2021-22?

A. 8.7 %
B. 10.5 %
C. 9.5 %
D. 11 %

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI Monetary Policy Committee has retained the real GDP growth projection at 9.5 %in 2021-22.

5. 

The RBI has retained policy repo rate at how much percentage?

A. 3.35 %
B. 4.25 %
C. 4.5 %
D. 4.0 %

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI Monetary Policy Committee has decided to keep the policy repo rate unchanged at 4.0%.

6. 

In 2021, World Investor Week (WIW) has been organised. Which organisation organises the annual event?

A. International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO)
B. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
C. Financial Stability Board (FSB)
D. Financial Action Task Force (FATF)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Investor Week (WIW) is an initiative promoted by the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) to raise awareness about the importance of investor education and protection and highlight the various initiatives of securities regulators in these two critical areas.

7. 

Who has won the Nobel Peace Prize 2021?

A. Benjamin List and David MacMillan
B. Abdulrazak Gurnah
C. Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov
D. Syukuro Manabe and Klaus Hasselmann

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov have won the Nobel Peace Prize 2021 for their efforts to safeguard freedom of expression, which is a precondition for democracy and lasting peace.

8. 

P L Haranadh has been appointed as the Chairman of which of these major ports?

A. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust
B. Deendayal Port Trust
C. Paradip Port Trust
D. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri P L Haranadh, an Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) officer of the 1994 batch, has been appointed as the new Chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT).

9. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma"?

A. Jaithirth Rao
B. Ashish Dhawan
C. Deep Kalra
D. Sanjeev Bikhchandani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Entrepreneur and writer Jaithirth Rao, popularly known as Jerry Rao, has come out with a book on Mahatma Gandhi titled "Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma".

10. 

Which Indian state has received the GI tag for the Palghar's Wada Kolam rice?

A. West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Wada Kolam, a rice variety widely grown in the Palghar district in Maharashtra has received the 'Geographical Indication' (GI) tag, which means the product now gets a unique identity as well as a wider market base.

11. 

Which of the following countries has unveiled the logo for soccer's 2024 European Championship?

A. Argentina
B. France
C. Germany
D. Italy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Germany has unveiled the logo for soccer's 2024 European Championship during a ceremony with a light show in the stadium that will hold the final.

12. 

World Investor Week (WIW) is being celebrated from which date in 2021?

A. October 4 to 10, 2021
B. October 5 to 11, 2021
C. October 6 to 12, 2021
D. October 7 to 13, 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In 2021, the 5th annual World Investor Week is being celebrated, starting from 4th October 2021 and will end on 10th October 2021.

13. 

Which company has launched the 'postpe' solution based on the 'Buy Now Pay Later' (BNPL) platform?

A. BharatPe
B. PhonePe
C. Paytm
D. Whatsapp

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fintech company BharatPe has launched 'PostPe', a new solution to provide credit to customers on the 'Buy Now Pay Later' (BNPL) platform.

14. 

Which edition of Air Force Day (IAF) is being celebrated in 2021?

A. 89
B. 72
C. 65
D. 91

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air Force Day 2021 marks the 89th anniversary of the official foundation day of the Indian Air force.

15. 

Prime Minister dedicated 35 PSA Oxygen Plants to the nation. These plants have been developed under which fund?

A. India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF)
B. PM CARES
C. Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF)
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation through video-conferencing, during an event at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttrakhand.

16. 

"MITRA" scheme announced in Budget 2021-22 is associated with which sector?

A. Defence
B. Medicine
C. Automobile
D. Textile

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (MITRA) has announced in the Union Budget 2021-22 for growth of the textile sector and place India as a global leader in Textiles.

17. 

Who has topped the Forbes India Rich List 2021 for the 14th consecutive year?

A. Cyrus Poonawalla
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Gautam Adani
D. Lakshmi Mittal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani has topped Forbes India Rich List 2021 for the 14th year in a row since 2008 with a net worth of $92.7 billion.

18. 

Which bank has become the first scheduled private sector bank to receive approval from the Government of India for the collection of direct and indirect taxes?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Bandhan Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) has received approval from the Government of India for the collection of direct and indirect taxes, such as income tax, Goods and Services Tax (GST) etc, through its banking network.

19. 

"SVAMITVA" scheme is implemented by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Agriculture
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Panchayat Raj
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The "SVAMITVA" stands for "Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas" is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Panchayat Raj.

20. 

Which country has invited the Taliban for international talks on Afghanistan?

A. US
B. Russia
C. Pakistan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Russian envoy to Afghanistan, Zamir Kabulov said that Russia will invite the militant group Taliban for the international talks on Afghanistan scheduled for October 20 in Moscow.