Current Affairs - September 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which cyclone made landfall in Indian Coastal regions recently?

A. Gulab
B. Haiti
C. Hundi
D. Victoria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cyclone Gulab made landfall in coastal regions of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha recently.

2. 

The citizens of which country has voted to legalise abortion in a historic referendum?

A. Poland
B. Chile
C. San Marino
D. Fiji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The citizens of the small landlocked European state, San Marino voted overwhelmingly on September 26th to legalise abortion in a historic referendum.

3. 

Mastercard named whom as the global brand ambassador?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Roger Fedrer
D. Magnus Carlsen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mastercard names world chess champion Magnus Carlsen global brand ambassador and announces partnership with Meltwater Champions Chess Tour as part of its Priceless Experiences launch for chess enthusiasts.

4. 

The "sweet cucumber" of which state was awarded a geographical identification (GI) tag?

A. Nagaland
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nagaland's "sweet cucumber" was awarded a geographical identification (GI) tag as an agricultural product under provisions of The Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999.

5. 

Who was selected as the external auditor of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)?

A. Yashpal Sahni
B. Devendra Singh
C. G C Murmu
D. Anand Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Comptroller and Auditor General G C Murmu was selected as the external auditor of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), a prestigious institution that promotes peaceful use of nuclear energy.

6. 

State-run Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has signed a pact with Alliance Air to supply two of its Do-228 aircraft for deployment in which state?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-run Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has signed a pact with Alliance Air to supply two of its Do-228 aircraft for deployment in Arunachal Pradesh.

7. 

Which missile was successfully test-launched by DRDO recently?

A. Akash
B. Nag
C. Akash Prime
D. Gadar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Akash Prime, a new version of the Akash Missile system was successfully test-launched by DRDO on September 28th.

8. 

Which Indian along with her Chinese partner Shuai Zhang won the women's doubles final of the Ostrava Open?

A. Sania Nehwal
B. Sania Mirza
C. Sonam Goyal
D. P Suresh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Star Indian tennis player Sania Mirza won her first title of the season as she and her Chinese partner Shuai Zhang beat the pair of Kaitlyn Christian and Erin Routliffe in the women's doubles final of the Ostrava Open.

9. 

The Ministry of Information and Communications and ISRO signed Implementing Arrangement to jointly develop a small satellite for which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. USA
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Information and Communications (MoIC) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed Implementing Arrangement (IA) to jointly develop a small satellite for Bhutan.

10. 

Indian Army will organise 'Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav' from September 26 to 29 in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Kolkata
C. Delhi
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Army will organise 'Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav' from September 26 to 29 in Kolkata to mark 50 years of Bangladesh's liberation following India's victory over Pakistan in the 1971 war.

11. 

"Weaver Services and Design Resource Center" will be set up in which city?

A. Shimla
B. Dehradun
C. Kullu
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Commerce, Industry and Textiles Piyush Goyal announced to set up a "Weaver Services and Design Resource Center" in Kullu district of Himachal Pradesh.

12. 

Which state will launch digital de-addiction centres to rid youngsters of cell phone and online gaming addiction?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kerala Police will launch digital de-addiction centres to rid youngsters of cell phone and online gaming addiction.

13. 

Senior BJP MLA Nimaben Acharya became the first woman Speaker of which state assembly?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The senior BJP MLA Nimaben Acharya became the first woman, Speaker of the Gujarat Assembly, on September 27.

14. 

Who became the first batter to score 1000 runs against one team in the IPL?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Harbhajan Singh
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mumbai Indians skipper Rohit Sharma became the first batter to score 1000 runs against one team in the IPL when he crossed 18 in the match against the Kolkata Knight Riders.

15. 

Rating agency ICRA revised up its 2021-22 real GDP growth estimate for India to what amount?

A. 9%
B. 10%
C. 11%
D. 3%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rating agency ICRA revised up its 2021-22 real GDP growth estimate for India to 9 per cent from the earlier 8.5 per cent.

16. 

World Tourism Day is observed every year across the world on which date?

A. September 25
B. September 27
C. September 26
D. December 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The day of 27th September is observed as World Tourism Day every year across the world to mark the importance of tourism's social, cultural, political, and economic value.

17. 

Which state inaugurated a new 'Digital Hub' at Technology Innovation Zone?

A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister inaugurated a new 'Digital Hub' at Technology Innovation Zone in Kochi by the Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM).

18. 

Which country has emerged as the second-biggest trading partner of Dubai, after China?

A. Pakistan
B. USA
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has emerged as the second-biggest trading partner of Dubai, after China.

19. 

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is partnering with which bank to allow customers to use their ICICI Bank FASTag to pay for fuel and lubricants at HPCL retail outlets?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) is partnering with ICICI Bank, which will allow customers to use their ICICI Bank FASTag to pay for fuel and lubricants at HPCL retail outlets.

20. 

As per the guidelines, the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes will be of what amount?

A. Rs. 1 crore
B. Rs. 4 crore
C. Rs. 6 crore
D. Rs. 5 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has issued guidelines regarding the Securitisation of Standard Assets. As per the guidelines, the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes will be Rs. 1 crore.