Current Affairs - October 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Rupinder Pal Singh, who has announced his retirement from international tournaments, belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Golf
D. Shooting

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Olympic bronze medal-winning Indian hockey player, Rupinder Pal Singh has announced his retirement from international hockey to make way for young and talented players.

2. 

Every year, International Coffee Day is observed on which date?

A. October 01
B. October 15
C. October 04
D. October 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, International Coffee Day is observed on October 1, to celebrate and promote the use of coffee. Many believe that coffee might pose ill effects on their health, therefore, on this day people are educated about the various benefits of this beverage.

3. 

Which bank has approved about $150 million, to aid Chennai's Sustainable Urban Services program?

A. World Bank
B. ADB
C. HDFC
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Bank has approved about $150 million, to aid Chennai's Sustainable Urban Services program.

4. 

Colonel Mamady Doumbouya was sworn in as Interim President of which country?

A. Guinea
B. Egypt
C. Congo
D. Hungary

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Colonel Mamady Doumbouya was sworn in as Interim President of the West African country of Guinea on 1 October.

5. 

NITI Aayog joined with IFPRI, IIPS, UNICEF and IEG and launches 'The State Nutrition Profiles" for how many States?

A. 20
B. 19
C. 22
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog joins with IFPRI, IIPS, UNICEF and IEG and launches 'The State Nutrition Profiles" for 19 States and Union Territories.

6. 

Who has been elected as Chairman of the Indian Society of Advertisers (ISA)?

A. P Suresh
B. Shri Bhagwan Dev
C. Devendra Singh
D. Sunil Kataria

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The newly elected Executive Council of the Indian Society of Advertisers (ISA) has elected Sunil Kataria, Chief Executive Officer, India and SAARC, Godrej Consumer Products Limited as the Chairman of the ISA.

7. 

Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Housing and concrete Affairs, has launched which edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 9th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Housing and concrete Affairs, has launched the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the president of the Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC)?

A. Neha Dhiman
B. Vinod Aggarwal
C. Ashish Deswal
D. Harish Jay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC) has appointed automobile industry veteran Vinod Aggarwal as its president.

9. 

E-commerce major Amazon India has announced the launch of Amazon Future Engineer, its global computer science education programme in which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

E-commerce major Amazon India has announced the launch of Amazon Future Engineer, its global computer science education programme in India.

10. 

Manny Pacquiao, who has announced his retirement from professional boxing, is from which country?

A. Egypt
B. USA
C. Congo
D. Philippines

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

After 26 years and 72 professional bouts, Former world champion Manny Pacquiao announced his retirement from professional boxing. He made his professional debut in 1995 at age 16.

11. 

NABARD approved a credit plan for yak husbandry in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) approved a credit plan for yak husbandry in Arunachal Pradesh.

12. 

World Vegetarian Day is observed annually on which date?

A. October 01
B. September 29
C. September 30
D. October 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Vegetarian Day is observed annually on October 1 globally to raise awareness about the ethical, environmental, health, and humanitarian benefits of a vegetarian lifestyle.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth"?

A. Girish Woeb
B. Wole Soyinka
C. William Shakespeare
D. George Orwell

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A novel titled "Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth" authored by Wole Soyinka has been released.

14. 

A new currency with six fewer zeroes has been introduced by which country?

A. Brazil
B. Hungary
C. Venezuela
D. Congo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new currency with six fewer zeroes has been introduced by Venezuela.

15. 

International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on which date?

A. September 20
B. October 01
C. October 05
D. September 29

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on 1st October every year.

16. 

Who has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List for the 10th consecutive year?

A. Anil Ambani
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Jawala Singh
D. Ratan Tata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Chairman, Mukesh Ambani has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List for the 10th consecutive year.

17. 

India with which country participated in the fourth iteration of the biennial maritime series 'AUSINDEX'?

A. Australia
B. UAE
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Australia on September 30 participated in the fourth iteration of the biennial maritime series 'AUSINDEX'.

18. 

The negotiations of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement have been resumed between India and which country?

A. Australia
B. Germany
C. Jordan
D. Congo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The negotiations of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement have been resumed between India and Australia.

19. 

Bala V Balachandran, who died following a brief illness, belongs to which profession?

A. Professor
B. Doctor
C. Scientist
D. Player

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Management guru and founder of Great Lakes Institute of Management (GLIM) - Professor Bala V Balachandran died following a brief illness

20. 

The SMOG tower at Connaught Place purifies how much air?

A. 50%
B. 70%
C. 80%
D. 90%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The SMOG tower at Connaught Place was visited by the environment minister Gopal Rai on 2 October and also the report showed 80% of the air purified.