Current Affairs - October 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The National Basketball Association (NBA) has named which actor as its brand ambassador for India?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Salman Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Arjun Kapoor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Basketball Association (NBA) has named Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh as its brand ambassador for India.

2. 

NPCI has partnered with which bank to launch first-of-its-kind 'RuPay On-the-Go' contactless payments solutions?

A. YES Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has partnered with private sector lender YES Bank to launch first-of-its-kind 'RuPay On-the-Go' contactless payments solutions.

3. 

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $251 million loan for urban flood protection and management in which Indian city?

A. Chennai
B. Haridwar
C. Patna
D. Imphal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $251 million loan for urban flood protection and management in the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar river basin in India.

4. 

Which company has launched the largest "creator education and enablement programme" in India?

A. WhatsApp
B. Infosys
C. Facebook
D. Instagram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Facebook launched the largest "creator education and enablement programme" in India on September 30, 2021.

5. 

Recently which country joined the multibillion-dollar China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) infrastructure project?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Afghanistan
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, Pakistan has discussed Taliban-led Afghanistan joining the multibillion-dollar China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) infrastructure project.

6. 

Recently, the Ministry of Home Affairs has issued orders for ex-gratia of what amount to the next of kin of those who died of Covid-19?

A. Rs. 90,000
B. Rs. 70,000
C. Rs. 50,000
D. Rs. 20,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, the Ministry of Home Affairs has issued orders for ex-gratia of Rs. 50,000 to the next of kin of those who died of Covid-19.

7. 

International Translation Day is Commemorated on which date?

A. September 29
B. September 30
C. September 27
D. October 01

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Translation Day is Commemorated on 30 September to celebrate the work of language translation professionals.

8. 

Which country has tested an air-breathing hypersonic weapon capable of speeds faster than five times the speed of sound?

A. India
B. USA
C. Hungary
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States has tested an air-breathing hypersonic weapon capable of speeds faster than five times the speed of sound, marking the first successful test of the class of weapon since 2013.

9. 

A humanitarian organization from which country has been declared as the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award?

A. Yemen
B. USA
C. Norway
D. Egypt

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A humanitarian organization from Yemen has been declared the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award.

10. 

Who has been announced as the first female Prime Minister of Tunisia?

A. Najla Bouden Romdhane
B. Kais Saied
C. Beji Caid Essebsi
D. Zine El Abidine Ben Ali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Najla Bouden Romdhane has been announced as the first female Prime Minister of Tunisia by President Kais Saied.

11. 

Nata Sankirtana has been started in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Meghalaya
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jawaharlal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy, Imphal on 28th Sept announced that it is going to organise a 'three-day Festival of Dance and Music (Nata Sankirtana) from September 28 to 30 at the Academy Mandap.

12. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Battle of Rezang La"?

A. Santosh Yadav
B. Kulpreet Yadav
C. Neha Singh
D. Vijay Dahiya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book has titled "The Battle of Rezang La" authored by ex-naval officer and author Kulpreet Yadav has been released recently.

13. 

AU Small Finance Bank (SFB) signed a pact with NABARD to boost ongoing rural development initiatives in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Private sector AU Small Finance Bank (SFB) signed a pact with the National Bank for Rural and Development (NABARD) on September 29, 2021, in a bid to boost ongoing rural development initiatives in the state of Rajasthan.

14. 

Which country has successfully test-fired a newly developed hypersonic missile- Hwasong-8?

A. USA
B. North Korea
C. UK
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A newly developed hypersonic missile has been successfully tested and fired by North Korea named Hwasong-8.

15. 

Who is the author of the book titled- My Life in Full: Work, Family and our Future?

A. Indra Nooyi
B. Harpreet Krishanan
C. Neha Uppal
D. Harish Deswal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In her book, My Life in Full: Work, Family and our Future, Indra Nooyi focuses on the importance that organisational support plays in working women's lives.

16. 

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the foundation stone of four new medical colleges in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur, and lay the foundation stone of four new medical colleges in Rajasthan on 30 September via video-conferencing.

17. 

Which edition of the National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry scheme has been inaugurated?

A. Second
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. First

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Speaker of Lok Sabha, Om Birla has inaugurated the NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) scheme, during an event organised by the Ministry of Tourism, on the occasion of 2021 World Tourism Day.

18. 

Which bank joined hands with NPCI to launch the "RuPay Signet Contactless Credit Card"?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. Axis Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Federal Bank joined hands with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and launched the "Federal Bank RuPay Signet Contactless Credit Card."

19. 

World Maritime Day is commemorated on which date?

A. September 23
B. September 30
C. September 29
D. September 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Maritime Day is commemorated on 30 September to appreciate the importance of the maritime industry and note the importance of maritime security, maritime safety, maritime environment, and shipping.

20. 

Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the country's first "Sports Arbitration Centre of India" in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the country's first "Sports Arbitration Centre of India" in Gujarat which will serve as an independent body to fast-track disputes in the sports sector.