Current Affairs - October 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief of Air Staff (CAS) of the IAF?

A. Vivek Ram Chaudhari
B. Anil Khosla
C. R K S Bhadauria
D. Nirmal Chandra Suri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari assumed charge as the new "The Chief of the Air Staff".

2. 

Which organization has been honoured with the 2021 Right Livelihood Award?

A. Vindhyan Ecology and Natural History Foundation (VENHF), Mirzapur
B. Give Me Trees Trust, Delhi
C. Sulabh International
D. Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment (LIFE), Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi-based environmental organization "Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment (LIFE)" has been felicitated with the 2021 Right Livelihood Award, an international honour, also known as Sweden's alternative Nobel Prize.

3. 

How much amount has been allocated to the second phase of the scheme "Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) 2.0"?

A. Rs 1.21 lakh crore
B. Rs 1.41 lakh crore
C. Rs 1.51 lakh crore
D. Rs 1.61 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister has launched the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban from Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The outlay of SBM-U 2.0 is around Rs 1.41 lakh crore.

4. 

Which institution has developed the first alternative to corneal transplantation in India?

A. JIPMER
B. AIIMS
C. IIT- Hyderabad
D. NIT- Tiruchirappalli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad researchers have developed an alternative to corneal transplantation.

5. 

What does 'P' stand for in the PCA Framework, related to the Reserve Bank of India?

A. Private
B. Public
C. Priority
D. Prompt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) refers to the watch list of weak banks, by the Reserve Bank of India. The regulator imposes restrictions like curbs on lending among others, on such banks.

6. 

Which technology company has launched the 'Creator education programme' in India?

A. Amazon
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Google

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Technology Major Facebook launched its largest creator education and enablement programme in India. Named "Born on Instagram" the programme includes an e-learning course, aimed at encouraging, educating and enabling creators.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the National Basketball Association (NBA) for India?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Aamir Khan
C. Salman Khan
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Basketball Association has named Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh as its brand ambassador for India.

8. 

The International Day of Non-Violence marks the birth anniversary of which of the following Indian leader?

A. Vallabhbhai Patel
B. Subhas Chandra Bose
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Non-Violence marks the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.

9. 

Who is the author of the book "My Life in Full: Work, Family, and Our Future"?

A. Melinda French Gates
B. Indra Nooyi
C. Satya Nadella
D. Nita Ambani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indra Nooyi, the former CEO of PepsiCo has come out with her memoir titled "My Life in Full: Work, Family, and Our Future"

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) to replace VR Chaudhari?

A. Sandeep Singh
B. Harjit Singh Arora
C. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
D. Anil Khosla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air Marshal Sandeep Singh has been appointed as the new and 46th Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

11. 

India's first Sports Arbitration Centre has been unveiled in which of the following cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the first Sports Arbitration Centre of India at Ahmedabad in Gujarat.

12. 

The Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched the DigiSaksham Programme, in partnership with which company to impart digital skill among youths?

A. Amazon India
B. Facebook India
C. Microsoft India
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Labour & Employment in partnership with Microsoft India has launched the DigiSaksham Programme.

13. 

The World Day for Farmed Animals (WDFA) is observed annually on which date?

A. October 02
B. October 03
C. October 01
D. October 04

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every Year since 1983, the World Day for Farmed Animals (WDFA) is observed on October 02, which marks the birth anniversary of the Mahatma Gandhi

14. 

Which day is observed as the UN-recognized International Day of Non-Violence?

A. October 02
B. October 03
C. October 01
D. October 04

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, 02 October is celebrated as the International Day of Non-Violence, to mark the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.

15. 

Who has won the 2021 Global Leadership Award, by the US India Business Council?

A. Shiv Nadar
B. Mallika Srinivasan
C. Adil Zainulbhai
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US India Business Council (USIBC) has chosen Shiv Nadar and Mallika Srinivasan as the recipient of its 2021 Global Leadership Award.

16. 

Lucy Mission is associated with which space agency?

A. SpaceX
B. ISRO
C. Blue Origin
D. NASA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lucy is a mission of the USA's NASA, to study Jupiter's Trojan asteroids. This is set to provide new insights into the solar system's formation 4.5 billion years ago.

17. 

Who is the President of the US India Business Council (USIBC)?

A. Devika Singh
B. Sandeep Maini
C. Nisha Desai Biswal
D. Ryan Miller

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nisha Desai Biswal is the President of USIBC (US India Business Council).

18. 

The World Smile Day is observed on which date in 2021?

A. October 01
B. October 02
C. October 03
D. October 04

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, World Smile Day is celebrated on the first Friday in October. In 2021, this day is being celebrated on October 1st.

19. 

As per the Government data, which state was the highest contributor to the small saving schemes, in the July-Sept quarter of 2021-2022?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

West Bengal is the highest contributor to the small saving schemes while Uttar Pradesh is the second top contributor.

20. 

What is the External debt ratio to GDP of India, as of March 2020?

A. 21.1%
B. 1.11%
C. 41.1%
D. 11.1%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the Union Finance Ministry' status report on India's external debt, India's External debt to GDP ratio increased marginally to 21.1% from 20.6% as of end-March 2020.