Current Affairs - October 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

S V Sunil, who announced retirement, belongs to which sports event?

A. Hockey
B. Cricket
C. Tennis
D. Golf

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The striker of the Indian men's hockey team SV Sunil has taken retirement from international hockey.

2. 

SAGE and SACRED, are new portals associated with which segment of the population?

A. Children
B. Old Age People
C. Trans Gender People
D. Women

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organised VAYO NAMAN Programme on the occasion of the International Day of Older Persons.

3. 

Who took charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India?

A. Vinay Badhwar
B. Gaurav Arya
C. Adhir Arora
D. R K Mathur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, NM has taken charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India.

4. 

What is the theme of the 2021 National Wildlife Week?

A. Water is Life: For People And Planet
B. Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet
C. Save Water
D. None

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Theme of 67th Wildlife Week in 2021 is "Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet".

5. 

The world's largest Khadi national flag has been unveiled ar which place of India?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world's largest national flag, made up of Khadi cloth, has been installed in Leh, Ladakh, on the occasion of the 152nd birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

6. 

PM Modi has launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, to better achieve the goal of the flagship Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).In which year mission was launched?

A. 2017
B. 2019
C. 2015
D. 2014

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, as a part of the flagship Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), launched in 2019.

7. 

The 8th edition of the Exercise Mitra Shakti-21 it is a bilateral exercise of the Indian Army with the army of which country?

A. Singapore
B. Maldives
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 8th edition of the India - Sri Lanka bilateral joint Exercise "Mitra Shakti-21" is scheduled to take place at Combat Training School, Ampara in Sri Lanka.

8. 

'Clean India Programme' has been inaugurated from which state?

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur launched a month-long Clean India Programme from Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology-Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.

9. 

What percent of India's exports is contributed by MSMEs, approximately?

A. 30
B. 60
C. 50
D. 40

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

They account for nearly 40 per cent of India's exports, about 6.11 per cent of the country's manufacturing GDP.

10. 

The All India Car Rally 'Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama' involves which group of participants?

A. BSF
B. CRPF
C. Indo-Tibetan Border Police
D. NSG

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off All India Car Rally 'Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama' of the National Security Guard (NSG) as a part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', to celebrate the 75th year of India's Independence.

11. 

Which of the following cartoon characters has been roped in as the official mascot for the NamamiGange Programme?

A. Chacha Chaudhary
B. Motu Patlu
C. Shakitmaan
D. Chhota Bheem

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The iconic Indian comic book cartoon character, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer, has been declared as the official mascot for the centrally-sponsored NamamiGange Programme.

12. 

Hwasong-8 is a new hypersonic missile tested by which country?

A. Israel
B. Japan
C. China
D. North Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

North Korea has claimed that it successfully tested a new hypersonic missile called Hwasong-8.

13. 

The National Wildlife Week is celebrated on which dates?

A. 3rd October - 9th October
B. 4th October - 10th October
C. 2nd October - 8 October
D. 1st October - 7th October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, National Wildlife Week is celebrated between 2nd October and 8th October every year.

14. 

Which institution has approved a $356.67 million loan to support the expansion of Chennai Metro Rail?

A. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. World Bank
D. New Development Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved a loan worth US $356.67 million to support the expansion of Chennai Metro Rail (CMRL).

15. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador for its One District One Product (ODOP) scheme by the UP govt?

A. Kangana Ranaut
B. Akashy Kumar
C. Sonu Sood
D. C K Ranganathan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has named Bollywood actor Kangana Ranaut as the brand ambassador of UP's One District One Product Programme.