Current Affairs - September 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurated and addressed the first-ever National Cooperative Conference (Sehkarita Sammelan) on September 25, 2021?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. J. P. Nadda
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah inaugurated and addressed the first-ever National Cooperative Conference (Sehkarita Sammelan) on September 25, 2021, at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.

2. 

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur inaugurated high power transmitters at one of the world's highest radio stations at which place?

A. Siachin
B. Jammu
C. Uri
D. Kargil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

I&B Minister Anurag Thakur inaugurated high power transmitters at one of the world's highest radio stations in Kargil.

3. 

Jyothi Surekha Vennam belongs to which game?

A. Archery
B. Boxing
C. Cricket
D. Hockey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jyothi Surekha Vennam has won the silver medal in the World Archery Championship campaign.

4. 

Which country has decided to legalize same-sex marriage on September 26, 2021?

A. Norway
B. Poland
C. France
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Voters in Switzerland decided to legalize same-sex marriage on September 26, 2021. It makes Switzerland one of the last countries in Western Europe to do so.

5. 

Who has won the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2021 and claimed his 100th Grand Prix win?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Max Verstappen
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Juan Manuel Fangio

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton has won the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2021 and claimed his 100th Grand Prix win.

6. 

Which IIT has set up a 'Centre of Excellence (CoE) on Quantum Technologies' in a bid to conduct research activities in the related field?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Dehradun
D. IIT Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi has set up a 'Centre of Excellence (CoE) on Quantum Technologies' in a bid to conduct research activities in the related field.

7. 

Supreme Court of India has introduced which electronic system to help the transfer of e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons?

A. FASTER
B. RAPID
C. SLOWER
D. GLOBAL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Supreme Court of India (SC) has introduced an electronic system called FASTER, which will help transfer e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons.

8. 

The World Environmental Health Day is observed globally on which date?

A. 23 September
B. 24 September
C. 25 September
D. 26 September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 2011, the International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) declared to observe World Environmental Health Day on 26 September every year.

9. 

The Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana -"Saubhagya Scheme" has completed how many years of successful implementation?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 5
D. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana -"Saubhagya Scheme" has completed four years of successful implementation, on 25 September 2021.

10. 

World Contraception Day is observed on which date every year across the world?

A. September 26
B. September 24
C. August 21
D. September 28

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Contraception Day is observed on 26th September every year across the world.

11. 

The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj has presented the Hunarbaaz Awards to how many Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya?

A. 100
B. 34
C. 75
D. 89

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 25th September 2021, the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad has presented the Hunarbaaz Awards to 75 Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya.

12. 

International Daughters' Day is being celebrated globally on which date in the year 2021?

A. September 21
B. September 24
C. September 26
D. September 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Daughters' Day is celebrated globally on the fourth Sunday of September every year. This year (2021) the day is being marked on September 26.

13. 

The International Day for the Total Elimination of nuclear weapons is held every year on which day?

A. 23 September
B. 24 September
C. 26 September
D. 25 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day for the Total Elimination of nuclear weapons (or Nuclear Abolition Day) is held every year on September 26 since 2014.