Current Affairs - October 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been honoured with the 2021 Yidan Prize?

A. Anant Agarwal and Larry Hedges
B. Carol S. Dweck and Vicky Colbert
C. Eric A. Hanushek and Dr Rukmini Banerji
D. Usha Goswami and Sir Fazle Hasan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US-based Stanford University's Professor Eric A. Hanushek and Mumbai-based Dr Rukmini Banerji have been felicitated with the 2021 Yidan Prize, the world's highest education accolade.

2. 

Who are the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Chemistry?

A. Benjamin List and David MacMillan
B. Jennifer Doudna and Akira Yoshino
C. William E. Moerner and Paul L. Modrich
D. Richard Henderson and Ben Feringa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry for the year 2021 has been awarded jointly to Benjamin List (Germany) and David MacMillan (the USA) "for the development of asymmetric organocatalysis".

3. 

The Ministry of Textile has extended the Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme up to how much period?

A. March 2022
B. March 2024
C. March 2026
D. March 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Textiles has approved the continuation of the Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) up to March 2026.

4. 

Who has won the Nobel Prize for Literature 2021?

A. Abdulrazak Gurnah
B. Benjamin List
C. Klaus Hasselmann
D. David W.C. MacMillan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Novelist Abdulrazak Gurnah has been awarded the 2021 Nobel Prize in Literature for his uncompromising and compassionate penetration of the effects of colonialism and the fate of the refugee in the gulf between cultures and continents.

5. 

RBI has superseded the Board of Directors of Srei Infrastructure Finance Limited (SIFL) and Srei Equipment Finance Limited (SEFL) under which of the following Section of RBI Act, 1934?

A. Section 35-BE (1)
B. Section 54-EE (1)
C. Section 42-AE (1)
D. Section 45-IE (1)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has superseded the Board of Directors of Srei Infrastructure Finance Limited (SIFL) and Srei Equipment Finance Limited (SEFL) under Section 45-IE (1) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

6. 

Tax Inspectors Without Borders program has been launched by which nation in partnership with India?

A. Maldives
B. Srilanka
C. Seychelles
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Seychelles' Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India.

7. 

Which bank has launched the NAV-eCash card for the Indian Navy on INS Vikramaditya?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has partnered with the Indian Navy to launch a NAV-eCash card for the naval personnel onboard the country's largest Naval Aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya.

8. 

How many PM MITRA mega textile parks have been approved by the government to be set up in 5 years?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 5
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has approved the setting up of seven new mega textile parks, or PM MITRA parks across the country to help to further the growth of the textile sector in the economy and position India strongly on the Global textiles map.

9. 

The World Cotton Day is being observed annually on which date?

A. October 05
B. October 07
C. October 04
D. October 06

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The WHO-recognised World Cotton Day (WCD) is every year on October 07 since 2019 to celebrate the international cotton industry and its contribution to communities and the global economy.

10. 

Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre which has been inaugurated by Vice President is situated in which state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre in the presence of Governor Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma in Guwahati Assam in the state of Maharashtra.

11. 

Which country's Hockey Federation has withdrawn from the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

A. Australia
B. India
C. England
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hockey India pulled out of the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games stating the risk of contracting COVID-19 and the discriminatory quarantine rules by the United Kingdom (UK) for travellers coming from India.

12. 

Which country has test-fired its first Zircon hypersonic missile from a nuclear submarine?

A. Israel
B. Iran
C. North Korea
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Russian Defense Ministry announced that Russia successfully test-launched a Tsirkon (Zircon) hypersonic cruise missile from a nuclear submarine.

13. 

In the Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) handicraft cluster having more than how many artisans will be selected for the scheme?

A. 12,000
B. 5,000
C. 20,000
D. 10,000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The mega handicraft clusters having more than 10,000 artisans will be selected for overall development under this scheme.

14. 

Which of the following Sections of the SARFAESI Act states that a company can carry the business of asset reconstruction only after obtaining a certificate of registration from RBI in addition to having a prescribed limit of minimum net owned fund requirement?

A. Section 5
B. Section 3
C. Section 4
D. Section 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per Section 3 of the SARFAESI Act, a company can carry the business of asset reconstruction only after obtaining a certificate of registration from RBI and, having the owned fund of not less than Rs 2 crore.

15. 

What is the minimum net owned fund requirement for a company to operate as an Asset Reconstruction Company?

A. Rs 1 crore
B. Rs 4 crore
C. Rs 2 crore
D. Rs 3 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

having the owned fund of not less than Rs 2 crore or such other amount not exceeding 15% of total financial assets acquired or to be acquired by the securitisation company or reconstruction company.

16. 

Who has won the FIH women's Hockey Player of the Year award?

A. Savita Punia
B. Rani Rampal
C. Navjot Kaur
D. Gurjit Kaur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gurjit Kaur has won the FIH Women's Hockey Player of the Year at the International Hockey Federation's (FIH) Hockey Stars Awards 2020-21.

17. 

The Alibaug white onion of which state has received the GI tag?

A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The famous Alibaug white onion from Maharashtra's Raigad district has received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag.

18. 

What is the revised status of the sovereign rating outlook of India by Moody's Investor Service?

A. Stable
B. Prime
C. Negative
D. Neutral

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rating agency Moody's Investors Service has upgraded India's sovereign rating outlook to 'stable' from 'negative', following an improvement in the financial sector and faster-than-expected economic recovery across sectors.

19. 

Ian Watmore has decided to step down with immediate effect as the chair of which cricket board?

A. ECB
B. CA
C. CSA
D. NZC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) Chair Ian Watmore has decided to step down with immediate effect.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Crypto exchange CoinDCX?

A. Amir Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. MS Dhoni
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Crypto exchange CoinDCX has roped in Amitabh Bachchan as a brand ambassador to spread awareness about cryptocurrencies.