Current Affairs - September 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has taken charge as the 34th Director-General of the National Cadet Corps (NCC)?

A. Dilbagh Singh
B. Gurbirpal Singh
C. Daljeet Singh
D. D K Suhag

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh has taken charge as the 34th Director-General of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) on September 27, 2021.

2. 

Nirbhaya - Ek Pahal" programme under Mission Shakti- Phase 3 has been launched by UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.

A. Uttarakhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nirbhaya - Ek Pahal" programme under Mission Shakti- Phase 3 has been launched by UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.

3. 

India signed MoU with which country in the field of Health and Biomedical Sciences?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were signed during the closing session of the two-day 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue being hosted in India.

4. 

The crypto industry in India will add $184 billion of economic value, in the form of investments and cost savings, by which year?

A. 2050
B. 2025
C. 2030
D. 2035

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The crypto industry in India has the potential to add $184 billion of economic value, in the form of investments and cost savings, by 2030, according to a report from the country's premier trade body for the tech industry.

5. 

The International Day for the Universal Access to Information (commonly known as Access to Information Day) is held on which date?

A. September 23
B. September 25
C. September 26
D. September 28

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day for the Universal Access to Information (commonly known as Access to Information Day) is held on 28 September every year.

6. 

Which country launched the fastest regional multi-modal logistics hub?

A. UAE
B. Bahrain
C. Jordan
D. Congo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kingdom of Bahrain on September 29, 2021, launched the fastest regional multi-modal logistics hub known as 'Bahrain Global Sea-to-Air Hub'.

7. 

Sojat Mehndi from which state has received the geographical indication (GI) tag?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sojat Mehndi from Rajasthan has received the geographical indication (GI) tag.

8. 

Which country announced the launch of the first gender-neutral Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine GARDASIL-9?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Netherlands
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MSD Pharmaceuticals on September 29, 2021, announced the launch of India's first gender-neutral Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine GARDASIL-9.

9. 

Which edition of foundation Day of NDMA was inaugurated in New Delhi on 28 September by Home Minister Amit Shah?

A. 17th
B. 18th
C. 20th
D. 21st

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), 17th Formation Day, will be inaugurated in New Delhi on 28 September by Home Minister Amit Shah.

10. 

Judima is a rice wine from which state?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A homemade rice wine of Assam's Dimasa tribe has become the first traditional brew in all of the northeast to bag a Geographical Indication (GI) tag. Judima is a rice wine made from sticky rice.

11. 

The existing foreign trade policy (FTP) will be extended to which date?

A. March 31, 2022
B. April 31, 2022
C. March 31, 2025
D. March 31, 2030

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal said the existing foreign trade policy (FTP) will be extended till March 31, 2022.

12. 

Which one is the toll-free helpline number 14567 for senior citizens?

A. 23453
B. 12356
C. 14567
D. 12314

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Elder Line, the first Pan-India toll-free helpline number 14567 for senior citizens has been launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

13. 

The overall employment numbers had increased by what percent from the base year of 2013-14?

A. 30%
B. 29%
C. 25%
D. 35%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The All-India Quarterly Establishment-based Employment Survey, in a report released recently said that the overall employment numbers had increased by 29% from the base year of 2013-14.

14. 

The team India archers settled for how many medals at the 2021 World Archery Championships?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The team India archers settled for three silver medals at the 2021 World Archery Championships, held in Yankton, South Dakota, United States.

15. 

Dr MG Ramachandran Central (DRM) railway station, which will get 100 per cent of energy through Solar Energy, is in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kochi
C. Hyderabad
D. Warangal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr MG Ramachandran Central (DRM) or Chennai Central railway station will get 100 per cent of energy through Solar Energy.

16. 

Moeen Ali, who has announced his retirement from Test match career, belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. UAE
D. England

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

England cricket all-rounder Moeen Ali has announced his retirement from the Test match career on September 27, 2021.

17. 

To create mass awareness for the adoption of climate-resilient technologies, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated how many crop varieties with special traits to the Nation?

A. 23
B. 34
C. 35
D. 47

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To create mass awareness for the adoption of climate-resilient technologies, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 35 crop varieties with special traits to the Nation on 28th September.

18. 

World Rabies Day is celebrated annually on which date?

A. September 29
B. September 25
C. September 28
D. September 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Rabies Day is celebrated annually on September 28 to raise awareness about the impact of rabies on humans and animals, provide information and advice on how to prevent the disease and take efforts to control rabies.

19. 

Indian Navy signed an MoU for the exchange of White Shipping Information with which country?

A. Oman
B. England
C. Jordan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 27th September 2021, Admiral Saif bin Nasser bin Mohsen Al-Rahbi, Commander of Royal Navy of Oman (CRNO) and Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), Indian Navy signed an MoU for the exchange of White Shipping Information.

20. 

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched which edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 7th
D. 9th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022.