Current Affairs - September 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In 2021, how many scientists have been felicitated with the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize?

A. 34
B. 11
C. 50
D. 93

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 2021, 11 scientists have been felicitated with the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, announced on September 26, 2021, during the 80th foundation day of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

2. 

International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is celebrated on which date?

A. September 28
B. September 29
C. September 30
D. September 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is celebrated on September 29 to promote and implement global efforts to resolve the issue of food wastage.

3. 

Which country has clinched the 2021 Ryder Cup?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has clinched the 2021 Ryder Cup after rookie Collin Morikawa secured the final half-point to get to a 19-9 victory.

4. 

The Reserve bank of India has set the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the second half of the financial year 2021-22 to what amount?

A. Rs. 40,000 crore
B. Rs. 50,000 crore
C. Rs. 60,000 crore
D. Rs. 70,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve bank of India has set the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the second half of the financial year 2021-22 i.e October 2021 to March 2022 at Rs. 50,000 crore.

5. 

Who was re-elected Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI), the country's largest premier news agency?

A. Aveek Sarkar
B. Harish Patel
C. Krishan Singh
D. Harjeet Khurranna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aveek Sarkar, the Editor Emeritus and Vice Chairman of the Ananda Bazar Group of Publications, was re-elected Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI), the country's largest premier news agency.

6. 

Udyam Registration has stood how many MSME registrations till now?

A. 40 lakh
B. 50 lakh
C. 20 lakh
D. 34 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration launched by Union MSME Ministry, w.e.f. 1st July 2020, has stood the test of Time and Technology as more than 50 lakh MSMEs have successfully registered themselves by now.

7. 

Scientists have unearthed the remains of an ancient Koala Hunting Eagle near a barren, dry lake in which country?

A. Australia
B. Argentina
C. Denmark
D. Jordan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists have unearthed the remains of an ancient Koala Hunting Eagle near a barren, dry lake in Southern Australia.

8. 

The government has aimed to make India's share of renewable strength to what amount in major ports through solar and wind power?

A. 45%
B. 50%
C. 60%
D. 70%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonwal, the government has aimed to make India's share of renewable strength to 60% in Major ports through solar and wind power.

9. 

Which state inaugurated the first Palmetum of the nation?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand Forest Department inaugurated the first Palmetum of the nation.

10. 

Which edition of the PRAGATI meeting involving Centre and State governments?

A. 35th
B. 36th
C. 12th
D. 38th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi today moderated the 38th PRAGATI meeting involving Centre and State governments.

11. 

The Defence Ministry has issued an order to dissolve the Ordnance Factory Board on impact from which date?

A. October 1, 2022
B. October 1, 2021
C. October 10, 2021
D. October 17, 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Ministry has issued an order to dissolve the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) on impact from October 1, 2021.

12. 

Who has been appointed president of All India Management Association (AIMA) for one year till the National Management Convention is held?

A. Neha SIngh
B. B S Krishanan
C. CK Ranganathan
D. Girish Sangwan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chairman & managing director CavinKare Pvt Ltd, CK Ranganathan has been appointed president of All India Management Association (AIMA) for one year till the National Management Convention is held in September 2022.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled "In her book, My Life in Full: Work, Family and our Future"?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Indra Nooyi
C. Girish Patel
D. Goldy Desai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In her book, My Life in Full: Work, Family and our Future, Indra Nooyi focuses on the importance that organisational support plays in working women's lives.

14. 

World Heart Day is celebrated on which date annually?

A. September 29
B. September 28
C. September 26
D. September 30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Heart Day is celebrated on 29 September annually to draw people's attention to heart illness and the range of associated health issues.

15. 

The National Action Plan for dog Mediated Rabies Elimination by which year has been unveiled?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2035
D. 2027

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On World Rabies Day (28th Sept), Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala unveiled the National Action Plan for dog Mediated Rabies Elimination by 2030 (NAPRE).

16. 

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has once again extended the tenure of the Company Law Committee by how many years until September 16, 2022?

A. 5 Year
B. 3 Year
C. 1 Year
D. 2 Year

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has once again extended the tenure of the Company Law Committee by one year until September 16, 2022.

17. 

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of what amount on RBL Bank for non-compliance with provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949?

A. Rs. 2 crore
B. Rs. 4 crore
C. Rs. 6 crore
D. Rs. 10 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on RBL Bank for non-compliance with provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

18. 

Who will become Japan's next prime minister?

A. Fumio Kishida
B. Yoshihide Suga
C. Shinzo Abe
D. Taro Kono

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan's former Foreign Minister, Fumio Kishida has won the ruling party's leadership election, virtually ensuring that he will become the country's next prime minister.

19. 

Which country has banned the import of organic fertilisers produced in China?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka banned the import of organic fertilisers produced in China after state agriculture executives identified harmful bacteria for the second time.

20. 

Who composed the theme song of the T20 World cup?

A. Sunil Trivedi
B. Dev Patel
C. Girish Patel
D. Amit Trivedi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ICC has launched the official anthem of the T20 World Cup, with a campaign film featuring 'avatars' of Virat Kohli and West Indies skipper Kieron Pollard. The song is composed by Bollywood music director Amit Trivedi.