Current Affairs - October 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Teachers' Day is observed on which date?

A. October 06
B. October 05
C. October 04
D. October 07

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Teacher's Day is celebrated on the 5th of October every year to commemorate teachers across the globe.

2. 

Which team has won the Durand Cup 2021?

A. FC Army Red
B. FC Bengaluru
C. FC Goa
D. FC Mohammedan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

FC Goa beat Mohammedan Sporting to win their maiden Durand Cup football title, 1-0, in the final, held at Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata.

3. 

Colonel Mamady Doumbouya has been sworn in as the Interim President of which country?

A. Liberia
B. Senegal
C. Morocco
D. Guinea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Colonel Mamady Doumbouya has been sworn in as the Interim President of the coastal West African country of Guinea.

4. 

Which of the following days of the year is observed as "Ganga River Dolphin Day" in India?

A. October 05
B. October 02
C. October 01
D. October 03

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, the 'Ganga River Dolphin Day' is observed every year on October 5, to raise awareness and encourage conservation of Ganga River Dolphins.

5. 

Which Indian organisation has been honoured with the 2021 Right Livelihood Award?

A. Sulabh International
B. Give Me Trees Trust
C. Vindhyan Ecology and Natural History Foundation
D. Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi-based environmental organisation "Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment (LIFE)" has been felicitated with the 2021 Right Livelihood Award, an international honour, also known as Sweden's alternative Nobel Prize.

6. 

The World Expo 2020 has been organised in Dubai with which theme?

A. Live Green, Live Better
B. Connecting Minds, Creating the Future
C. Building The World of Tomorrow
D. Culture and Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The main theme of the Dubai Expo 2020 is "Connecting Minds, Creating the Future".

7. 

Edayur and Kuttiattoor, which were in news belong to which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Edayur Chilli and Kuttiattoor Mango of the state of Kerala have received a Geographical Indication tag (GI Tag).

8. 

Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Ethiopia?

A. Jawar Mohammed
B. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
C. Meles Zenawi
D. Abiy Ahmed

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Ethiopia, Abiy Ahmed has been sworn in for a second five-year term, has been administered the oath of office by Supreme Court Chief Justice Meaza Ashenafi.

9. 

Which country hosted the World's Largest Fintech Festival GFF 2021?

A. Singapore
B. China
C. Canada
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

FinTech Festival India aims to unleash the potential of FinTech in India and showcase the opportunities for global investors and the global FinTech fraternity to venture into the Indian market.

10. 

Who has become the first Indian woman cricketer to score a century in Australia?

A. Shafali Verma
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Punam Raut
D. Mithali Raj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian ace woman cricketer Smriti Mandhana has created a new record by becoming the very first Indian woman to score a century in Australia.

11. 

Which state Govt has allocated Rs 445.75 crore to the distribution companies to increase the ground clearance of electrical networks?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha government has provided Rs 445.75 crores to distribution companies to increase the ground clearance of electrical networks and replace bare conductors in elephant corridors and movement areas.

12. 

Which institution publishes the Global Financial Stability Report semi-annually?

A. IMF
B. ADB
C. New Development Bank
D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Global Financial Stability Report is a semi-annual publication by the International Monetary Fund, which gives a detailed review of the stability of global financial markets.

13. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Teachers Day?

A. Teachers: A build a Man
B. Teachers: Leading in crisis, reimagining the future
C. Teachers: The future
D. Teachers at the heart of education recovery

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme 2021 for International Teachers Day is "Teachers at the heart of education recovery".

14. 

Manu Bhaker, who has seen in the news is associated with which sports?

A. Running
B. Wrestling
C. Shooting
D. Swimming

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian shooter Manu Bhaker is an ace Indian shooter.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of the rating agency CRISIL?

A. Vinita Bali
B. Shyamala Gopinath
C. Amish Mehta
D. Girish Paranjpe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amish Mehta has been appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of rating agency Crisil with effect.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Japan, to succeed Yoshihide Suga?

A. Fumio Kishid
B. Nobuo Kishi
C. Taku Yamamoto
D. Toshihiro Nikai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Parliament of Japan voted for former Foreign Minister Fumio Kishida to become the new Prime Minister of the country.

17. 

India's first Sports Arbitration Centre has been unveiled in which city?

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the first Sports Arbitration Centre of India at Ahmedabad in Gujarat.

18. 

Who has won the 2021 Nobel Prize for Medicine?

A. David Julius
B. Ardem Patapoutian
C. Option A & B
D. None

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two American scientists David Julius and Ardem Patapoutian have jointly won the 2021 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine.

19. 

In which year UPI has been launched by the NPCI in India?

A. 2010
B. 2013
C. 2018
D. 2016

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UPI has been launched by NPCI in the year 2016.