Current Affairs - October 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which city was the 'Azadi@75 - New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape' Conference-cum-Expo inaugurated by PM Modi?

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. Ahmedabad
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Azadi@75 - New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape' Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan as a part of Azadi@75 celebrations.

2. 

Piramal Capital & Housing Finance Limited has reverse merged with which debt-ridden company?

A. Lakshmi Vilas Bank Ltd
B. Kingfisher Airlines
C. DHFL
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Piramal Capital & Housing Finance Limited, a subsidiary of Piramal Enterprises has reverse merged itself with the debt-ridden Dewan Housing Finance Limited (DHFL) after paying a sum of Rs.34,250cr to the creditors of DHFL.

3. 

Who has been appointed as Secretary-General of the Indian Steel Association?

A. Aman Sharma
B. Bhaskar Chatterjee
C. Vijay Mishra
D. Alok Sahay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Steel Association (ISA) has announced that Alok Sahay has assumed office as its new secretary-general and executive head, taking over from Bhaskar Chatterjee.

4. 

What is the theme of the India Pavilion at the Dubai Expo 2020?

A. Openness, Opportunity and Growth
B. Leisure in the Age of Technology
C. Progress and Harmony for Mankind
D. Man, Nature, Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the India pavilion at the Expo is "Openness, Opportunity and Growth".

5. 

JIMEX 2021 will be held in which region?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Arabian Sea
C. Pacific Ocean
D. Indian Ocean

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fifth edition of India - Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise JIMEX will be held in the Arabian Sea.

6. 

Who has won the Meltwater Champions Chess Tour (MCCT)?

A. Fabiano Caruana
B. Wesley So
C. Magnus Carlsen
D. Sergey Karjakin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen has earned the inaugural Meltwater Champions Chess Tour (MCCT).

7. 

Defence Minister Rajnath Sign felicitated 40 winners of the 'Dare to Dream 2.0' Contest. The contest has been organised by which organisation?

A. NITI Aayoig
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. Atal Innovation Mission

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Defence Shri Rajnath Singh gave away the awards to the winners of the 'Dare to Dream 2.0' Contest of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) in New Delhi.

8. 

Who has won the 2021 Nobel Prize in Physics?

A. Klaus Hasselmann
B. Syukuro Manabe
C. Giorgio Parisi
D. All

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann, and Giorgio Parisi have been awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics 2021.

9. 

Which organization has released a report Global Financial Stability Report on cryptocurrencies?

A. Bank for International Settlements
B. International Labour Organization
C. International Monetary Fund
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Global Financial Stability Report is a semi-annual report published by the International Capital Markets division of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

10. 

The IITF 2021 will be held in November 2021. The event will be which of the following edition of the annual show?

A. 40th
B. 50th
C. 35th
D. 45th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 40th edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) is scheduled to take place at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.

11. 

The month of October is annually celebrated as which month?

A. Breast Cancer Awareness Month
B. Mental Health Awareness Month
C. Mathematics Awareness Month
D. National Stroke Awareness Month

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year the Breast Cancer Awareness Month (BCAM) is in October, from 01 to 31.

12. 

Which team has won the Durand Cup 2021?

A. FC Army Red
B. FC Mohammedan
C. FC Bengaluru
D. FC Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

FC Goa beat Mohammedan Sporting to win their maiden Durand Cup football title, 1-0, in the final, held at Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata.

13. 

i-Drone, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states, has been developed by which organisation?

A. DRDO
B. ICMR
C. Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, launched 'i-Drone', a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states developed by ICMR.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the managing director of the insurance major LIC?

A. V. G. Kannan
B. B C Patnaik
C. Vinay M. Tonse
D. Ashwani Bhatia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

B C Patnaik has taken charge as the managing director (MD) of the Life Insurance Corporation of India.

15. 

"Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi Award for National Integration and National Contribution" is awarded by which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi Award is the Government of Assam's highest civilian award for National Integration and National Contribution.

16. 

Which state of India has owned the GI tag for the product sweet dish 'Mihidana'?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first consignment of Geographical Indication (GI) tagged sweet dish Mihidana, from Bardhaman, West Bengal has been exported to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

17. 

Which state became the first state in India to begin organised cultivation of true dalchini?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh becomes the first state in India to begin organised cultivation of true dalchini.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEOs of public sector banks and insurance companies?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Banks Board Bureau
D. Respective Banks and Companies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The CEOs and MDs of public sector banks and insurance companies are chosen by the Banks Board Bureau (BBB).

19. 

TIWB initiative is launched by which organisation?

A. World Bank and WTO
B. FATF
C. UNESCO
D. UNDP and OECD

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The TIWB is a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), since its launch in 2015.

20. 

Which organization publishes the "Model Lists of Essential Medicines"?

A. AIIMS
B. WHO
C. FAO
D. IMA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation has published the latest edition of "Model Lists of Essential Medicines and Essential Medicines for Children".