Current Affairs - October 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 8th edition of joint exercise Mitra Shakti between India and which neighbouring country is being organized in "Ampara"?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 8th edition of the joint exercise Mitra Shakti between India and Sri Lanka is being held at the Combat Training School, Ampara, Sri Lanka.

2. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Habitat Day?

A. Accelerating urban development for a carbon-free world
B. Accelerating urban life for a carbon-free world
C. Accelerating urban action for a carbon-free world
D. Accelerating urban movemnet for a carbon-free world

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for World Habitat Day 2021 is 'Accelerating urban action for a carbon-free world'.

3. 

Which Commission's Women Entrepreneurship Forum has invited applications for the 5th Women Transforming India Awards 2021-22?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Cultural Commission
C. Planning Commission
D. Education Commission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog's flagship initiative, The Women Entrepreneurship Platform or Women Entrepreneurship Platform has recently invited applications for the 5th Women Transforming India Awards 2021-22.

4. 

Who is the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs?

A. Amit Shah
B. Arjun Munda
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched the Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme.

5. 

The World Space Week is observed on which date?

A. 2nd Oct - 8 Oct
B. 3rd Oct - 9th Oct
C. 1st Oct - 7th Oct
D. 4th Oct - 10th Oct

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Space Week (WSW) is observed to mark science and technology, and their contribution to the day is observed from 4th October to 10th October.

6. 

Which edition of the joint training exercise "Surya Kiran" conducted between India and Nepal has concluded?

A. 5th
B. 15th
C. 7th
D. 10th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 15th edition of the joint training exercise "Surya Kiran" conducted between India and Nepal has concluded in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand after 14 days of rigorous training.

7. 

In which of the following country has been inaugurated the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" corner to promote Indian tribal arts and crafts?

A. Japan
B. Austria
C. Australia
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

"Self-reliant India" corner has been inaugurated at Indian High Commission in Ottawa, Canada to promote Indian tribal arts and crafts.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the head of the reconstituted expert committee formed under Code on Wages, 2019?

A. Rakesh Mohan
B. Rohini Pande
C. SP Mukherjee
D. Avinash Dixit

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Labour has reconstituted the Expert Group on Fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages, the nine-member new committee will now be headed by the economist and statistician SP Mukherjee.

9. 

Which of the Bilateral Exercise commenced between the Indian Navy (IN) - Bangladesh Navy (BN) in the Northern Bay of Bengal?

A. Indra
B. Varuna
C. Bongosagar
D. Passex

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) - Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar commences in the Northern Bay of Bengal.

10. 

Which company has acquired a 100% stake in digital lending startup CreditMate?

A. Paytm
B. State Bank of India
C. Facebook
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Digital payment services provider Paytm has acquired a 100% stake in Mumbai-based digital lending startup CreditMate.

11. 

World Animal Day is being observed on which date?

A. October 05
B. October 04
C. October 06
D. October 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Animal Day is observed on 4th October every year, this day is also known as World Animal Welfare Day or Animal Lovers Day in the world.

12. 

The World Habitat Day is observed on which date 2021?

A. October 03
B. October 01
C. October 04
D. October 02

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Habitat Day is observed every year on the First Monday of October that is 04 October throughout the world.

13. 

Which of the following lending agency has approved a $150 million loan for 'Chennai City Partnership: Sustainable Urban Services Program' to make Chennai a world-class city?

A. ADB
B. AIIB
C. World Bank
D. New Development Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank has approved a $150 million loan for funding the 'Chennai City Partnership: Sustainable Urban Services Program' of Tamil Nadu, with the vision of making Chennai into a world-class city that is more green, liveable, and resilient to climate change.

14. 

Which financial body has approved a $40 million loan for a project aimed at improving the quality of health services in Meghalaya?

A. ADB
B. World Bank
C. UNDP
D. AIIB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has also approved a $40 million loan for a project which aims at improving the quality of health services in Meghalaya and strengthen the state's capacity to handle health emergencies, including the COVID-19 pandemic.

15. 

Najla Bouden Romdhane has been appointed as the first female Prime Minister of which country?

A. Algeria
B. Tunisia
C. Turkey
D. Syria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Najla Bouden Romdhane has been appointed as the first-ever female Prime Minister of Tunisia.

16. 

Which Indian Coast Guard Vessel was commissioned at Kolkata?

A. Amrit Kaur
B. Annie Besant
C. Kamala Devi
D. Karnaklata Barua

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard Vessel Karnaklata Barua was commissioned at Kolkata.

17. 

The Botanical Survey of India has added how many new species to the country's flora in its new publication Plant Discovery, 2020?

A. 267
B. 167
C. 467
D. 367

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Botanical Survey of India has added 267 new species to the country's flora in its new publication Plant Discovery, 2020.

18. 

The 2021 Asian Table Tennis Championship was held at which place?

A. South Korea
B. Dubai
C. Paris, France
D. Doha, Qatar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2021 Asian Table Tennis Championship has held in Doha, Qatar.

19. 

Name the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, who has launched the "Wetlands of India" portal?

A. Mr Bhupendra Yadav
B. Mr. Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Mr. RK Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Mr Bhupendra Yadav has launched the "Wetlands of India" portal.

20. 

Government has launched which web portal to find solutions to India's waste problems, through community participation?

A. Waste and Grab
B. Waste to Wealth
C. Waste and Dustbin
D. Clean India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre has launched a web portal named "Waste to Wealth" on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.