Current Affairs - September 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the total financial outlay of the "Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks"?

A. Rs 400 crore
B. Rs 100 crore
C. Rs 200 crore
D. Rs 150 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Pharmaceuticals, under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, has notified the "Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks". The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 400 crores.

2. 

Who has been presented the first-ever 'Best MLA Award', instituted by the Karnataka Assembly?

A. B S Yediyurappa
B. Umanatha Kotian
C. B. V. Kakkilaya
D. Siddappa Kambli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former chief minister B S Yediyurappa was presented the first-ever 'Best MLA Award', instituted by the Karnataka Assembly.

3. 

Abhishek Verma belongs to which game?

A. Boxing
B. Archery
C. Cricket
D. Hockey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's three-time World Cup gold medal-winning compound archer Abhishek Verma has been elected to World Archery's athletes' committee for a four-year term.

4. 

The Indian Prime Minister is to bring home how many artefacts & antiquities from the USA?

A. 157
B. 200
C. 24
D. 100

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narender Modi is to bring home 157 artefacts & antiquities from the US, artefacts include cultural antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism.

5. 

How many houses have been electrified so far under the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - Saubhagya?

A. 3 crore 82 lakh households
B. 2 crore 82 lakh households
C. 5 crore 82 lakh households
D. 10 crore 82 lakh households

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government said that 2 crore 82 lakh households have been electrified so far under the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - Saubhagya.

6. 

World Pharmacist Day is observed globally on which date?

A. September 22
B. September 25
C. September 26
D. September 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Pharmacist Day is observed globally on 25th September every year. This day is celebrated to create awareness about the role of a pharmacist in improving health.

7. 

Who has been elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for the year 2021-2022?

A. Debabrata Mukherjee
B. Nirlep Singh
C. Aditi Singh
D. Jignesh Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Debabrata Mukherjee, who is currently serving as Chief Marketing Officer at the United Breweries Group, has been elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for the year 2021-2022.

8. 

Triloki Nath Pandey, who passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Actor
C. Director
D. Doctor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior VHP leader Triloki Nath Pandey passes away in Lucknow at 75; was decree-holder of the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teertha Kshetra

9. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Fractured Himalaya: How the Past Shadows the Present in India-China Relations"?

A. Vijay Gokhale
B. Ronit Malik
C. Nirupama Rao
D. Arundhati Roy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled "The Fractured Himalaya: How the Past Shadows the Present in India-China Relations", authored by Nirupama Rao.

10. 

As per the Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) study, India is all set and is on the proper track to become industrial trans-fat-free by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2025
C. 2030
D. 2050

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) study, India is all set and is on the proper track to become industrial trans-fat-free by 2022.

11. 

Who has launched a new space start-up called Privateer Space?

A. Richard Branson
B. Steve Wozniak
C. Elon Musk
D. Jeff Bezos

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Apple's co-creator Steve Wozniak has launched a new space start-up called Privateer Space, bringing potential competition to a field dominated by billionaires Elon Musk, Jeff Bezos and Richard Branson.

12. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India"?

A. Vijay Gokhale
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Dev Silva
D. Naha Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A book titled "The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India" authored by Vijay Gokhale.

13. 

Indian Army will organize "Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav" on which dates?

A. September 26-29
B. September 21- 24
C. September 22- 25
D. October 21-24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army will organize "Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav" from 26 to 29 September in Kolkata. This Mahotsav will be observed to mark the golden jubilee of the India-Pak war 1971.

14. 

Which country declared all transactions involving cryptocurrencies illegal?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China declared all transactions involving cryptocurrencies illegal on 24th September 2021.

15. 

Indian Prime Minister is to address which session of UNGA on 25th September 2021?

A. 34th
B. 76th
C. 82nd
D. 90th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Prime Minister Narender Modi will address the 76th session of UNGA On September 25.2021.

16. 

Ministry of Defence has ordered how many Main Battle Tanks, MBTs Arjun Mk-1A for the Indian Army?

A. 120
B. 118
C. 150
D. 200

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence will procure 118 Main Battle Tanks, MBTs Arjun Mk-1A for the Indian Army.

17. 

Which company voted 'Overall Most Outstanding Company in India' in a poll conducted by reputed publication Asiamoney?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. LIC
D. Apple

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank Ltd voted 'Overall Most Outstanding Company in India' in a poll conducted by reputed publication Asiamoney.

18. 

Which IIT stands among the top 22 per cent in the 2022 QS Graduate Employability Rankings?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Bangalore
D. IIT Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay stands among the top 22 per cent in the 2022 QS Graduate Employability Rankings.

19. 

Which state has agreed with Wingsure, an insurtech venture spin-out of SRI International?

A. Bihar
B. Telangana
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telangana Government has agreed with Wingsure, an insurtech venture spin-out of SRI International.

20. 

In India, the Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on which date?

A. September 21
B. September 22
C. September 26
D. September 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In India, the Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on September 25, to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.